Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Rocha, Rebeca Genildes Peneluc
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-17
dc.description.abstract: Steampunk became popular in the 1980s, extrapolating the time-space of the novel, taking the literary movement to the streets, to other aesthetic dimensions, aligning itself with entertainment and consumer culture. Coming from fantastic literature, the Steampunk subgenre manifests itself in the widest possible way, being received in several countries around the world, generating different types of cultural products, through social actions, forming and diversifying identity groups. Steampunk, also known as vaporpunk, assumes a retrofuturistic style, in which thousands of followers adhere to their Victorian clothing, artifacts and other ritualistic gestures to produce their scenes, as well as other creative performances. Based on this, the research entitled: "Cultural Production in the Steampunk movement: The fantastic saga in Santa Maria, RS", linked to the research line Archival Documentary Heritage, of the Professional Master in Cultural Heritage of the Federal University of Santa Maria (UFSM), aims to make known part of the cultural production in the Steampunk movement and fantastic literature in Santa Maria (RS). For this purpose, the study focused on broadening the discussion about the Steampunk aesthetic, first, identifying it as a subgenre of fantastic literature; second, as a cultural movement, bringing the discussion about the importance of the movement in society, its repercussion in specific events and contexts; and third, the description of the product generated from the study, namely, the "Steampunk Glossary", an illustrated material with the main words linked to the Steampunk aesthetic, for the purpose of knowledge of the general public. The Glossary is an instrument that disseminates culture, acting as an extralinguistic tool that transmits multiple information, including ideological information. For the development of this research, data collection was used, consultation in the research portals of postgraduate works, bibliographic and documentary survey, through books and other materials related to the subject. Thus, as a method of data collection, the technique of applying a questionnaire was developed in order to show the strategies and procedures of the writers mobilize the Steampunk movement, in recent years, in the city of Santa Maria (RS). Data analysis was performed through content analysis of the responses of these writers. The research revealed the cultural mediation between the Steampunk aesthetic and the people who promote the movement through their artistic practices. It also revealed the importance of literature as an agent of knowledge and culture in the moral, personal and intellectual formation of individuals who appropriate it, and the Glossary created as a product of this dissertation is a means of initial access to the Steampunk universe.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Steampunkeng
dc.subject: Literatura fantásticapor
dc.subject: Contraculturapor
dc.subject: Patrimônio culturalpor
dc.subject: Fantastic literatureeng
dc.subject: Contracultureeng
dc.subject: Cultural heritageeng
dc.title: Produção cultural no movimento Steampunk: a saga fantástica em Santa Maria (RS)por
dc.title.alternative: Cultural production in the steampunk movement: the fantastic saga in Santa Maria (RS)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O Steampunk ficou popular nos anos de 1980, extrapolando o tempo-espaço do romance, levando o movimento literário para as ruas, para outras dimensões estéticas, alinhando-se à cultura de entretenimento e consumo. Oriundo da literatura fantástica, o subgênero Steampunk manifesta-se de maneira mais ampla possível, sendo recebido em vários países ao redor do mundo, gerando diversos tipos de produtos culturais, por meio de ações sociais, formando e diversificando grupos identitários. O Steampunk, também conhecido como Vaporpunk, assume um estilo retrofuturista, no qual milhares de adeptos aderem às suas vestimentas Vitorianas, artefatos e outros gestos ritualísticos para produzirem suas cenas, bem como outras performances criativas. Baseando-se nisso, a pesquisa intitulada: “Produção Cultural no movimento Steampunk: A saga fantástica em Santa Maria, RS”, ligada à linha de pesquisa Patrimônio Documental Arquivístico, do Mestrado Profissional em Patrimônio Cultural da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM), tem o objetivo de dar a conhecer parte da produção cultural no movimento Steampunk e a literatura fantástica em Santa Maria (RS). Para esse intento, o estudo se concentrou na ampliação da discussão sobre a estética Steampunk, primeiro, identificando-o como subgênero da literatura fantástica; segundo, como movimento cultural, trazendo a discussão sobre a importância do movimento na sociedade, a sua repercussão em eventos e contextos específicos; e terceiro, a descrição do produto gerado a partir do estudo, a saber, o “Glossário Steampunk”, um material ilustrado com os principais vocábulos ligados à estética Steampunk, para fins de conhecimento do público em geral. O Glossário é um instrumento divulgador de cultura, atuando como uma ferramenta extralinguística transmissora de múltiplas informações, inclusive, ideológicas. Para desenvolvimento da presente pesquisa utilizou-se, para coleta de dados, consulta nos portais de pesquisa de trabalhos de pós-graduação, levantamento bibliográfico e documental, por meio de livros e outros materiais atinentes ao assunto. Assim, como método de coleta de dados, foi desenvolvida a técnica de aplicação de questionário afim de mostrar as estratégias e os procedimentos dos escritores mobilizam o movimento Steampunk, nos últimos anos, na cidade de Santa Maria (RS). A análise dos dados foi realizada por meio de análise de conteúdo das respostas desses escritores. A pesquisa revelou a mediação cultural entre a estética Steampunk e as pessoas que promovem o movimento através de suas práticas artísticas. Revelou-se também, a importância da literatura como agenciadora de conhecimento e cultura na formação moral, pessoal e intelectual dos indivíduos que dela se apropriam sendo, o Glossário criado como produto desta dissertação, um meio de acesso inicial ao universo Steampunk.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pedrazzi, Fernanda Kieling
dc.contributor.referee1: Kushnir, Beatriz
dc.contributor.referee2: Cruz, Jorge Alberto Soares
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Patrimônio Culturalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International