Mostrar registro simples
dc.contributor.advisor: Silva, Fabio da
dc.creator: Silva, Isadora de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2023-12-04
dc.date.submitted: 2023
dc.identifier.citation: Silva, O. I. As representações lésbicas e o discurso jornalístico: um estudo de caso das postagens do portal de notícias do Estadão em 2002 e em 2022. 2023. 66 p. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Jornalismo)- Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Frederico Westphalen, RS, 2023.por
dc.description: Trabalho de conclusão de curso (graduação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Campus Frederico Westphalen, Curso de Jornalismo, RS, 2023.por
dc.description.abstract: The research is conducted through a comparative analysis of posts from the years 2002 to 2022, using all results linked to the word "lesbian" during the month of August in the journalistic content of O Estado de São Paulo newspaper's platform. The chosen month alludes to Lesbian Pride Day, which takes place on August 19. This study aims to analyze how the representation of lesbians has evolved over the years, using the Documentary Analysis method and Fairclough's (2008) three-dimensional model of critical discourse analysis. Through this approach, changes and/or continuities in media representations can be identified, recognizing the importance of examining how the media addresses issues of sexual identity and diversity. Additionally, the main objective is a comparative approach to lesbian representations over time, using documentary analysis to explore historical and contemporary records, with the justification of contributing to observing the evolving role of journalism within society. Temporal analysis reveals substantial changes in representations of sexual diversity and LGBTQ+ identities. In the year 2002, there was a predominance of a sensationalist and stereotyped approach to sexuality, in contrast to the year 2022, where there is evidence of a growing appreciation for the authenticity, diversity, and complexity of lesbian experiences present in the media.The research is conducted through a comparative analysis of posts from the years 2002 to 2022, using all results linked to the word "lesbian" during the month of August in the journalistic content of O Estado de São Paulo newspaper's platform. The chosen month alludes to Lesbian Pride Day, which takes place on August 19. This study aims to analyze how the representation of lesbians has evolved over the years, using the Documentary Analysis method and Fairclough's (2008) three-dimensional model of critical discourse analysis. Through this approach, changes and/or continuities in media representations can be identified, recognizing the importance of examining how the media addresses issues of sexual identity and diversity. Additionally, the main objective is a comparative approach to lesbian representations over time, using documentary analysis to explore historical and contemporary records, with the justification of contributing to observing the evolving role of journalism within society. Temporal analysis reveals substantial changes in representations of sexual diversity and LGBTQ+ identities. In the year 2002, there was a predominance of a sensationalist and stereotyped approach to sexuality, in contrast to the year 2022, where there is evidence of a growing appreciation for the authenticity, diversity, and complexity of lesbian experiences present in the media.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Lésbicapor
dc.subject: Representaçãopor
dc.subject: Análise Crítica do Discursopor
dc.subject: Estadãopor
dc.subject: Representaçõespor
dc.title: As representações lésbicas e o discurso jornalístico: um estudo de caso das postagens do portal de notícias do Estadão em 2002 e em 2022por
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Graduaçãopor
dc.degree.local: Frederico Westphalen, RS, Brasilpor
dc.degree.graduation: Jornalismo - Bachareladopor
dc.description.resumo: A pesquisa é realizada a partir de uma análise comparativa entre postagens dos anos de 2002 e 2022, utilizando todos os resultados vínculados à palavra “lésbica”, durante o mês de agosto, no conteúdo jornalístico da plataforma do jornal O Estado de São Paulo. O mês escolhido faz alusão ao Dia do Orgulho Lésbico, que ocorre em 19 de agosto. O presente trabalho visa analisar como a representação das lésbicas evoluiu ao longo dos anos, por meio do método de Análise Documental e do modelo tridimensional de análise crítica do discurso proposto por Fairclough (2008). Nele pode-se identificar as mudanças e/ou continuidades nas representações midiáticas, reconhecendo a importância de examinar como a mídia aborda questões de identidade sexual e diversidade. Além disso, o objetivo principal é uma abordagem comparativa das representações das lésbicas ao longo do tempo, usando a análise documental para explorar registros históricos e contemporâneos, com justificativa de contribuir para observar o jornalismo em evolução junto à sociedade. A análise temporal revela mudanças substanciais nas representações da diversidade sexual e identidades LGBTQ+. No ano de 2002, predominava uma abordagem sensacionalista e estereotipada da sexualidade, em contraste com o ano de 2022, onde se evidencia uma apreciação crescente pela autenticidade, diversidade e complexidade das vivências lésbicas presentes na mídia.por
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::COMUNICACAO::JORNALISMO E EDITORACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: UFSM Frederico Westphalenpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
  • TCC Jornalismo [80]
    Trabalhos de Conclusão de Curso de Jornalismo da UFSM do Campus Frederico Westphalen
Mostrar registro simples
Acesso Aberto
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Acesso Aberto