dc.creator | Cavalheiro, Alexandra Lorini | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-09-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | In pursuit of universal access to basic sanitation, particularly safe drinking water for human consumption, various technologies have been developed for individual water treatment in small communities, known as point-of-use (POU) technologies. Chlorine, ozone, UV radiation, and solar radiation are well-known disinfection agents, but UV radiation-based technologies have been gaining prominence in research on potable water disinfection. In light of this, the present study developed a UV-O3 reactor on a bench scale for combined disinfection of surface water. The project's development was divided into three stages: the first stage aimed to analyze ozone generation by the UV lamp (254 nm and 185 nm); the second stage aimed to analyze the inactivation efficiency using only UV radiation; the third stage involved combined disinfection using UV radiation and ozone generated by the UV lamp (UV-O3 reactor). The
UV-O3 reactor showed greater disinfection efficiency compared to UV radiation individual treatment for the inactivation of total coliforms, E. coli, and aerobic bacteria spores. However,
UV radiation disinfection was more efficient in inhibiting photoreactivation and dark recovery for E. coli and total coliforms. The disinfection processes did not result in significant reductions in the physical-chemical characteristics of the water, but the variation in the concentration of
DOC (Dissolved Organic Carbon) during the experiment may have interfered with the disinfection efficiency, especially in the UV-O3 treatment. The UV-O3 reactor demonstrated inactivation potential for indicator and resistant microorganisms, but reducing organic content before disinfection could potentially improve system performance. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Tratamento de água | por |
dc.subject | Descentralização | por |
dc.subject | Inativação | por |
dc.subject | Escherichia coli | por |
dc.subject | Esporos de bactérias aeróbias | por |
dc.subject | Water treatment | eng |
dc.subject | Decentralization | eng |
dc.subject | Inactivation | eng |
dc.subject | Aerobic bacterial spores | eng |
dc.title | Tecnologia de Ponto-de-Uso (POU) para desinfecção de água para consumo humano: reator UV-ozônio | por |
dc.title.alternative | Point-of-use (POU) technology for drinking water disinfection: UV-ozone reactor | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Em busca da universalização do saneamento básico, em especial ao acesso à água potável para consumo humano, diversas tecnologias vêm sendo desenvolvidas para o tratamento individual de água em pequenas comunidades, conhecidas como tecnologias de ponto-de-uso (POU). Cloro, ozônio, radiação UV e radiação solar, são os agentes de desinfecção mais conhecidos, porém as tecnologias voltadas ao uso radiação UV vêm ganhando espaço nas pesquisas sobre desinfecção de água potável. Frente a isso, o presente estudo desenvolveu um reator UV-O3, em escala de bancada, para desinfecção conjugada da água superficial. O desenvolvimento do projeto foi divido em três etapas: a primeira etapa com objetivo de analisar a geração de ozônio pela lâmpada UV (254 nm e 185 nm); a segunda etapa com objetivo de analisar a eficiência de inativação utilizando somente a radiação UV; a terceira etapa consistiu na desinfecção conjugada da radiação UV e do ozônio gerado pela lâmpada UV
(reator UV-O3). O reator UV-O3 apresentou maior eficiência de desinfecção em relação ao tratamento por radiação UV individualmente para inativação de: coliformes totais, E. coli e esporos de bactérias aeróbias. No entanto, a desinfecção por radiação UV foi mais eficiente na inibição da fotorreativação e recuperação no escuro para E. coli e coliformes totais. Os processos de desinfecção não apresentaram grandes alteração nas características físicoquímicas da água, porém a variação da concentração de COD (carbono orgânico dissolvido) durante os ensaios pode ter interferido na eficiência de desinfecção, principalmente no tratamento por UV-O3. O reator UV-O3 apresentou potencial de inativação para microrganismos indicadores e resistentes, porém a redução do conteúdo orgânico antes da desinfecção poderia resultar em melhor desempenho do sistema. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Medeiros, Raphael Corrêa | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Daniel, Luiz Antônio | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Abdala Neto, Eliezer Fares | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Ambientais | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia Ambiental | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | UFSM Frederico Westphalen | por |