dc.creator | Candaten, Jefferson Antonio | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-09-01 | |
dc.description.abstract | The dwarf velvet bean is a plant of the Fabaceae family that can be used in crop rotation and intercropping systems, in nutrient cycling and biological nitrogen fixation, studies also point to other potentialities in the area of preservation and recovery of degraded areas. For research with the crop to advance, it is necessary to evaluate the behavior of growth and development and the definition of experimental protocols for the evaluation of the crop. The objective of this work was to characterize the growth of velvet bean, using non-linear models. For this, two uniformity tests were carried out at different sowing times. In each trial, weekly collections of six plants were carried out, these were weighed to obtain fresh mass data. Next, the accumulated thermal sum was calculated and the fresh mass was modeled as a function of the thermal sum using the non-linear models of Gompertz and Logistic. The two models showed good quality indicators, however, the superior performance was verified in the logistic model, which can be used to characterize the growth curves of the dwarf velvet bean.
The second sowing date presented higher values of the estimates of the parameters “a”, “b” and “c” of the Logistic and Gompertz models, being the period of greater growth of the culture. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Mucuna deeringiana Merr. | por |
dc.subject | Gompertz | por |
dc.subject | Logístico | por |
dc.subject | Modelos não-lineares | por |
dc.subject | Logistic | eng |
dc.subject | Non-linear models | eng |
dc.title | Curvas de crescimento na cultura de mucuna-anã | por |
dc.title.alternative | Growth curves in the culture of dwarf velvet bean | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A mucuna-anã é uma planta da família Fabaceae que pode ser utilizada em sistemas de rotação e consorciação de culturas, na ciclagem de nutrientes e fixação biológica de nitrogênio, estudos ainda apontam para outras potencialidades na área de preservação e recuperação de áreas degradadas. Para que as pesquisas com a cultura avancem, faz-se necessário avaliar o comportamento de crescimento e desenvolvimento e a definição de protocolos experimentais para a avaliação da cultura. O objetivo deste trabalho foi caracterizar o crescimento de mucuna-anã, utilizando modelos não lineares. Para isso, dois ensaios de uniformidade foram realizados em épocas de semeadura diferentes. Em cada ensaio foram realizadas coletas semanais de seis plantas, estas foram pesadas para se obter os dados de massa fresca. A seguir, foi calculada a soma térmica acumulada e realizada a modelagem de massa fresca em função da soma térmica por meio dos modelos não-lineares de Gompertz e Logístico. Os dois modelos apresentaram bons indicadores de qualidade, contudo, o desempenho superior foi verificado no modelo logístico, que pode ser utilizado para caracterização das curvas de crescimento da mucuna-anã. A segunda época de semeadura apresentou maiores valores das estimativas dos parâmetros “a”, “b” e “c” dos modelos
Logístico e Gompertz, sendo a época de maior crescimento da cultura. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Toebe, Marcos | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Golombieski, Jaqueline Ineu | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Marchioro, Volmir Sérgio | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Haesbaert, Fernando Machado | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Ambientais | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia Ambiental | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | UFSM Frederico Westphalen | por |