dc.creator: Silinske, Micheli
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-24
dc.description.abstract: In December 2019, the first manifestations of the largest pandemic ever recorded this century began. The first reports occurred in the city of Wuhan in 2019, in Hubei province, where it was described that some patients developed an atypical syndrome. Its main symptoms are cough, fever, shortness of breath, tiredness, myalgia, headache, ageusia, anosmia, sore throat, congestion and runny nose. The objective of this study was to investigate the nutritional consequences caused by hospitalization due to Covid-19 infection, as well as to analyze the taste and smell capacity of these patients. Cross-sectional study, approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the Federal University of Santa Maria (CAEE: 65054822.5.0000.5346), with data collection through a questionnaire that was sent online and answered by patients who were hospitalized in March 2020 to June 2022 due to complications from Covid-19 infection. 145 participants out of the 1388 contacted once responded to the questionnaire. It was found that 71 participants (50.0%) had loss of both senses, smell and taste, while 16 participants (11.0%) had loss of only one of the two senses, being (n=13; 9.0 %) loss of taste and (n=3; 2.0%) loss of smell. When asked whether the loss of smell and taste changed any dietary aspect of their daily life, the majority responded no (n = 108; 74.4%) and 35 (24.1%) responded yes. When comparing loss of smell and taste and symptoms, it was observed that symptoms such as cough, fever, headache, sore throat, muscle pain, fatigue, shortness of breath, runny nose and fatigue were symptoms that were most present in patients who have lost at least one or both senses. The average length of stay was 17.3 (± 21) days, with a median of 10 and a range of 3 – 188 days. The majority of respondents reported not having used an enteral or parenteral diet (n =100; 69.0%) and not using dietary supplements during hospital stay (n =92; 63.5%). Also, the majority of participants (n =126; 86.9%) lost weight during hospitalization, with an average loss of 11.8 kg, with a range of 2 – 40 kg. Therefore, it is concluded that the patient's changes and perceptions regarding food and their feelings when eating must be taken into account when making food prescriptions, as well as in the post-hospitalization period. It should be noted that the olfactory and gustatory capacity of several participants did not return to normal, and this fact deserves to be reported, as it is a post-Covid sequelae and could impact the maintenance of the nutritional status of those affected. Thus, the results of this study contribute to better understanding the magnitude of the loss of smell and taste and the nutritional situation of patients hospitalized for Covid-19.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Pandemiaspor
dc.subject: Paladarpor
dc.subject: Olfatopor
dc.subject: Estudos transversaispor
dc.subject: Consequências nutricionaispor
dc.subject: Pandemicseng
dc.subject: Palateeng
dc.subject: Smelleng
dc.subject: Cross-sectional studieseng
dc.subject: Nutritional consequenceseng
dc.title: Alterações no olfato e/ou paladar e estado nutricional de pacientes internados pela covid-19 em um municipio do Rio Grande do Sul - Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Changes in the smell and/or taste and nutritional status of patients hospitalized for covid-19 in a municipality in Rio Grande do Sul - Brazileng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Em dezembro de 2019, iniciaram-se as primeiras manifestações da maior pandemia já registrada neste século. Os primeiros relatos ocorreram na cidade de Wuhan em 2019, na província de Hubei, onde se descreveu que alguns pacientes desenvolveram uma síndrome atípica. Os seus principais sintomas são tosse, febre, falta de ar, cansaço, mialgia, dor de cabeça, ageusia, anosmia, dor de garganta, congestão e coriza. O objetivo deste estudo foi investigar as consequências nutricionais causadas pela internação hospitalar em decorrência da infecção por Covid-19, bem como, analisar a capacidade gustativa e olfativa destes pacientes. Estudo transversal, aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria (CAEE: 65054822.5.0000.5346), com coleta de dados através de um questionário que foi encaminhado de forma online e respondido por pacientes que estiveram internados no período de março de 2020 a junho de 2022 em decorrência de complicações pela infecção por Covid-19. Responderam ao questionário 145 participantes dos 1388 contatados uma única vez. Verificou-se que 71 participantes (50,0%) tiveram perda de ambos os sentidos, olfato e paladar, já 16 participantes (11,0%) tiveram perda de apenas um dos dois sentidos, sendo (n=13; 9,0%) perda de paladar e (n=3; 2,0%) perda de olfato. Quando perguntados se a perda de olfato e paladar modificou algum aspecto alimentar do seu dia a dia, a maioria respondeu que não (n = 108; 74,4%) e 35 (24,1%) responderam que sim. Ao se realizar o cruzamento entre perda de olfato e paladar e sintomas, foi observado que sintomas como tosse, febre, dor de cabeça, dor de garganta, dor muscular, fadiga, falta de ar, coriza e fadiga, foram sintomas que estiveram mais presentes em pacientes que tiveram perda de pelo menos um dos sentidos ou ambos. O tempo médio de internação foi de 17,3 (± 21) dias, com mediana 10 e amplitude de 3 – 188 dias. A maioria dos respondentes relataram não ter feito uso de dieta enteral ou parenteral (n =100; 69,0%) e de não utilizarem suplemento alimentar durante a internação hospitalar (n =92; 63,5%). Também, a maioria dos participantes (n =126; 86,9%) tiveram perda de peso durante a internação, sendo a média de perda de 11,8 Kg, com uma amplitude de 2 – 40 Kg. Desta forma, conclui-se que alterações e percepções do paciente em relação à alimentação e seu sentimento ao se alimentar devem ser levados em conta no momento de realização das prescrições alimentares, bem como no período pós internação. Salienta-se que a capacidade olfativa e gustativa de vários participantes não voltou ao normal, merecendo esse fato ser relatado, por ser uma sequela pós-Covid e podendo impactar na manutenção do estado nutricional dos afetados. Assim, os resultados deste estudo contribuem para entender melhor a magnitude da perda de olfato e paladar e na situação nutricional dos pacientes hospitalizados pela Covid-19por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Jacobi, Luciane Flores
dc.contributor.referee1: Beck, Maristela de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee2: Flores, Felipe Wehner
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor