dc.creator | Scherer, Simone de Oliveira | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-02-22 | |
dc.description.abstract | Viral neurological infections are important causes of morbidity and mortality in horses, affecting animals of all ages and breeds. The Rabies virus (RABV), Equine herpesvirus type 1
(EHV-1), alphaviruses [Eastern equine encephalitis virus (EEEV), Western equine encephalitis virus (WEEV), Venezuelan equine encephalitis virus (VEEV) and Madariaga virus (MADV)], and flaviviruses [West Nile virus (WNV), Saint Louis encephalitis virus
(SLEV), Rocio virus (ROCV) and Japanese encephalitis virus (JEV)] are the main viral agents of equine encephalitis or encephalomyelitis. Infections by these viruses result in similar clinical manifestations, emphasizing the need for laboratory diagnosis for the correct identification of the agent. In order to contribute to a faster diagnosis of these infections, we developed a multiplex PCR/RT-PCR (end-point) assay for differential and simultaneous detection of these agents. Initially, specific and high-coverage primers were designed for the detection of RABV, EHV-1, and flaviviruses. For alphavirus detection, a primer set was designed for EEEV, WEEV and MADV, and another for VEEV. Subsequently, the concentration of primers, enzymes, and the annealing/extension temperature of the multiplex assay were optimized, along with the evaluation of agarose gel concentration for the correct differentiation of targets. After reaction optimization, the analytical sensitivity for RABV,
EHV-1 and MADV was determined. The analytical specificity of the multiplex was evaluated against other potential agents of neurological diseases in horses: Streptococcus equi subsp.
equi, Trypanosoma evansi, Sarcocystis neurona, Neospora spp. and Equine herpesvirus type
4 (EHV-4). The multiplex PCR/RT-PCR amplified all targets individually and simultaneously: alphaviruses (EEEV-WEEV-MADV, 381bp), EHV-1 (255bp), RABV
(173bp), VEEV (119bp), and flaviviruses (WNV-SLEV-ROCV-JEV, 96-100bp). The detection limit of the multiplex PCR/RT-PCR was 1.07, 3.4, and 53.7 TCID50 for EHV-1,
RABV and MADV, respectively. The analytical sensitivity for flaviviruses (WNV, SLEV,
ROCV, and JEV) and other alphaviruses (EEEV, VEEV, WEEV, and VEEV) was not evaluated due to the lack of access to biosafety level 3 containment. No unspecific amplifications of other potential agents of neurological diseases in horses were observed. In conclusion, the simultaneous and differential detection of the main agents of equine neurological diseases, combined with high analytical specificity, makes the multiplex assay described here a useful tool for the differential diagnosis and surveillance of these neurological infections in horses. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Encefalomielite equina | por |
dc.subject | Diagnóstico molecular | por |
dc.subject | RABV | por |
dc.subject | EHV-1 | por |
dc.subject | Alfavírus | por |
dc.subject | Flavivírus | por |
dc.subject | Equine encephalomyelitis | eng |
dc.subject | Molecular diagnosis | eng |
dc.subject | Alphaviruses | eng |
dc.subject | Flaviviruses | eng |
dc.title | Um multiplex PCR/RT-PCR para a detecção de vírus associados a doenças neurológicas em equinos | por |
dc.title.alternative | A multiplex PCR/RT-PCR for detection of viruses associated with equine neurological disease | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Infecções neurológicas virais se constituem em importantes causas de morbidade e mortalidade em equinos, podendo acometer animais de todas as idades e raças. O vírus da raiva (RABV), herpesvírus equino tipo 1 (EHV-1), alfavírus [vírus da encefalite equina do
Leste (EEEV), do Oeste (WEEV), encefalite equina venezuelana (VEEV) e Madariaga
(MADV)] e os flavivírus [vírus do Nilo Ocidental (WNV), da encefalite de São Luís
(SLEV), Rocio (ROCV) e encefalite japonesa (JEV)] são os principais agentes virais das encefalites ou encefalomielites equinas. As infecções por esses vírus resultam em manifestações clínicas semelhantes, o que reforça a necessidade do diagnóstico laboratorial para a correta identificação do agente. Assim, para contribuir para o diagnóstico mais ágil e rápido dessas infecções, o objetivo deste trabalho foi desenvolver um ensaio PCR/RT-PCR multiplex convencional (end-point) para a detecção diferencial e simultânea desses agentes.
Inicialmente, foram confeccionados primers específicos e de alta cobertura para detecção de RABV, EHV-1 e flavivírus. Para detecção de alfavírus, foi confeccionado um par de primers para EEEV, WEEV e MADV e outro para VEEV. Em seguida, otimizou-se a concentração dos primers, enzimas e temperatura de anelamento/extensão do ensaio multiplex, além da avaliação quanto à concentração do gel de agarose para a correta diferenciação dos alvos. Após a otimização da reação, determinou-se a sensibilidade analítica para RABV, EHV-1 e MADV. A especificidade analítica do multiplex foi avaliada frente a outros potenciais agentes de doença neurológica em equinos: Streptococcus equi subsp. equi, Trypanosoma evansi, Sarcocystis neurona, Neospora spp. e herpesvírus equino tipo 4 (EHV-4). O multiplex PCR/RT-PCR amplificou individual e simultaneamente todos os alvos: alfavírus (EEEV-WEEV-MADV, 381pb), EHV-1 (255pb), RABV (173pb),
VEEV (119pb) e flavivírus (WNV-SLEV-ROCV-JEV, 96-100pb). O limite de detecção do
PCR/RT-PCR multiplex foi de 1,07, 3,4 e 53,7 TCID50 para EHV-1, RABV e MADV, respectivamente. A sensibilidade analítica para os flavivírus (WNV, SLEV, ROCV e JEV) e outros alfavírus (EEEV, VEEV, WEEV e VEEV) não foi avaliada devido à falta de acesso à contenção de biossegurança nível 3. Não foram observadas amplificações inespecíficas de outros potenciais agentes de doenças neurológicas em equinos. Em conclusão, a capacidade de detecção simultânea e diferencial dos principais agentes de doença neurológica equina, aliada à alta especificidade analítica, tornam o ensaio multiplex descrito uma ferramenta útil para o diagnóstico diferencial e vigilância dessas infecções neurológicas de equinos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Weiblen, Rudi | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Silva Júnior, José Valter Joaquim | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Brum, Mario Celso Sperotto | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Maia, Rita de Cássia Carvalho | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |