Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Bortolaso, Rafael Vargas
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-31
dc.description.abstract: Measuring the proteins of individuals regarding their oral health allows a multidimensional analysis of different aspects of life and, therefore, a more comprehensive impact of oral conditions on quality of life, considering physical, social and emotional aspects, in addition to the environment and conditions health they live in. The aim of this study is to perform a systematic review to assess the association of periodontitis with oral health-related quality of life (OHRQoL) in adults with systemic medical conditions. The studies were selected from PubMed, EMBASE, LILACS, Web of Science, Scopus, and gray literature databases up to February 2023. Only observational studies with a clinical periodontal examination, diagnosis of periodontitis and the use of a validated instrument to determine OHRQoL were included. Two independent reviewers carried out the selection, data extraction, evaluation of the methodological quality of the studies (Newcastle-Ottawa scale) and certainty of evidence (GRADEpro). A total of thirteen studies comprising 1365 subjects, 92.3% of these using the OHIP-14 instrument were included. All studies showed moderate and high risk of bias and the certainty of the evidence was very low. The meta-analysis of studies of participants with Diabetes Mellitus, cardiovascular disease and psoriasis showed a strong impact of periodontitis on OHRQoL (standardized mean differences (SMD): 0.83; 95% CI: 0.20-1.47). Another metaanalysis of two studies in patients with chronic kidney disease showed a moderate effect (SMD: 0.46; 95% CI: 0.03-0.89). The association was not evident in more serious diseases such as leukemia. Subgroup analyzes and meta-regression showed that the type of comorbidity partly explains the heterogeneity between studies. It can be concluded that periodontitis has a small impact on OHRQoL in patients with systemic medical conditions. Associations were found only in chronic diseases that were more prevalent, but less physically and emotionally debilitating for patients. This study may help in the planning of preventive and therapeutic measures for periodontitis to improve oral health and quality of life, establishing strategies considering the different systemic diseases. However, the results still need to be interpreted with caution, being necessary in the future a larger sample size and high quality studies to confirm the findings.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Periodontitepor
dc.subject: Qualidade de vidapor
dc.subject: Doença crônicapor
dc.subject: Revisão sistemáticapor
dc.subject: Periodontitiseng
dc.subject: Quality of lifeeng
dc.subject: Chronic diseaseeng
dc.subject: Systematic revieweng
dc.title: Periodontite e qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal em pacientes com condições médicas sistêmicas: uma revisão sistemática e metanálisepor
dc.title.alternative: Periodontitis and quality of life related to oral health in patients with systemic medical conditions: a systematic review and meta-analysiseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A mensuração das percepções dos indivíduos quanto a sua saúde bucal permite uma análise multidimensional de diferentes aspectos da vida e, portanto, mais abrangente do impacto das condições bucais sobre a qualidade de vida, considerando aspectos físicos, sociais e emocionais, além do ambiente e condições de saúde em que vivem. O objetivo deste estudo é realizar uma revisão sistemática para avaliar a associação da periodontite com a qualidade de vida relacionada à saúde bucal (QVRSB) em adultos com condições médicas sistêmicas. Os estudos foram selecionados nas bases de dados MEDLINE (via PubMed), EMBASE, LILACS, Web of Science, Scopus e literatura cinza até fevereiro de 2023. Apenas estudos observacionais com um exame clínico periodontal, diagnóstico de periodontite e o uso de um instrumento validado para determinar a QVRSB foram incluídos. Dois revisores independentes realizaram a seleção, extração dos dados, avaliação da qualidade metodológica dos estudos (escala NewcastleOttawa scale) e certeza de evidência (GRADEpro). Um total de treze estudos compreendendo 1365 indivíduos, 92,3% destes utilizando o instrumento OHIP-14 foram incluídos. Todos os estudos mostraram moderado e alto risco de viés e a certeza da evidência foi muito baixa. A metanálise de estudos de participantes com diabetes mellitus, doenças cardiovasculares e psoríase mostrou um forte impacto da periodontite na QVRSB (diferença padronizada das médias (DPM): 0,83; IC 95%: 0,20-1,47). Outra metanálise de dois estudos em pacientes com doença renal crônica mostrou um efeito moderado (DPM: 0,46; IC 95%: 0,03-0,89). A associação não foi evidente em doenças mais graves como a leucemia. Análises de subgrupo e meta-regressão mostraram que o tipo de comorbidade explica em parte a heterogeneidade entre os estudos. Pode-se concluir que a periodontite tem um pequeno impacto na QVRSB em pacientes com condições médicas sistêmicas. Associações foram encontradas apenas em doenças crônicas mais prevalentes, porém menos debilitantes física e emocionalmente aos pacientes. Este estudo pode auxiliar no planejamento de medidas preventivas e terapêuticas da periodontite para melhora da saúde bucal e a qualidade de vida, estabelecendo estratégias considerando as diferentes doenças sistêmicas. No entanto, os resultados precisam ser ainda ser interpretados com cautela, sendo necessário no futuro um tamanho amostral maior e estudos de alta qualidade para confirmação dos achados.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Antoniazzi, Raquel Pippi
dc.contributor.referee1: Kantorski, Karla Zanini
dc.contributor.referee2: Tavares, Rodrigo da Cunha Rossignollo
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Odontologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Odontológicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ODONTOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International