dc.creator: Ramos, Victória Nunes
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-31
dc.description.abstract: Since the performance of a pavement depends, among other factors, on the performance of the binder and the asphalt mixture, several researches of the Group of Studies and Research in Pavement and Road Safety (GEPPASV) were dedicated to the characterization of these materials. The structured organization of these data is necessary for the understanding of asphalt materials with greater reliability. In this sense, based on the systematic structuring of a group database, this research aimed to classify asphalt materials using permanent deformation and fatigue criteria, to establish correlations between scales, and to perform a general classification of asphalt binders and mixtures considering both defects together. Initial investigation of the data showed that the indicators softening point, Brookfield viscosity at 135°C, |G*|/senɸ, |G*|65°C:1Hz, ɸ65°C:1Hz, continuous PGH and "h" from 2s2p1d modeling, are potential indicators of permanent deformation in binders, but Jnr was found to be the most suitable. For fatigue in binders, the parameters  of the 2s2p1d modeling, cycles to failure and the fatigue factor of the binder (FFL19°C) were highlighted. For both permanent deformation and fatigue, polymer-modified binders appear to outperform the others, although there are exceptions. For permanent deformation in mixtures, the shape index of the aggregate fraction #3/4, |E*|54°C:1Hz, |E*|/senɸ54°C:1Hz, RAP content, parameters "h" and E00 (2s2p1d) and "g" (sigmoidal) seem to be good indicators. In general, stiffer and/or polymermodified mixtures appear to be better for permanent deformation. For fatigue in mixtures, the best indices observed were |E*|21°C:1Hz, "d" from sigmoidal modeling, the mixture fatigue factor (FFM) and the index  from G R vs. Nf curves. Mixtures with modified binder seem to show better behavior. Relationships between scales identified that Jnr3.2, viscosity at 135°C and softening point can make reasonable inferences about Flow Number, and that if the parameters  and "k" of 2s2p1d in binders, and FFL19°C can infer about the FFM of the mixtures. Pavement fatigue was simulated by FlexPAVETM and MeDiNa programs, considering 3 structures, suitable for medium, heavy and extremely heavy traffic. For these simulations, FlexPAVETM better discretized the differences between mixtures with different binders, and MeDiNa predicted, in general, higher cracked area values.The index  was the most suitable to infer about the cracked area calculated by FlexPAVETM damage, and MR*FFM about the cracked area of MeDiNa. The 25 binder classes, identified by Jnr3.2 64°C and FFL19°C maxPSE, the 6 mixture classes for each scenario simulated in FlexPAVETM, and the 4 mixture classes for each scenario simulated in MeDiNa, enable the most assertive and economical selection of asphalt materials based on the two main defects of Brazilian pavements, which occur simultaneously in the field, adapting them to the traffic condition foreseen in the projecteng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Classificação de materiais asfálticospor
dc.subject: Relações entre escalaspor
dc.subject: Deformação permanentepor
dc.subject: Fadigapor
dc.subject: Simulação de pavimentospor
dc.subject: Classification of asphalt materialseng
dc.subject: Relationships between scaleseng
dc.subject: Permanent deformationeng
dc.subject: Fatigueeng
dc.subject: Pavement simulationeng
dc.title: Proposta para seleção de ligantes e misturas asfálticas considerando deformação permanente e fadigapor
dc.title.alternative: Proposal for selection of asphalt binders and mixtures considering permanent deformation and fatigueeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Uma vez que o desempenho de um pavimento depende, dentre outros fatores, do desempenho do ligante e da mistura asfáltica, diversas pesquisas do Grupo de Estudos e Pesquisas em Pavimentação e Segurança Viária (GEPPASV) dedicaram-se à caracterização desses materiais. A organização estruturada desses dados é necessária para o entendimento dos materiais asfálticos com maior confiabilidade. Nesse sentido, a partir da estruturação sistemática de um banco de dados do grupo, esta pesquisa teve como objetivo classificar os materiais asfálticos utilizando critérios de deformação permanente e fadiga, estabelecer as correlações entre escalas, além de realizar uma classificação geral dos ligantes e misturas asfálticas considerando os dois defeitos conjuntamente. A investigação inicial dos dados mostrou que os indicadores ponto de amolecimento, visosidade Brookfield a 135°C, |G*|/senɸ, |G*|65°C:1Hz, ɸ65°C:1Hz, PGH contínuo e “h” da modelagem 2s2p1d, são potenciais indicadores da deformação permanente em ligantes, mas o Jnr foi considerado o mais adequado. Para a fadiga em ligantes, destacaram-se os parâmetros  da modelagem 2s2p1d, ciclos até a falha e o fator de fadiga do ligante (FFL19°C). Tanto para a deformação permanente, quanto para a fadiga, os ligantes modificados por polímero parecem apresentar desempenho superior aos demais, embora existam exceções. Para a deformação permanente em misturas, parecem ser bons indicadores o índice de forma da fração #3/4 do agregado, |E*|54°C:1Hz, |E*|/senɸ54°C:1Hz, teor de RAP, parâmetros “h” e E00 (2s2p1d) e “g” (sigmoidal). De forma geral, misturas mais rígidas e/ou modificadas com polímero parecem ser melhores à deformação permanente. Para a fadiga em misturas, os melhores índices observados foram |E*|21°C:1Hz, “d” da modelagem sigmoidal, o fator de fadiga da mistura (FFM) e o índice  das curvas GR vs.Nf. As misturas com ligante modificado parecem apresentar melhor comportamento. As relações entre escalas identificaram que o Jnr3,2, a viscosidade a 135°C e o ponto de amolecimento podem fazer inferências razoáveis sobre o Flow Number, e que se os parâmetros  e “k” do 2s2p1d em ligantes, e o FFL19°C podem inferir sobre o FFM das misturas. A fadiga em pavimentos foi simulada pelos programas FlexPAVETM e MeDiNa, considerando 3 estruturas, adequadas aos tráfegos médio, pesado e extremamente pesado. Para essas simulações, o FlexPAVETM discretizou melhor as diferenças entre misturas com diferentes ligantes, e o MeDiNa previu, em geral, maiores valores de área trincada. O índice  foi o mais adequado para inferir sobre a área trincada calculada pelo dano do FlexPAVETM, e o MR*FFM sobre a área trincada do MeDiNa. As 25 classes de ligantes, identificadas pelo Jnr3,2 64°C e FFL19°C máxPSE, as 6 classes de misturas para cada cenário simulado no FlexPAVETM, e as 4 classes de misturas para cada cenário simulado no MeDiNa, possibilitam a seleção mais assertiva e econômica dos materiais asfálticos com base nos dois principais defeitos das rodovias brasileiras, que ocorrem simultaneamente em campo, adequando-os à condição de tráfego prevista em projeto.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Specht, Luciano Pivoto
dc.contributor.referee1: Pereira, Deividi da Silva
dc.contributor.referee2: Nascimento, Luis Alberto Herrmann do
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Civilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civilpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVILpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Tecnologiapor