dc.creator | Freitas, Bruna de Bragas | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-07-20 | |
dc.description.abstract | This is a qualitative ethnographic research (MINAYO, 2014; MAGNANI, 2002) on the body and emotional perception of subject-dancers of xirus winter festivals in the city of Santa Maria/RS from their aging process (GOLDENBERG, 2022; NERI, 2008) in Gaucho Traditional Dance groups. Two xirus groups were analyzed, with 28 subjects. And by understanding the traditionalism of Rio Grande do Sul (LESSA, 1984;
CÔRTES, 1981; CAMILO, PEREIRA, 2013) as cultural interference in aging, this investigation is relevant due to the scarce studies thought from the chosen target audience, added to the impact of dance with a motivating and socializing function for the older subject. The way was given in the identification of the groups of the city, and their dancers, of the analysis of the relation of the Traditional Dances with the active aging (OMS, 2005; CHECOM, GOMES, 2015), and of the understanding of the subjects about their aging process by exploring the gender difference between pawns and gifts (SCOTT, 1989; LOURO, 2003). To carry out this research, theoretical references relevant to the theme and data collection were addressed, which took place from a questionnaire (LAGER apud LIMA, 2016; CASTRO, 2020), an interview (GIL,
2010) and observations recorded in a field diary (WINKIN, 1998). Subsequently, the data was analyzed (BARDIN, 2016) from categories, which were created with information supported by the information collection tools. Some stereotypes with gender issues were perceived, however there is a transformation of thoughts and behaviors regarding aging. Despite the presence of perspectives of losses and declines, most of the collaborators face the aging process in a free and coherent way, not being perceived denial or rejection with/by this phase of life. There are poems in the aging of those who dance. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Envelhecimento | por |
dc.subject | Envelhecimento ativo | por |
dc.subject | Dança | por |
dc.subject | Dança gaúcha | por |
dc.subject | Aging | eng |
dc.subject | Active aging | eng |
dc.subject | Dance | eng |
dc.subject | Gaucho dance | eng |
dc.title | Envelhecer dançando: a dança tradicional gaúcha em grupos xirus de Santa Maria/RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Growing age dancing: the traditional gaúcha dance in xirus groups in Santa Maria/RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Trata-se de uma pesquisa qualitativa etnográfica (MINAYO, 2014; MAGNANI,
2002) sobre a percepção, corporal e emocional, de sujeitos-dançarinos de invernadas xirus da cidade de Santa Maria/RS a partir do seu processo de envelhecimento
(GOLDENBERG, 2022; NERI, 2008) em grupos de Danças Tradicionais Gaúchas. Foi analisado 2 grupos xirus, com o total de 28 sujeitos. E ao compreender o tradicionalismo rio-grandense (LESSA, 1984; CÔRTES, 1981; CAMILO, PEREIRA,
2013) como interferência cultural no envelhecimento, esta investigação é relevante pelos estudos escassos pensados a partir do público- alvo escolhido, somado ao impacto da dança com função motivadora e socializadora do sujeito mais envelhecido.
O caminho deu-se na identificação dos grupos da cidade, e seus dançarinos, da análise da relação das Danças Tradicionais com o envelhecimento ativo (OMS, 2005;
CHECOM, GOMES, 2015), e da compreensão dos sujeitos acerca do seu processo de envelhecimento ao explorar a diferença de gênero entre peões e prendas (SCOTT,
1989; LOURO, 2003). Para a realização dessa pesquisa foram abordados referenciais teóricos pertinentes ao tema e a coleta de dados, que ocorreu a partir de questionário
(LAGER apud LIMA, 2016; CASTRO, 2020), entrevista (GIL,2010) e observações registradas em um diário de campo (WINKIN, 1998). Posteriormente analisou-se os dados (BARDIN, 2016) a partir de categorias, as quais foram criadas com informações apoiadas nas ferramentas de coleta de informações. Foi percebido alguns estereótipos com as questões de gênero, entretanto há uma transformação de pensamentos e condutas quanto ao envelhecimento. Apesar da presença de perspectivas de perdas e declínios, a maioria dos/as colaboradores/as encaram o processo de envelhecer de uma maneira livre e coerente, não sendo percebida negação ou rejeição com/por essa fase da vida. Há poesias no envelhecer de quem dança. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Duarte, Gustavo de Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Mara Rubia Alves da | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Barboza, Mônica Corrêa de Borba | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gerontologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Educação Física e Desportos | por |