dc.creator | Santos, Eduardo Teixeira | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-08-25 | |
dc.description.abstract | The textile industry can produce about 200 L of liquid effluent for every kilogram of textile fabric manufactured. Between 50-55% of the liquid effluent generated in the textile industry is composed of dyes from the dyeing process, which present a great risk of environmental degradation when not treated properly. Therefore, this work aims to synthesize an adsorbent layered double hydroxide of Nickel and Indium (Ni/In-LDH) with high potential in the adsorption of cationic dye crystal violet (CV), present in aqueous solution and widely used in the textile industry. The adsorbent material was synthesized from the coprecipitation process of indium nitrate and nickel nitrate. The characterization of the adsorbent was performed by
XRD, FTIR, SEM-EDS, and BET. The characterization results showed that the adsorbent was synthesized successfully, with a basal spacing (BS) of 0.783 nm and a surface area of 106.07 m2
g
-1
. In the adsorption tests, the best operating conditions were pH 8.0, adsorbent dosage of
240 mg L-1
, temperature of 50 °C and potential for use of Ni/In-LDH in processes with high ionic strength. In the kinetics and isotherms of adsorption studies results showed that the material presented a contact time up to equilibrium of 30 min, maximum adsorption capacity
Qmax of 589.23 mg g-1
, and maintained about 70-75% of the initial adsorption capacity in three successive cycles of adsorption and regeneration in ethanol. The experimental data presented satisfactory adjustment with the Pseudo first order kinetic model (PFO) and the Liu isothermal model. In the thermodynamic study, the results indicated a spontaneity in the adsorption process, an endothermic process and a mechanism of physisorption of CV in Ni/In-LDH. These results demonstrated that Ni/In-LDH has excellent performance in the removal of CV dye in aqueous solutions and may have a high potential for use and reuse in the textile industry. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Hidróxido duplo lamelar | por |
dc.subject | Tratamento de efluentes | por |
dc.subject | Cinética de adsorção | por |
dc.subject | Equilíbrio isotérmico | por |
dc.subject | Lamellar double hydroxide | eng |
dc.subject | Effluent treatment | eng |
dc.subject | Adsorption kinetic | eng |
dc.subject | Isothermal equilibrium | eng |
dc.title | Adsorção de cristal de violeta empregando hidróxido duplo lamelar níquel/índio | por |
dc.title.alternative | Adsorption of crystal violet using layered double hydroxide nickel/indium | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A indústria têxtil pode produzir cerca de 200 L de efluente líquido para cada quilograma de tecido têxtil fabricado. Entre 50-55% do efluente líquido gerado na indústria têxtil é composto por corantes do processo de tingimento, que apresentam grande risco de degradação ambiental quando não tratados devidamente. Portanto, este trabalho tem como objetivo sintetizar um adsorvente hidróxido duplo lamelar de Níquel e Índio (Ni/In-HDL) com alto potencial na adsorção de corante catiônico cristal de violeta (CV), presente em solução aquosa e amplamente utilizado na indústria têxtil. O material adsorvente foi sintetizado a partir de processo de coprecipitação do nitrato de índio e nitrato de níquel. A caracterização do adsorvente foi realizada por DRX, FTIR, MEV-EDS e BET. Os resultados da caracterização mostraram que o adsorvente foi sintetizado satisfatoriamente, com espaçamento basal (BS) de 0,783 nm e área superficial de 106,07 m
2
g
-1
. Nos ensaios de adsorção, as melhores condições de operação foram de pH 8,0, dosagem de adsorvente de 240 mg L
-1
, temperatura de 50 °C e potencial para
utilização do Ni/In-HDL em processos com alta força iônica. Nos estudos de cinética e isotermas de adsorção mostraram que o material apresentou um tempo de contato até o equilíbrio de 30 min, capacidade máxima de adsorção Qmáx de 589,23 mg g-1 e manteve cerca
de 70-75% da capacidade inicial de adsorção em três ciclos sucessivos de adsorção e regeneração em etanol. Os dados experimentais apresentaram ajuste satisfatório com modelo cinético de Pseudo primeira ordem (PFO) e o modelo isotérmico de Liu. No estudo termodinâmico, os resultados indicaram uma espontaneidade no processo de adsorção, um processo endotérmico e um mecanismo de fisissorção de CV em Ni/In-HDL. Estes resultados demonstraram que o Ni/In-HDL possui excelente performance na remoção de corante CV em soluções aquosas e apresenta um alto potencial de reuso. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Tanabe, Eduardo Hiromitsu | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Bertuol, Daniel Assumpção | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Almeida, André Ricardo Felkl de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silveira, Christian Luiz da | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Química | por |