dc.creator | Lima, Camila Alessandra de | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-09-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study analyzed the impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic on the stock markets of Brazil, Mexico, and Chile, using a methodological approach that combined descriptive and time series analyses. In the descriptive analysis, distinct behaviors were observed regarding the number of listed companies and the total market capitalization in each country. In the time series analysis, it was found that the number of domestic COVID-19 cases and fatalities did not have significant explanatory power on the stock market indices. However, when considering global data, Brazil and Mexico showed higher explanatory capacity, whereas Chile did not exhibit the same influence. Various factors, such as the size of the stock markets, the representation of foreign companies, and policy measures, may have influenced these results. The study suggests that the stock markets of Latin American countries reacted differently to the pandemic, however, all stock exchanges subjects to this study showed depreciation in the average capitalization value after 2020. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Bolsa de valores | por |
dc.subject | América Latina | por |
dc.subject | Covid-19 | por |
dc.subject | Stock exchange | eng |
dc.subject | Latin America | eng |
dc.title | O impacto da pandemia da Covid-19 sobre o mercado de capitais da América Latina | por |
dc.title.alternative | The impact of the Covid-19 pandemic on the Latin American capital markets | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo analisou os impactos da pandemia da COVID-19 nos mercados acionários do Brasil, México e Chile, usando uma abordagem metodológica que combinou análises descritivas e de série temporal. Na análise descritiva, foram observados comportamentos distintos em relação ao número de empresas listadas e ao valor de capitalização total em cada país. Na análise de série temporal, verificou-se que o número de casos e fatalidades internos da COVID-19 não apresentou capacidade explicativa significativa nos índices das bolsas de valores. No entanto, ao considerar os dados globais, o Brasil e o México mostraram maior capacidade explicativa, enquanto o Chile não teve a mesma influência. Diversos fatores, como o tamanho das bolsas de valores, a representatividade de empresas estrangeiras e as políticas adotadas, podem ter influenciado esses resultados. O estudo sugere que os mercados acionários dos países da América Latina reagiram de forma diferenciada à pandemia, no entanto todas as bolsas de valores objetos deste estudo apresentaram depreciação do valor de capitalização médio após 2020. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Coronel, Daniel Arruda | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Bender Filho, Reisoli | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Teixeira, Felipe Orsolin | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Economia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Economia e Desenvolvimento | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ECONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |