dc.creator | Wasum, Fernanda Demetrio | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-12-22 | |
dc.description.abstract | The field of mental health has undergone several transformations over the centuries, among the significant advances marked in history is the Brazilian Psychiatric Reform, which values humanitarian care carried out in freedom. In this sense, one of the weaknesses related to the strengthening of the reformist movement is the response to situations of psychological crisis in the urgent and emergency service. This study had the general objective of evaluating care actions in mental health crisis care in an urgent and emergency service. This is a qualitative study, based on the Fourth Generation Assessment. This method was based on a constructivist and responsive assessment with a hermeneutic-dialectic approach. The study location was an Emergency Care Unit, located in the interior of Rio Grande do Sul. The study participants were 18 health professionals who worked in that unit. To collect information, this research used observation and semi-structured interviews using the Hermeneutic-Dialetic Circle as techniques. The following steps were developed in the fieldwork: Contact with the field, organization of the evaluation, identification of interest groups, development of joint constructions, expansion of joint constructions, preparation of the agenda for negotiation and execution of the negotiation. The information was analyzed using the Constant Comparative Method. Regarding the legislation on research with human beings, Resolution No. 466 of December 12, 2012, all ethical precepts in force were respected. From the constructions of the evaluation process, four categories emerged: Access to mental health care in an urgent and emergency service; Feelings and perceptions regarding mental health care in an urgent and emergency service; Interventions carried out in mental health crisis care; Challenges in mental health crisis care. The care actions demonstrated in the evaluation process were physical and chemical restraints, the use of police force and the limited use of qualified listening. This research contributed to knowledge on the topic of mental crisis care and can be used in the continuing education of health professionals, focusing on urgency and emergency. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Saúde mental | por |
dc.subject | Atenção à crise em saúde mental | por |
dc.subject | Serviços de urgência e emergência | por |
dc.subject | Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject | Avaliação em saúde | por |
dc.subject | Mental health | eng |
dc.subject | Attention to the mental health crisis | eng |
dc.subject | Urgent and emergency services | eng |
dc.subject | Nursing | eng |
dc.subject | Health assessment | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação participativa da atenção à crise em saúde mental em serviço de urgência e emergência | por |
dc.title.alternative | Participatory evaluation of crisis care in mental health in urgency and emergency services | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O campo da saúde mental passou por diversas transformações ao longo dos séculos, dentre os avanços significativos marcados na história tem-se a Reforma Psiquiátrica Brasileira, a qual preza pelo cuidado humanitário e realizado em liberdade. Nesse sentido, uma das fragilidades relacionadas ao fortalecimento do movimento reformista é o atendimento a situações de crise psíquica no serviço de urgência e emergência. Esse estudo teve como objetivo geral avaliar as ações de cuidado na atenção à crise em saúde mental em um serviço de urgência e emergência. Trata-se de um estudo qualitativo, a partir da Avaliação de Quarta Geração. Este método fundamentou-se em uma avaliação construtivista e responsiva com abordagem hermenêutico-dialética. O local do estudo foi uma Unidade de Pronto Atendimento, localizada no interior do Rio Grande do Sul. Os participantes do estudo foram 18 profissionais da saúde que atuavam na referida unidade. Para a coleta das informações esta pesquisa utilizou como técnicas a observação e a entrevista semiestruturada com aplicação do Círculo Hermenêutico-Dialético. Desenvolveu-se as seguintes etapas no trabalho de campo: Contato com o campo, organização da avaliação, identificação dos grupos de interesse, desenvolvimento das construções conjuntas, ampliação das construções conjuntas, preparação da agenda para negociação e execução da negociação. As informações foram analisadas por meio do Método Comparativo Constante. Sobre a legislação de pesquisas com seres humanos, a Resolução de nº 466 de 12 de dezembro de 2012, foram respeitados todos os preceitos éticos vigentes na mesma. A partir das construções do processo avaliativo emergiram quatro categorias: Acesso ao cuidado em saúde mental em um serviço de urgência e emergência; Sentimentos e percepções frente ao cuidado em saúde mental em um serviço de urgência e emergência; Intervenções realizadas na atenção a crise em saúde mental; Desafios na atenção à crise em saúde mental. As ações de cuidado demonstradas no processo de avaliação foram as contenções físicas e químicas, o uso da força policial e a pouca utilização da escuta qualificada. Essa pesquisa contribuiu para o conhecimento sobre a temática de atenção à crise psíquica e pode ser utilizada na educação permanente dos profissionais da área da saúde, com enfoque na urgência e emergência. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Siqueira, Daiana Foggiato de | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Xavier, Mariane da Silva | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Oliveira, Marcia Aparecida Ferreira de | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Sequeira, Carlos Alberto da Cruz | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Enfermagem | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |