Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Batista, Carine Borges
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-21
dc.description.abstract: Apples are nationally important fruit and in order to ensure their continuous supply on the market, increasingly effective storage strategies are being sought. In this way, controlled atmosphere (CA), dynamic controlled atmosphere (DCA) and products such as: 1-methylcyclopropene (1-MCP) and ethanol are used. Additionally, new DCA techniques are being tested such as anaerobic respiration point (ARP). The 'Cripps Pink' is an advantageous cultivar due to its organoleptic characteristics and late maturity, however, it has been reported as susceptible to flesh breakdown in prolonged storage. Additionally, ideal gas concentrations and temperatures are not yet well defined to reduce this disorder. Thus, the objective of this study was to evaluate different methods and temperatures for ‘Cripps Pink’ apples storage, in order to maintain the fruit quality for up to nine months. On the manuscript 1 were analyzed complementary CA techniques: CA+1-MCP; AC + Ethanol; CA with 1.5 kPa CO2 compared to CA (1.0 kPa O2 + 1.0 kPa CO2) and two DCA-RQ levels (1.3 and 1.5 with 1.0 kPa CO2) in prolonged storage at 2 °C, in relation to the general fruit quality and volatile profile. On the 2nd manuscript was evaluated the effect of higher temperatures (2 and 3 °C) during nine months storage plus seven and 14 days shelf life, under the following conditions: [1] CA; [2] CA+1-MCP; [3] DCA-RQ and [4] DCA-ARP. Ethanol application and the use of high CO2 maintain good firmness and reduce the flesh breakdown in 'Cripps Pink' apples, as well as CA+1-MCP and DCA-RQ 1.5, in addition, they do not negatively affect the production of volatile compounds. The storage with 1.5 kPa CO2 improves the adsorbers efficiency. Storage at DCA-RQ 1.3 results in lower firmness, but with high concentration of volatile compounds. Therefore, complementary techniques to CA tested prove to be affordable and practical alternatives compared to the high cost of 1-MCP and the high value used in DCA-RQ monitoring systems. Increasing the storage temperature from 2 to 3 °C provides better quality to the fruit and is a very efficient strategy in reducing the incidence and severity of flesh breakdown, providing a high concentration of volatile compounds. The association of DCA-RQ and CA+1-MCP at high temperature allows greater efficiency in reducing flesh breakdown, including at extended shelf life. The use of DCA-RQ at both temperatures, in addition to providing good general quality to the fruit, intensifies their aroma, with high production of ethyl esters such as ethyl butanoate, ethyl 2-methylbutanoate and ethyl hexanoate. The DCA-ARP maintains a volatile profile similar to CA, with greater reduction of advanced flesh breakdown in normal shelf life.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Malus domesticapor
dc.subject: Qualidade pós-colheitapor
dc.subject: Armazenamento prolongadopor
dc.subject: Compostos orgânicos voláteispor
dc.subject: Escurecimento de polpapor
dc.subject: Postharvest qualityeng
dc.subject: Prolonged storageeng
dc.subject: Volatile organic compoundseng
dc.subject: Flesh browningeng
dc.title: Qualidade de maçãs 'Cripps Pink' armazenadas em atmosfera controlada dinâmica, temperatura elevada e técnicas complementarespor
dc.title.alternative: Quality of 'cripps pink' apples stored in dynamic controlled atmosphere, elevated temperature and complementary techniqueseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A maçã é uma fruta importante nacionalmente e visando garantir sua contínua oferta no mercado, buscam-se estratégias de armazenamento cada vez mais eficazes. Desta forma, faz-se uso de atmosfera controlada (AC), atmosfera controlada dinâmica (ACD) e produtos como: 1-metilciclopropeno (1-MCP) e etanol. Além disso, novas técnicas de ACD estão sendo testadas como ponto de respiração anaeróbico (PRA). A ‘Cripps Pink’ é uma cultivar vantajosa por suas características organolépticas e por apresentar maturação tardia, entretanto, tem sido relatada como suscetível ao desenvolvimento de escurecimento de polpa no armazenamento prolongado. As concentrações de gases e temperaturas ainda não estão bem definidas para reduzir este distúrbio. Assim objetiva-se avaliar diferentes métodos de armazenamento e diferentes temperaturas para maçãs ‘Cripps Pink’ visando manter a qualidade dos frutos por nove meses. No artigo 1 foram analisadas técnicas complementares de AC: AC+ 1 MCP; AC + Etanol; AC com CO2 1,5 kPa em comparação com AC (1,0 kPa O2 + 1,0 kPa CO2) e dois níveis de ACD-QR (1.3 e 1.5 com 1,0 kPa CO2) no armazenamento prolongado a 2 °C, em relação a qualidade e perfil volátil dos frutos. No artigo 2 avaliou-se o efeito de temperaturas mais elevadas (2 e 3 °C) durante nove meses de armazenamento, mais 7 e 14 dias de shelf life nas seguintes condições: [1] AC; [2] AC+1-MCP; [3] ACD-QR e [4] ACD-PRA. A aplicação de etanol e utilização de alto CO2 mantem a firmeza e reduz o escurecimento de polpa, assim como AC+1-MCP e QR 1,5 em maçãs ‘Cripps Pink’, além disso, não afetam de forma negativa a produção de voláteis e o armazenamento com 1,5 kPa de CO2 melhora a eficiência dos adsorvedores. O armazenamento em QR 1,3 resulta em menor firmeza, mas apresenta alta concentração de compostos voláteis. Logo, as técnicas complementares à AC testadas mostram-se alternativas acessíveis e práticas em comparação à aplicação de 1-MCP e o alto valor empregado em sistemas de monitoramento em ACD-QR. O aumento da temperatura de armazenamento de 2 para 3 °C confere melhor qualidade aos frutos e é uma estratégia eficiente na redução da incidência e severidade do escurecimento de polpa, proporcionando alta concentração de compostos voláteis. A associação de ACD-QR e AC+1-MCP com alta temperatura permite maior eficiência na redução do escurecimento de polpa, inclusive na vida de prateleira estendida. A utilização de ACD-QR em ambas as temperaturas, além de proporcionar boa qualidade dos frutos, intensifica o aroma dos mesmos, com alta produção de ésteres de etila como, butanoato de etila, 2-metilbutanoato de etila e hexanoato de etila. A ACD-PRA mantem perfil volátil semelhante a AC, com maior redução do escurecimento de polpa avançado em vida de prateleira normal.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Both, Vanderlei
dc.contributor.referee1: Weber, Anderson
dc.contributor.referee2: Thewes, Fabio Rodrigo
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International