dc.creator | Martini, Jéssica | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-01-11 | |
dc.description.abstract | Filter backwash is a critical phase in water treatment plants (WTP) that generates a significant amount of waste. Filter backwash water (FBW) is produced during the cleaning process of filters when the filter media becomes saturated. Reintroducing FBW into WTP can be a valuable and viable alternative for managing this waste, thereby reducing the water demand in
WTPs. However, it is imperative to ensure that the reintroduction of FBW does not alter or compromise the water treatment process, and that it maintains the quality and safety of the water distributed to the population. In this context, the objective of this dissertation is to evaluate electrocoagulation (EC) with alum electrodes and chemical coagulation (CC) using alum sulfate
(Al2(SO4)3) in the treatment of FBW. The aim is to identify the optimal operational conditions for both processes, with the ultimate goal of facilitating the reuse of FBW in WTP. Samples were collected in WTP of Santa Maria – RS, and tests were conducted using a jar test equipment equipped with 2 L rectangular jars. For the EC process, two groups of alum electrodes were employed, each consisting of 8 electrode plates (8cm x 3cm x 0.05 cm). A continuous current power supply was employed, and the experimental design incorporated both a fractional factorial design and a rotational central composite design to determine the most effective treatment conditions. Both treatments successfully achieved color and turbidity characteristics that allow for the reuse of FBW in WTP, particularly when the optimal operational conditions were applied. In the case of CC, high coagulant doses and elevated initial pH levels were necessary. Using Al2(SO4)3 doses of 230 mg.L-1 and an initial pH of 9.5, it was possible to remove 95% of color and 98% of turbidity, as predicted by the regression model. The primary treatment mechanism observed in CC was sweeping coagulation. In the case of EC, the main reaction mechanism observed was adsorption. Optimal color and turbidity removal occurred with an electric current ranging between 1 and 1.8 A and an initial pH of 6 to 6.5. According to the regression model in EC, it is feasible to achieve 96.9% and 98.9% removal of color and turbidity, respectively, when operated at an initial pH of 6.3 and an electric current of 1.25 A, equivalent to a dose of 95.56 mg.L-1 of Al2(SO4)3. In absolute terms, FBW treated with EC exhibited superior color and turbidity quality compared to FBW treated with CC. Additionally, the pH in EC remained more stable compared to CC. In CC, the removal of TOC and TC was enhanced by the application of high coagulant doses. However, the elevated coagulant doses, combined with an acidic pH at the end of the reaction, led to a substantial concentration of residual alum. In contrast, the sludge produced in the EC exhibited complete flotation, offering the advantage of easy drainage, dehydration, and subsequent disposal of this waste. Despite the slightly higher operational cost associated with EC, it emerges as a better alternative for FBW treatment and reuse in WTP. This preference is attributed to lower concentrations of residual alum and DTS in treated FBW, as well as the favorable characteristics of the sludge formed during the EC process. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | por |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Água de lavagem de filtros | por |
dc.subject | Eletrocoagulação | por |
dc.subject | Coagulação química | por |
dc.subject | Reuso | por |
dc.subject | Resíduo | por |
dc.subject | Abastecimento público de água | por |
dc.subject | Filter backwash water | eng |
dc.subject | Electrocoagulation | eng |
dc.subject | Chemical coagulation | eng |
dc.subject | Reuse | eng |
dc.subject | Waste | eng |
dc.subject | Public water supply | eng |
dc.title | Comparação entre eletrocoagulação e coagulação química como alternativas para o tratamento de água de lavagem de filtros visando seu reciclo em estações de tratamento de água | por |
dc.title.alternative | Comparison between electrocoagulation and chemical coagulation as alternatives for treating filter backwash water with the aim of its reuse in water treatment plants | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A lavagem de filtros é uma das etapas de maior produção de resíduos em Estações de
Tratamento de Água (ETA). As águas de lavagem de filtro (ALF) são provenientes do processo de limpeza dos filtros quando o leito filtrante está saturado. A reintrodução da ALF no tratamento de água pode ser uma alternativa importante para a destinação adequada deste resíduo e redução da demanda hídrica em ETAs. Todavia, deve ser assegurado que a reintrodução da ALF não altere ou prejudique o processo de tratamento, assim como, seja garantida a qualidade e segurança da água distribuída à população. Dessa forma, o objetivo dessa dissertação foi avaliar as técnicas de eletrocoagulação (EC) com eletrodos de alumínio e coagulação química (CQ) com sulfato de alumínio (Al2(SO4)3) no tratamento da ALF, buscando as melhores condições operacionais para ambos os processos para o reciclo de ALF em ETA.
As amostras de ALF brutas foram obtidas na ETA de Santa Maria – RS. Os testes foram realizados com o equipamento de teste de jarros, de recipientes retangulares com capacidade de
2 L. Na EC, foram utilizados 2 conjuntos de eletrodos de alumínio, contendo 8 placas (8cm x
3cm x 0,05cm) em cada e alimentados por uma fonte de alimentação de corrente contínua. A determinação das melhores condições de tratamento foi realizada por meio de estudo de efeitos e de delineamento experimental do tipo composto central rotacional. Em ambos os tratamentos, foi possível obter características de cor e turbidez adequadas para recirculação da ALF ao aplicar as melhores condições operacionais. Na CQ, foram necessárias altas dosagens de coagulante e faixas de pH inicial elevadas. Com dosagens de Al2(SO4)3 de 230 mg.L-1 e pH inicial de 9,5, foi possível obter remoções de 95% de cor e 98% de turbidez, conforme o modelo de regressão, sendo a floculação por varredura o principal mecanismo de reação. Já na EC, foi verificado que correntes elétricas na faixa de 1 a 1,8 A e de pH inicial operando entre 6 e 6,5 favoreceram a remoção de cor e turbidez, sendo a adsorção o principal mecanismo de reação.
O modelo de regressão para EC indicou remoção de 96,9% de cor e 98,9% de turbidez quando aplicado pH inicial de 6,3 e corrente elétrica de 1,25 A que corresponde a uma dosagem equivalente de 95,56 mg.L-1 de Al2(SO4)3. Em termo de valores absolutos, a ALF tratada por
EC apresentou melhor qualidade de cor e turbidez do que a tratada por CQ. O pH na EC mostrou ter um comportamento mais estável do que na CQ. Na CQ, a remoção de COT e CT foi favorecida pela alta dosagem de coagulante, todavia, combinada com o pH ácido da solução final contribuem para que haja grande quantidade de Al residual. O lodo gerado pela EC flotou totalmente, favorecendo a drenagem, desidratação e destinação final. Apesar da EC apresentar custo de operação ligeiramente superior ao da CQ, a EC apresenta-se como uma alternativa vantajosa no tratamento de ALF para posterior recirculação, devido a menor quantidade de Al residual, menor concentração de SDT e características do lodo formado. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Carissimi, Elvis | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Bracher, Gustavo Holz | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Salatiel Wohlmuth da | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Nunes, Matheus Augusto Gonçalves | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Tecnologia | por |