dc.creator | Lara, Anne Lima de | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-05-10 | |
dc.description.abstract | The biofilm is characterized as a community of microorganisms adhered to a surface, which gives microbial cells protection against external agents, characterizing itself as an important form of resistance. In hospitals, they represent a large part of infections related to catheters and other invasive medical devices. Staphylococcus aureus is an opportunistic Gram-positive bacterium, commonly present in the skin and nasal cavities of healthy individuals, which can cause from mild infections to sepsis, being more found in skin infections, and frequently in nosocomial infections, and also has the ability to form of biofilm. Currently, the multidrug resistance of S. aureus to antimicrobials leads to the search for alternatives for the treatment of infections and, in this context, is the essential oil of Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martinii). It is a plant from India, and its essential oil is widely used in the cosmetics and perfumery industry.
It has antibacterial and antifungal activity, with great antibiofilm potential. Therefore, this work aimed to evaluate the antimicrobial effect, antibiofilm and in vitro toxicity of the essential oil of C. martinii with emphasis on S. aureus. For this, the characterization of the essential oil was carried out, whose main compound detected was geraniol
(83.8%), and the disc-diffusion techniques; microdilution (minimum inhibitory and bactericidal concentration); formation and treatment of biofilms; determination of biofilm biomass; quantification of viable cells in the biofilm; and activity kinetics in formed biofilm. The results demonstrate a significant action in reducing the biofilm of
Staphylococcus aureus (ATCC 29213 and clinical isolates), as well as Escherichia coli
(ATCC 25922), Enterococcus faecalis (ATCC 51299) and Streptococcus mutans
(ATCC 25175). In addition, safety was also evaluated through MTT, nitric oxide, DCFHDA and Picogreen assays, which proved to be suggestive of toxicity in fibroblasts, keratinocytes, and peripheral blood mononuclear cells. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Cymbopogon martinii | por |
dc.subject | Staphylococcus aureus | por |
dc.subject | Biofilme | por |
dc.subject | Atividade antibacteriana e antibiofilme | por |
dc.subject | Citotoxicidade | por |
dc.subject | Palmarosa | por |
dc.subject | Biofilm | eng |
dc.subject | Antimicrobial and antibiofilm activity | eng |
dc.subject | Cytotoxicity | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação da atividade antimicrobiana, antibiofilme e citotoxicidade do óleo essencial de Cymbopogon martinii frente a Staphylococcus aureus | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of the antimicrobial activity, antibiofilm and cytotoxicity of the essential oil of Cymbopogon martinii against Staphylococcus aureus | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O biofilme é caracterizado como uma comunidade de microrganismos aderida a uma superfície, que confere as células microbianas proteção contra agentes externos, se caracterizando como uma importante forma de resistência. Em hospitais representam grande parte das infecções relacionadas a cateteres e outros dispositivos médicos invasivos. Staphylococcus aureus é uma bactéria Gram positiva oportunista, comumente presente na pele e fossas nasais de indivíduos saudáveis, que pode causar desde infecções leves a sepse, sendo mais encontrada em infecções de pele, e frequentemente em infecções nosocomiais, que possui ainda, capacidade de formação de biofilme. Atualmente, a multirresistência de S. aureus a antimicrobianos leva a busca de alternativas para o tratamento de infecções e, nesse contexto, está o óleo essencial de Palmarosa (Cymbopogon martinii). É uma planta proveniente da
Índia, e seu óleo essencial é amplamente utilizado na indústria de cosméticos e perfumaria. Apresenta atividade antibacteriana e antifúngica, apresentando grande potencial antibiofilme. Portanto, esse trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar o efeito antimicrobiano, antibiofilme e a toxicidade in vitro do óleo essencial de C. martinii com ênfase em S. aureus. Para isso, foi realizada a caracterização do óleo essencial, cujo principal composto detectado foi o geraniol (83,8%), e as técnicas de disco-difusão;
microdiluição (concentração inibitória e bactericida mínima); formação e tratamentos dos biofilmes; determinação da biomassa do biofilme; quantificação de células viáveis no biofilme; e cinética de atividade em biofilme formado. Os resultados demonstram uma ação significativa na redução do biofilme de Staphylococcus aureus (ATCC
29213 e isolados clínicos), bem como de Escherichia coli (ATCC 25922),
Enterococcus faecalis (ATCC 51299) e Streptococcus mutans (ATCC 25175). Além disso, a segurança também foi avaliada, através dos ensaios de MTT, óxido nítrico,
DCFH-DA e Picogreen, que se mostraram sugestivos de toxicidade em fibroblastos, queratinócitos e células mononucleares de sangue periférico. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Roberto Christ Vianna | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Lopes, Leonardo Quintana Soares | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Dalcin, Ana Júlia Figueiró | |