Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Varela, Amanda Carolina Cole
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-18
dc.description.abstract: Improper disposal of expired drugs directly into the garbage or sewage systems without specific treatment increases concentration of these components in wastewater. Waste from pharmaceutical industries, used in research and treated animal waste can contribute to this problem. Several studies have already confirmed the interference of these compounds in embryonic growth and development, altering the behavior of exposed species and even causing endocrine, hormonal or even genetic alterations. With use of progestins for various purposes in human and veterinary medicine, the appearance of their residues in natural waters has been reported. The exposure of these animals can negatively affect their sexual development, leading to alterations such as intersex induction or changes in the proportion of males and females. Etonogestrel (ETO) is a compound derived from 19- nortestosteron, but it can also be found commercially in the form of a contraceptive implant. However, few studies have evaluated its possible effects on non-target organisms in aquatic environments, such as fish. In this study, was evaluated whether exposure to ETO in the early stages of development causes hormonal and behavioral changes in zebrafish larvae. In this study, embryos were exposed to 3.2 ng/L of ETO in the first five days post-fertilization. Exposed larvae showed behavioral changes that characterize anxiety and fear-like behavior, and also showed an increase in stress hormone levels. These results show that accidental exposure to ETO can alter the natural behavior of fish and other non-target organisms, leaving them susceptible to predators and other threats in the aquatic environment.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Peixe-zebrapor
dc.subject: Hormôniospor
dc.subject: Contaminaçãopor
dc.subject: Ambientepor
dc.subject: Zebrafishpor
dc.subject: Hormoneseng
dc.subject: Contaminationeng
dc.subject: Environmenteng
dc.title: Efeitos comportamentais e endócrinos da exposição na fase embrionária ao etonogestrel em peixe-zebrapor
dc.title.alternative: Behavioral and endocrine effects of etonogestrel exposure to etonogestrel in zebrafish larvaeeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O descarte indevido de medicamentos diretamente ao lixo ou redes de esgoto sem tratamento específico, aumenta a concentração desses componentes nas águas residuais. Resíduos de indústrias farmacêuticas, utilização em pesquisas e dejetos de animais tratados também podem contribuir para essa problemática. Diversas pesquisas já constataram a interferência desses compostos no crescimento e desenvolvimento embrionário alterando o comportamento de espécies expostas e ainda causando alterações endócrinas, hormonais ou mesmo genéticas. A exposição desses animais à contaminantes pode afetar negativamente seu desenvolvimento sexual, levando a alterações como indução ao intersexo ou mudanças na proporção de machos e fêmeas. O etonogestrel (ETO) é um composto derivado da 19-nortestosteron, porém também pode ser encontrado comercialmente na forma de implante contraceptivo. Neste estudo, os embriões foram expostos a 3.2 ng/L de ETO nos primeiros cinco dias pós-fertilização. Larvas expostas tiveram alterações comportamentais que caracterizam comportamento do tipo ansiedade e medo, e também apresentaram aumento nos níveis do hormônio de estresse. Estes resultados mostram que a exposição acidental ao ETO pode alterar o comportamento natural dos peixes e demais organismos não alvos, deixando-os susceptíveis à predadores e demais ameaças no ambiente aquático.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barcellos, Leonardo Jose Gil
dc.contributor.referee1: Cunha, Mauro Alves da
dc.contributor.referee2: Bonan, Carla Denise
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Farmacologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Farmacologiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::FARMACOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International