dc.creator | Aguiar, Lucas Roberto Felin de | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-09-27 | |
dc.description | Conforme a ata a defesa foi realizada em 29/09/2023 | por |
dc.description.abstract | Groundwater is essential for life, not only because it supplies cities but also because it supports various aquatic systems. Artesian wells appear as one of the most common ways of accessing groundwater, also known as aquifers. The study created a technical-constructive database of 21 artesian wells in the municipality of Frederico Westphalen-RS, where the monitoring of parameters (apparent color, turbidity, Escherichia coli and total coliforms) was monitored over a period of 47 months between the years 2019 and 2022. Using the GIS environment, a special image of the wells was generated, where a radius of 1.0 km was zoned and the main sources of contamination were counted. Parameter graphs (apparent color, turbidity, total coliforms and Escherichia coli) were generated based on the potability standard established by current legislation and compared with average rainfall and seasons. Using the IS method, a contamination susceptibility map was generated for the municipality and compared with the final water quality. Of the 21 wells, all presented at least one sample outside the potability standard in the period and only 2/21 were in compliance with state legislation in the technical-constructive aspect. The IS method presented divergences when compared to the final water quality, where wells with high IS value were observed with low contamination and wells with low IS with many samples in disagreement with the legislation. The IS method, as it does not consider anthropogenic factors in its methodology, such as the technical-construction process and specific activities (on site), is inaccurate for evaluating water quality. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Contaminação | por |
dc.subject | Poços | por |
dc.subject | Susceptibilidade | por |
dc.subject | Vulnerabilidade | por |
dc.subject | Contamination | eng |
dc.subject | Wells | eng |
dc.subject | Susceptibility | eng |
dc.subject | Vulnerability | eng |
dc.title | Susceptibilidade e análise técnico-construtiva de poços no município de Frederico Westphalen - RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | Susceptibility and technical-constructive analysis of wells in the municipality of Frederico Westphalen - RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | As águas subterrâneas são essenciais para a vida, não apenas por abastecerem cidades como também por sustentarem vários sistemas aquáticos. Os poços artesianos surgem como uma das formas mais usuais de ter acesso as águas subterrâneas também denominadas de (aquíferos). O estudo criou um banco de dados técnico-construtivo de 21 poços artesianos do município de Frederico Westphalen-RS, onde foi acompanhado o monitoramento dos parâmetros (cor aparente, turbidez, Escherichia coli e coliformes totais) no período de 47 meses compreendidos entre os anos de 2019 e 2022. Através do ambiente GIS foi gerado uma imagem especial dos poços, onde foi zoneado um raio de 1,0 km e contabilizado as principais fontes de contaminação. Foi gerado gráficos dos parâmetros (cor aparente, turbidez, coliformes totais e Escherichia coli) baseados no padrão de potabilidade estabelecido pela legislação vigente e comparados com as precipitações médias e estações do ano. Através do método IS, gerou-se um mapa de susceptibilidade à contaminação para o município ao qual foi comparado com a qualidade final da água. Dos 21 poços, todos apresentaram ao menos uma amostra fora do padrão de potabilidade no período e apenas 2/21 estiveram em conformidade com a legislação estadual no aspecto técnico-construtivo. O método IS apresentou divergências quando comparado a qualidade final da água, onde se observou poços com alto valor IS com baixa contaminação e poços com baixo IS com muitas amostras em divergência com a legislação. O método IS por não considerar em sua metodologia fatores antropogênicos como é o caso do processo técnico-construtivo e atividades específicas (in loco) se mostra impreciso para avaliar a qualidade da água. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Soares, Marcus Bruno Domingues | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Borba, Willian Fernando de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Graepin, Cristiane | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Ambientais | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia Ambiental | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | UFSM Frederico Westphalen | por |