dc.creator | Oliveira, Miguel Dewes | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-12-15 | |
dc.description.abstract | Cryptococcosis is a fungal infection that commonly affects dogs and cats, often manifesting with neurological signals. This study aimed to access the neuropathological characteristics of cryptococcosis in nine cats and two dogs that were necropsied at the Laboratório de Patologia
Veterinária (LPV) of Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (UFSM), and using these data, it was compiled the scientific article that composes this dissertation. The methodology used included the review of the necropsy reports of cases diagnosed with cryptococcosis involving the nervous system, collecting data such as sex, breed, age, clinical signs, location of the lesions, macroscopy and histology. Histological reevaluation was performed (using hematoxylin and eosin [HE] and Alcian Blue) to characterize and locate the lesions, morphology of the agent, fungal load, type and intensity of the inflammatory infiltrate, lesions in the nervous parenchyma and morphological characteristics of the yeasts. Fungal morphological criteria, such as capsule and yeast wall thickness and budding frequency, were analyzed in each case. Only six cases presented neurological signs, with blindness and head tilt being the most common, in addition to other varied signs, such as syncope, drowsiness and ataxia. Debilitating and immunosuppressive conditions were detected in five cases. Macroscopic lesions in the central nervous system
(CNS) were found in five cases, presenting as irregular, friable, soft, gelatinous and grayish masses, with distinct borders. In the sections analyzed, within the availability of paraffin blocks for reevaluation, the histological findings revealed that the telencephalic cortex was the most affected site in the CNS, observed in the 11 cases. This region exhibited a higher fungal load and lower inflammatory response, compared to other neurolocations. Among the cortical regions, the frontal cortex was involved in four cases, the parietal cortex in six and the occipital cortex in five. The cerebellum was also affected in all cases, but showed a milder inflammatory response and lower fungal burden than the telencephalic cortices. Furthermore, pulmonary involvement was also observed in all cases. The inflammatory intensity associated with yeasts in the CNS was predominantly mild to moderate, being accentuated in only two cases, and the fungal load was more frequently moderate or severe, being mild in only two cases. The heterogeneity observed in the inflammatory response and fungal burden reveals the complex nature of this infection. Other affected nervous tissues were the optic nerve and the nerve roots and ganglia of the spinal cord, mainly in cats. In conclusion, this study shows the neuropathological features of cryptococcosis in a series of cases in dogs and cats, emphasizing the importance of considering specific neurolocations in this fungal infection. In addition to contributing to a better understanding of the simultaneous involvement of the respiratory and nervous systems. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Criptococose | por |
dc.subject | Histoquímica | por |
dc.subject | Sistema nervoso | por |
dc.subject | Neurolocalização | por |
dc.subject | Cryptococcosis | eng |
dc.subject | Histology | eng |
dc.subject | Nervous system | eng |
dc.subject | Neurolocalization | eng |
dc.title | Neurocriptococose em cães e gatos: aspectos anatomopatológicos e morfologia fúngica | por |
dc.title.alternative | Neurocryptococcosis in dogs and cats: anatomopathological aspects and fungal morphology | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A criptococose é uma infecção fúngica que acomete comumente cães e gatos, manifestando-se frequentemente com comprometimento neurológico. Este estudo teve como objetivo estudar as características neuropatológicas da criptococose em nove gatos e dois cães que foram necropsiados no Laboratório de Patologia Veterinária (LPV) da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria
(UFSM), e por meio desses dados, elaborou-se o artigo científico que compõe esta dissertação.
A metodologia utilizada incluiu a revisão dos laudos de necropsia dos casos diagnosticados com criptococose envolvendo o sistema nervoso, coletando dados como sexo, raça, idade, sinais clínicos, localização das lesões, macroscopia e histologia. Foi feita a reavaliação histológica
(pela hematoxilina e eosina [HE] e Alzul alciano) para caracterização e localização das lesões, morfologia do agente, carga fúngica, tipo e intensidade do infiltrado inflamatório, lesões no parênquima nervoso e características morfológicas das leveduras. Critérios morfológicos fúngicos, como espessura da cápsula e da parede da levedura e frequência de brotamentos, foram analisados em cada caso. Apenas seis casos apresentaram sinais neurológicos, sendo a cegueira e a inclinação da cabeça os mais frequentes, além de outros sinais variados, como síncope, sonolência e ataxia. Condições debilitantes e imunossupressoras foram detectadas em cinco casos. Lesões macroscópicas no sistema nervoso central (SNC) foram encontradas em cinco casos, apresentando-se como massas irregulares, friáveis, macias, gelatinosas e acinzentadas, com bordas distintas. Nas seções analisadas, dentro da disponibilidade de blocos de parafina para reavaliação, os achados histológicos revelaram que o córtex telencefálico foi o local mais acometido do SNC, observado nos 11 casos. Essa região exibiu maior carga fúngica e menor resposta inflamatória, em comparação com outras neurolocalizações. Entre as regiões corticais, o córtex frontal foi envolvido em quatro casos, o córtex parietal em seis e o occipital em cinco.
O cerebelo também foi afetado em todos os casos, mas mostrou uma resposta inflamatória mais branda e menor carga fúngica do que os córtices telencefálicos. Além disso, o envolvimento pulmonar também foi observado em todos os casos. A intensidade inflamatória associada às leveduras no SNC foi predominantemente leve a moderada, sendo acentuada apenas em dois casos, e a carga fúngica foi mais frequentemente moderada ou acentuada, sendo leve em apenas dois casos. A heterogeneidade observada na resposta inflamatória e carga fúngica revela a natureza complexa desta infecção. Outros tecidos nervosos afetados foram o nervo óptico e as raízes nervosas e gânglios da medula espinhal, principalmente em gatos. Em conclusão, este estudo mostra as características neuropatológicas da criptococose em uma série de casos em cães e gatos, enfatizando a importância de considerar neurolocalizações específicas nesta infecção fúngica. Além de contribuir para uma melhor compreensão do envolvimento simultâneo dos sistemas respiratório e nervoso. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Kommers, Glaucia Denise | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Inkelmann, Maria Andréia | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ramos, Adriano Tony | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |