dc.creator | Forgiarini, Sarah Edler | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-11-17 | |
dc.description.abstract | The soybean stem fly (Melanagromyza sojae) (Diptera: Agromyzidae) is an insect pest that poses economic risks to soybean cultivation in Brazil and other South American countries colonized by this species. Initially contained within the northwestern region of Rio Grande do Sul state and in late-season soybean crops, M. sojae has expanded its occurrence to other regions of the state and country, including early-season soybean crops. There are many questions left to be studied about its management, especially concerning control methods using biological and chemical products, as well as genetic tools. Because the damage caused by M. sojae is barely visible and occurs within the soybean plants, its management becomes even more challenging. Biological control is a management technique that has been increasingly used, although it is still little explored for M. sojae. Thus, this work evaluated the control efficiency of biologicals and chemicals insecticides applied as seed treatment, through the use of two different entomopathogenic fungi: Beauveria bassiana and Metarhizium anisopliae, in addition to chemical insecticides composed of Caixa Vigor Praga ® (200 Ml of Cruiser 350 + 100 Ml of Fipronil + 100 Ml of Maxim XL). The treatments were analyzed together (chemical + biological) and also separately. The biological treatment, not yet commercially explored in the management of M. sojae, did not present satisfactory control efficiency when used in isolation, showing results similar to the control plot. The chemical treatment, on the other hand, showed positive results in the first evaluations, possibly because of its systemic action and residual effect. Therefore, seed treatment using chemicals is a viable tool to control M. sojae and protect soybean plants during the early development stages, which are the most susceptible to stem fly damage. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Bioinsumos | por |
dc.subject | Sustentabilidade | por |
dc.subject | Manejo integrado de pragas | por |
dc.subject | Pragas invasivas | por |
dc.subject | Bioinsecticides | eng |
dc.subject | Sustainability | eng |
dc.subject | Integrated pest management | eng |
dc.subject | Invasive pests | eng |
dc.title | Controle da mosca-da-haste [Melanagromyza sojae (Zehntner, 1900) (Diptera: Agromyzidae)] na soja com inseticidas via tratamento de semente | por |
dc.title.alternative | Control of the soybean stem fly [Melanagromyza sojae (Zehntner, 1900) (Diptera: Agromyzidae)] in soybean with insecticides in seed treatment | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A mosca-da-haste (Melanagromyza sojae) (Diptera: Agromyzidae) é uma praga que tem causado riscos econômicos para o cultivo de soja no Brasil e demais países colonizados pela espécie na América do Sul. Inicialmente restrita à região noroeste do Rio Grande do Sul e aos cultivos de segunda safra, a mosca-da-haste expandiu sua ocorrência para o restante do estado e do país, inclusive nos primeiros cultivos de soja. Ainda, há muitas questões a serem estudadas sobre o seu manejo, especialmente sobre o controle com produtos biológicos, químicos, táticas culturais e genéticas. Pelo ataque de M. sojae ser pouco visível e ocorrer no interior da haste das plantas de soja, o seu manejo se torna ainda mais desafiador. O controle biológico é uma técnica de manejo que tem sido utilizada de forma crescente, sendo ainda pouco explorada em M. sojae. Assim, o presente trabalho avaliou a eficácia de controle de inseticidas biológicos e químicos via tratamento de sementes, por meio da utilização de dois diferentes fungos entomopatogênicos: Beauveria bassiana e Metarhizium anisopliae, além de inseticidas químicos compostos por Caixa Vigor Praga ® (200 mL de Cruiser 350 + 100 mL de Fipronil + 100 mL de Maxim XL). Os tratamentos foram analisados em conjunto (químico + biológico) e também em separados. O tratamento biológico, ainda não explorado no controle de M. sojae, não demonstrou controle eficiente para a mosca-da-haste quando utilizado de forma isolada, manifestando resultados similares à testemunha. O controle químico, visto sua ação sistêmica e efeito residual, demonstrou resultados positivos nas primeiras avaliações. A adoção do tratamento de sementes utilizando produtos químicos como ferramenta de controle de M. sojae pode proteger a planta durante os estádios iniciais de desenvolvimento, que é o período mais suscetível ao ataque. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Arnemann, Jonas André | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Guedes, Jerson Vanderlei Carús | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Leão, José Domingos Jacques | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Nava, Dori Edson | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Produção Vegetal | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |