dc.creator | Quartiero, Gabriela | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-12-09 | |
dc.description.abstract | This research aims to analyze how the sexual and reproductive rights of lesbians are experienced. Specifically, we had as specific objectives: to observe how certain social representations produce meaning and practices in the daily life of lesbians; to know the daily practices of lesbians in their relationships with their own bodies,sexuality and desire; to identify tactics of (self)care related to reproductive health, paying attention to methods of contraception;
and to understand how the construction of lesbian communities contributes in the resistances to lesbophobia, against machismo and sexism. We used a methodological triangulation that corresponds to conducting focus groups with self-declared lesbian subjects, applying a sociodemographic questionnaire and the Free Word Association Technique. Throughout the course of the focus groups, we used the field diary. The analysis and interpretations are located in the area of Social Psychology, with interlocution from Feminist Studies and Kleinian psychoanalysis, with an aim to contributing to the construction of knowledge in a critical social psychology, to the representational processes and to the Sexual and Reproductive Rights. As results, it was noted that the social representations of gender, the feminist movement, motherhood were important issues discussed. The field of affectivity gained prominence during contact with the interlocutors, especially the feelings of fear and loneliness. We conclude that from the perspective ofsocial representations, there seems to be a hardship in the transformation of family and social relationships. The force of compulsory heterosexuality makes the main survival tactic for lesbians to retreat into solitude, alone or with their respective partners. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Lesbianidade | por |
dc.subject | Representações sociais | por |
dc.subject | Direitos sexuais e reprodutivos | por |
dc.subject | Lesbianity | eng |
dc.subject | Social representations | eng |
dc.subject | Sexual and reproductive rights | eng |
dc.title | Representações sociais e lesbianidade: conversações acerca dos direitos sexuais e reprodutivos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Social representation and lesbianity: conversations about sexual and reproductive rights | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa tem por objetivo analisar como são vivenciados os direitos sexuais e reprodutivos de lésbicas. Especificamente, tivemos como objetivos específicos: observar como certas representações sociais produzem sentido e práticas no cotidiano das mulheres lésbicas;
conhecer as práticas cotidianas de lésbicas nas suas relações com o próprio corpo, a sexualidade e o desejo; identificar as táticas de (auto)cuidados relativas à saúde reprodutiva, atentando para os de métodos de contracepção; e compreender como a construção de comunidade lésbicas contribui nas resistências à lesbofobia, contra machismo e o sexismo. Utilizamos uma triangulação metodológica que corresponde à realização de grupos focais com sujeitas autodeclaradas lésbicas, aplicação de questionário sociodemográfico e a Técnica de Associação
Livre de Palavras. Utilizamos, ao longo do percurso dos grupos focais, o diário de campo. As análises e interpretações se situam na área da Psicologia Social, com interlocução dos Estudos
Feministas e psicanálise kleiniana, com vista a contribuir com a construção de conhecimento em uma psicologia social crítica, com os processos representacionais e com os Direitos Sexuais e Reprodutivos. Como resultados, percebeu-se que as representações sociais de gênero, o movimento feminista, a maternidade foram questões importantes discutidas. O campo da afetividade ganhou relevo durante o contato com as interlocutoras, destacando-se, sobretudo, os sentimentos de medo e solidão. Concluímos que na perspectiva das representações sociais, parece haver uma dureza na transformação das relações familiares e sociais. A força da heterossexualidade compulsória faz com que a principal tática de sobrevivência para as lésbicas seja se refugiar na solidão, sozinha ou com suas respectivas companheiras. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Roso, Adriane | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Hernandez, Aline Reis Calvo | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Siqueira, Monalisa Dias de | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Psicologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |