Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Genro, Luize Brum
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-03
dc.description.abstract: The master's thesis is part of the Architecture and Material Heritage concentration area Architecture and Material Heritage and the Preservation and Material Heritage research line of the postgraduate program at the Federal University of Santa Maria/RS. The present work aims to develop a collection of jewelry as souvenirs inspired by the built heritage of Vila Belga, using techniques and materials from artisanal goldsmithing. Starting from the proposal to use the built heritage present in Vila Belga in Santa Maria, RS, as inspiration, a brief history of the emergence of Vila Belga is discussed, as well as the understanding of built cultural heritage, the history of the jewel and the jewel such as material culture, knowledge about souvenirs and an approach to jewelry inspired by built heritage. As a source of inspiration, elements present in the architecture of the houses present in Vila Belga were used. The design methodology of Löbach (2001) was chosen for the development of the project. With this, this project seeks to contribute to the enhancement of the territory's identity, where the historical and symbolic heritage present in the architecture of the houses in Vila Belga will serve to enhance and preserve its material value present in the elements of local architecture in the universe of contemporary jewelry, enabling the user the historical and cultural knowledge present in the place.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Patrimônio edificadopor
dc.subject: Joiaspor
dc.subject: Patrimônio históricopor
dc.subject: Cultura materialpor
dc.subject: Built heritageeng
dc.subject: Jewelryeng
dc.subject: Historic heritageeng
dc.subject: Material cultureeng
dc.title: Joias inspiradas no patrimônio arquitetônico da Vila Belga, Santa Maria/RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Jewelry inspired by the architectural heritage of Vila Belga, Santa Maria/RSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A dissertação de mestrado faz parte da área de concentração Arquitetura e Patrimônio Material e da linha de pesquisa Preservação e Patrimônio Material do programa de pós-graduação da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria/RS. O presente trabalho tem como objetivo desenvolver uma coleção de joias como souvenir inspiradas no patrimônio edificado da Vila Belga a partir de técnicas e materiais da ourivesaria artesanal. Partindo da proposta de utilizar o patrimônio edificado presente na Vila Belga em Santa Maria, RS, como inspiração, discute-se uma breve história sobre o surgimento da Vila Belga, bem como o entendimento sobre patrimônio cultural edificado, a história da joia e a joia como cultura material, o conhecimento sobre souvenir e uma abordagem sobre a joalheria inspirada no patrimônio edificado. Como fonte de inspiração foram utilizados os elementos presentes na arquitetura das casas presentes na Vila Belga. A metodologia projetual de Löbach (2001) foi escolhida para o desenvolvimento do projeto. Com isso, este projeto busca contribuir para a valorização identitária do território, onde o patrimônio histórico e simbólico presente na arquitetura das casas da Vila Belga servirá para valorizar e preservar seu valor material presente nos elementos da arquitetura local no universo da joalheria contemporânea, possibilitando ao usuário o conhecimento histórico-cultural presente no local.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pons, Mônica Elisa Dias
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Mello, Carolina Iuva de
dc.contributor.referee1: Ribeiro, Marcelo
dc.contributor.referee2: Vargas, Daiane Loreto de
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Patrimônio Culturalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International