Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Both, Caroline Thaís
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-27
dc.description.abstract: The aging process is accompanied by a set of biopsychosocial changes that can impact the maintenance of functional capacity and independence in older people and predispose them to adverse social and health outcomes. It is inferred that the Covid-19 pandemic represented a unique and significant context of exposure to vulnerable situations. The objective was to analyze situations of vulnerability in elderly people and the repercussions caused by the Covid-19 pandemic in the space of Primary Health Care. This is a mixed method study, with a sequential explanatory strategy (QUANT-qual), carried out with elderly people in Primary Health Care in Coronel Bicaco, an adjacent rural municipality located in the northwest region of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. The quantitative stage had 356 participants, took place between January and June 2023. The following instruments were applied: sociodemographic characterization and health conditions; Clinical-Functional Vulnerability Index (IVCF-20); Geriatrics Depression Scale 15 (GDS-15); and Hwalek-Sengstock Elder Abuse Screening Test (H-S/EAST). Statistical and descriptive analysis was carried out, Pearson's chi-square test and Kruskal-Wallis test. The qualitative investigation took place between July and August 2023, with 22 elderly people participating. Data were collected through narrative interviews and analyzed according to the precepts of thematic content analysis. The results were integrated/mixed during the analysis, interpretation and discussion of the data. The average age of the participants was 71.3 years. The majority were female, with low education, low monthly income, presence of comorbidities and were constantly taking medications. Elderly people experience situations of individual, social and pragmatic vulnerability, in which 163 (45.4%) presented a medium to high risk of clinical-functional vulnerability, 57 (17.9%) had mild or severe depression and 63 ( 17.7%) risk of suffering violence. Among the main factors that contribute to vulnerabilities are advanced age, low education, worse self-perception of health, presence of comorbidities, continuous use of medications, greater number of accesses to health services and psychological changes in the last year. Elderly people also experience the repercussions caused by the Covid-19 pandemic, mainly on health conditions, such as depression and organic changes. It was identified that there is an interface between the dimensions of vulnerabilities and these are associated with the repercussions of the Covid-19 pandemic. Individual vulnerabilities overlap and interfere with the social and pragmatic dimensions, but these are also mutually influenced, demonstrating their interdependence in the daily lives of elderly people. It was evident that conditions of individual and social vulnerability can influence the search for and access to health services by the elderly population. This aspect signals that primary care professionals must carry out an interdisciplinary and multisectoral approach and direct a special focus on this population segment, so that integrated and longitudinal interventions and care can be successful.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundo de Incentivo à Pesquisa - FIPEpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Idosopor
dc.subject: Atenção primária à saúdepor
dc.subject: Vulnerabilidade em saúdepor
dc.subject: Estado funcionalpor
dc.subject: Depressãopor
dc.subject: Violênciapor
dc.subject: Covid-19por
dc.subject: Enfermagempor
dc.subject: Elderlyeng
dc.subject: Primary health careeng
dc.subject: Health vulnerabilityeng
dc.subject: Functional statuseng
dc.subject: Depressioneng
dc.subject: Violenceeng
dc.subject: Nursingeng
dc.title: Vulnerabilidades em pessoas idosas e repercussões da pandemia por Covid-19: estudo de método mistopor
dc.title.alternative: Vulnerabilities and repercussions of the Covid-19 pandemic on elderly people: mixed method studyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O processo de envelhecimento é acompanhado por um conjunto de modificações biopsicossociais que pode impactar na manutenção da capacidade funcional e da independência da pessoa idosa e predispô-la a desfechos sociais e de saúde adversos. Infere-se que a pandemia por Covid-19 representou um contexto único e significativo de exposição a situações de vulnerabilidades. Objetivou-se analisar as situações de vulnerabilidades em pessoas idosas e as repercussões causadas pela pandemia por Covid-19 no espaço da Atenção Primária à Saúde. Trata-se de um estudo de método misto, com estratégia explanatória sequencial (QUANT-qual), realizado com pessoas idosas na Atenção Primária à Saúde em Coronel Bicaco, um município rural adjacente localizado na região noroeste do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil. A etapa quantitativa teve 356 participantes, ocorreu entre janeiro e junho de 2023. Foram aplicados os instrumentos: caracterização sociodemográfica e condições de saúde; Índice de Vulnerabilidade Clínico-Funcional (IVCF-20); Escala de Depressão em Geriatria 15 (GDS-15); e Hwalek-Sengstock Elder Abuse Screening Test (H-S/EAST). Realizou-se análise estatística e descritiva, Teste quiquadrado de Pearson e de Kruskal-Wallis. A investigação qualitativa ocorreu entre julho e agosto de 2023, dela participaram 22 pessoas idosas. Os dados foram coletados por entrevista narrativa de vivência e analisados conforme os preceitos da análise de conteúdo temática. Realizou-se a integração/mixagem dos resultados no decorrer da análise, interpretação e discussão dos dados. A média de idade dos participantes foi de 71,3 anos. A maioria era do sexo feminino, com baixa escolaridade, reduzida renda mensal, presença de comorbidades e fazia uso contínuo de medicamentos. As pessoas idosas vivenciam situações de vulnerabilidades individual, social e pragmática, em que 163 (45,4%) apresentaram médio a alto risco de vulnerabilidade clínico-funcional, 57 (17,9%) tinham quadro de depressão leve ou severa e 63 (17,7%) risco para sofrer violência. Dentre os principais fatores que contribuem para vulnerabilidades estão a idade avançada, baixa escolaridade, pior autopercepção de saúde, presença de comorbidades, uso contínuo de medicamentos, maior número de acessos aos serviços de saúde e alterações psicológicas no último ano. As pessoas idosas, também, vivenciam as repercussões causadas pela pandemia por Covid-19, principalmente nas condições de saúde, tais como depressão e alterações orgânicas. Identificou-se que há interface entre as dimensões das vulnerabilidades e estas estão associadas as repercussões da pandemia por Covid-19. As vulnerabilidades de ordem individual se sobrepõem e interferem nas dimensões social e pragmática, porém estas também são influenciadas mutuamente, demonstrando a interdependência das mesmas no cotidiano de vida das pessoas idosas. Evidenciou-se que a condições de vulnerabilidades individual e social podem influenciar na busca e no acesso aos serviços de saúde pela população idosa. Este aspecto sinaliza para que os profissionais da atenção primária realizem uma abordagem interdisciplinar e multissetorial e direcionem um olhar especial a este segmento populacional, para que as intervenções e cuidados integrados e longitudinais possam ter êxito.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Leite, Marinês Tambara
dc.contributor.referee1: Hildebrandt, Leila Mariza
dc.contributor.referee2: Santos, José Luís Guedes dos
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde e Ruralidadepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.unidade: UFSM Palmeira das Missõespor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International