dc.contributor.advisor | Castioglioni, Daniela da Silva | |
dc.contributor.advisor | Silva, Aurea Luiza Lemes da | |
dc.creator | Sulzbaker, Alaína | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-07-14 | |
dc.date.submitted | 2023 | |
dc.description | Trabalho de conclusão de curso (graduação) – Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Centro de Tecnologia, Curso de Ciências Biológicas, RS, 2023. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Lotic ecosystems are biodiverse environments that form different mesohabitats suitable for some species of crustaceans, such as those of the genus Hyalella, endemic to the Americas. In the state of Santa Catarina, a new species was recently discovered – the first insular species of
Hyalella in Brazil, on the island of Florianópolis – Hyalella insulae. The species was sampled in the Municipal Natural Monument of Lagoa do Peri (MONA), south of the island of
Florianópolis, state of Santa Catarina, which has a large source of fresh water in the state of SC, consisting of two watersheds: Cachoeira Grande and Ribeirão Grande. Thus, this study aims to analyze the spatial distribution of H. insulae in two mesohabitats (backwater and rapids) of two watersheds (Cachoeira Grande and Ribeirão Grande) located in MONA. Specimens of that species were sampled in stretches of rifles and pools between winter/2010 and summer/2012, in three 1st to 3rd order streams inserted in the two watersheds, totaling 192 samples. It was observed that most samples with the presence of H. insulae occurred in the Cachoeira Grande watershed. The mean total abundance of H. insulae was higher in the pools stretches of
Cachoeira Grande streams when compared to Ribeirão Grande. In the streams of both watersheds, in addition to males and females, juveniles of H. insulae were collected, which demonstrates that the species is reproducing in these streams. In addition, a higher concentration of dissolved oxygen and lower values of water temperature, water velocity, electrical conductivity and alkalinity were observed in Cachoeira Grande. This study demonstrated the preference of H. insulae for pools stretches of streams in Cachoeira Grande, which has primary and dense vegetation, unlike Ribeirão Grande, where areas with secondary vegetation and evidence of anthropic actions are observed in the surroundings. Thus, this study demonstrates the importance of studies regarding the distribution of endemic species, as well as the conservation and preservation of island streams and their biota. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Anfípodo dulcícola | por |
dc.subject | Distribuição | por |
dc.subject | Mata Atlântica | por |
dc.subject | Mesohabitats | por |
dc.subject | Freshwater amphipod | eng |
dc.subject | Distribution | eng |
dc.subject | Atlantic forest | eng |
dc.title | Distribuição espacial de uma espécie endêmica e insular de Hyalella (Crustacea, Amphipoda) em riachos da Mata Atlântica de Florianópolis, ilha de Santa Catarina | por |
dc.title.alternative | Spatial Distribution of an endimic and insular species of Hyalella (Crustacea, Amphipoda) in trees in the Atlantic Florest of Florianópolis, Ilha de Santa Catarina | eng |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Graduação | por |
dc.degree.local | Palmeira das Missões, RS, Brasil. | por |
dc.degree.graduation | Curso de Ciências Biológicas | por |
dc.description.resumo | Ecossistemas lóticos são ambientes biodiversos que formam diferentes mesohabitats propícios para algumas espécies de crustáceos, como as do gênero Hyalella, endêmico das Américas. No estado de
Santa Catarina, recentemente fora descoberto uma espécie nova – a primeira espécie insular de Hyalella do Brasil, na ilha de Florianópolis – Hyalella insulae. A espécie foi amostrada no Monumento Natural
Municipal da Lagoa do Peri (MONA), sul da ilha de Florianópolis, estado de Santa Catarina, o qual apresenta um grande manancial de água doce do estado de SC, sendo formado por duas microbacias:
Cachoeira Grande e Ribeirão Grande. Dessa forma, este estudo tem por objetivo analisar a distribuição espacial de H. insulae em dois mesohabitats (remanso e corredeira) de duas microbacias (Cachoeira
Grande e Ribeirão Grande) localizadas no MONA. Exemplares da referida espécie foram amostrados em trechos de remanso e corredeira entre o inverno/2010 e verão/2012, em três riachos de 1ª a 3ª ordem inseridos nas duas microbacias, totalizando 192 amostras. Foi observada que a maioria das amostras com presença de H. insulae ocorreram na microbacia do Cachoeira Grande. A abundância total média de H. insulae foi superior nos trechos de remanso dos riachos do Cachoeira Grande quando comparado ao Ribeirão Grande. Nos riachos de ambas microbacias, além de machos e fêmeas, juvenis de H. insulae foram coletados, o que demonstra que a espécie está se reproduzindo nestes riachos. Além disto, foi observada maior concentração de oxigênio dissolvido e menores valores de temperatura da água, velocidade da água, condutividade elétrica e alcalinidade no Cachoeira Grande. Este estudo demonstrou a preferência de H. insulae por trechos de remanso de riachos do Cachoeira Grande, o qual apresenta vegetação primária e densa ao contrário do Ribeirão Grande, no qual observa-se áreas com vegetação secundária e indícios de ações antrópicos no entorno. Dessa forma, este estudo demonstra a importância de estudos quanto à distribuição de espécies endêmicas, bem como a conservação e preservação de riachos insulares e de sua biota. | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOLOGIA GERAL | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | UFSM Palmeira das Missões | por |