dc.creator | Moraes, Kátia Rosângela dos Santos | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-03-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | The political and economic development that took place in nineteenth-century
English society led to a greater interest in literature, which, progressing on a large scale during this period, made possible the flourishing of the literary genre called the novel, in particular, the subgenre called detective fiction.Thus, this work aims to analyze the characterization of protagonists of the detective narratives The Female
Detective (1864), by Andrew Forrester and Revelations of a Lady Detective (1864), by William Stephens Hayward, in order to identify the inconsistencies in their configuration. In the light of feminist critical studies, sometimes agreeing, sometimes partially or totally disagreeing, this work demonstrates the relevance of the discussion regard to the figure of the Victorian female detective, in order to understand the behavioral conflict generated by being in disagreement with the social rules relating to the women, in particular, the “cult of female domesticity”, that is the idea that the female sphere was limited to the domestic space. Since the aim of the authors approached by this study is to focus on the professional skills of their protagonists, we perceive a tendency to camouflage the subjectivity of the characters as a female being. However, we noticed that the protagonists build their identities by highlighting femininity markers, which are not those stipulated by Victorian social rules. Based on the assumptions that the characters represent real people in the fictional universe, we understand that the reader assimilates the discourses produced about women and the social expectations generated around them as true. Thus, the importance of feminist literary criticism is highlighted, which encourages the reader to review their usual expectations. Basic theorists will be revisited in order to substantiate the discussions, such as Tzvetan Todorov (2006), Jonathan Culler
(1999), Terry Eagleton (2006), among others. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Literatura vitoriana | por |
dc.subject | Ficção policial | por |
dc.subject | Detetives femininos | por |
dc.subject | Andrew Forrester | por |
dc.subject | William Stephens Hayward | por |
dc.subject | Victorian literature | eng |
dc.subject | Crime fiction | eng |
dc.subject | Female detectives | eng |
dc.title | O protagonismo feminino vitoriano na ficção detetivesca | por |
dc.title.alternative | The victorian female protagonism in detective fiction | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O desenvolvimento político e econômico ocorrido na sociedade inglesa do século dezenove propiciou um maior interesse pela literatura, que progredindo em larga escala durante esse período, tornou possível o florescimento do gênero literário chamado romance, em especial, do subgênero chamado ficção policial. Desse modo, este trabalho tem por objetivo analisar a caracterização das protagonistas das narrativas policiais The Female Detective (1864), do escritor Andrew Forrester, e
Revelations of a Lady Detective (1864), de William Stephens Hayward, a fim de identificar as inconsistências em sua configuração. À luz dos estudos da crítica feminista, ora concordando, ora discordando parcial ou totalmente, este trabalho demonstra a relevância da discussão em torno da figura da detetive feminina vitoriana, a fim de compreender o conflito comportamental gerado por estar em desacordo com as regras sociais relativas às mulheres, em especial, o “culto da domesticidade feminina", ou seja, a ideia de que a esfera feminina estava limitada ao espaço doméstico. Uma vez que o objetivo dos autores abordados neste estudo consiste em focar nas habilidades profissionais das suas protagonistas, verificamos uma tendência de encobrir a subjetividade das personagens enquanto seres femininos. No entanto, percebemos que as protagonistas constroem suas identidades evidenciando marcadores de feminilidade, que não são aqueles estipulados pelas regras sociais vitorianas. Baseado nos pressupostos de que as personagens representam pessoas reais no universo ficcional, compreendemos que o leitor assimila os discursos produzidos a respeito das mulheres e como verdade as expectativas sociais geradas em torno delas. Desse modo, evidencia-se a importância da crítica literária feminista, a qual estimula o leitor a uma revisão das suas expectativas habituais. Teóricos basilares serão revisitados a fim de fundamentar as discussões, tais como Tzvetan Todorov (2006), Jonathan Culler
(1999), Terry Eagleton (2006), entre outros. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Umbach, Rosani Úrsula Ketzer | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Felippe, Renata Farias de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Botoso, Altamir | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Artes e Letras | por |