dc.creator | Schiefelbein, Yeon Hee | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-11-17 | |
dc.description | Título conforme a ata de defesa: Bathsheba Everdene, Fanny Robin e Liddy Smallbury: um estudo das personagens femininas em Far from the Madding Crowd, de Thomas Hardy | por |
dc.description.abstract | This work aims to investigate the novel Far from the Madding Crowd, 2012 edition, by Thomas Hardy. The main focus of analysis will be the three female characters Bathsheba Everdene, Fanny Robin and Liddy Smallbury. These characters occupy such prominence, as their opinions and actions differ throughout the narrative. To understand these divergences, the space of women in Victorian society will be analyzed, in addition to the reason these characters differ not only from each other, but also in relation to their space in society. Considering the studies by Boumelha (1982), Eagleton (2007), Kramer (1979), Millgate (1994), among others, it is possible to understand how this character dynamic occurs. Furthermore, the actions and thoughts of Bathsheba, the main character, and her conflict in remaining firm in her positions in a society ruled by men will be emphasized. Key concepts from authors such as Welleck and Warren (1985), Brait (1985) and Candido (2007) were also considered. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Romance | por |
dc.subject | Literatura Vitoriana | por |
dc.subject | Thomas Hardy | por |
dc.subject | Novel | eng |
dc.subject | Victorian Literature | eng |
dc.title | Bathsheba Everdene, Fanny Robin e Liddy Smallbury: um estudo das personagens femininas do romance Far from the Madding Crowd, de Thomas Hardy | por |
dc.title.alternative | Bathsheba Everdene, Fanny Robin and Liddy Smallbury: a study of female characters in the novel Far from the Madding Crowd, by Thomas Hardy | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho pretende investigar o romance Far from the Madding Crowd, edição de 2012, de Thomas Hardy. O principal foco de análise será as três personagens femininas Bathsheba Everdene, Fanny Robin, e Liddy Smallbury. Essas personagens ocupam tal destaque, pois suas opiniões e ações divergem durante toda a narrativa. Para compreender essas divergências, será analisado o espaço da mulher na sociedade vitoriana, além da razão destas personagens se diferenciarem não apenas entre si, mas também em relação ao seu espaço na sociedade. Considerando os estudos de Boumelha (1982), Eagleton (2007), Kramer (1979), Millgate (1994), entre outros, pode-se compreender como essa dinâmica das personagens ocorre. Além disso, serão enfatizadas as ações e os pensamentos de Bathsheba, personagem principal, e o seu conflito em se manter firme em seus posicionamentos diante de uma sociedade regida pelo masculino. Foram utilizados também conceitos-chave de autores como Welleck e Warren (1985), Brait (1985) e Candido (2007). | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira, Lawrence Flores | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Migliavacca, Adriano Moraes | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Andretta, Bárbara Loureiro | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Artes e Letras | por |