dc.creator | Santos, Elton Rodrigo dos | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-09-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | The increasing integration of distributed generation (DG) units into the distributors' distribution system is a current reality. In a scenario in which the quality of service provision by distributors and the quality of the energy product are widely monitored by the National Electric Energy Agency (ANEEL) and by society, distributors are constantly looking for alternatives to improve their indicators. In view of this, islanded operation of generating units appears as a possibility to be evaluated. This is because, through the formation of microgrids, these distributed generation sources can guarantee the continuity of energy supply in the event of interruptions in the distributor's main source. Therefore, the DG units, when assuming the supply of energy to the connected consumer units of the system, bring benefits to the distributor and consumers both. Therefore, this dissertation seeks to analyze the implementation of islanded operations through microgrids and its impacts and improvements in continuity indicators. For this, a real distribution system belonging to the electrical energy distributor CERTAJA was selected. The technical data of the distribution network was extracted from the technical system in the format of the distributor's geographic database (BDGD) and subsequently modeled for simulation purposes. Next, the distributed generation capacity of the feeder was evaluated, in this case, a Small Hydroelectric Plant (PCH), connected to the permission holder's distribution system. Based on historical records, the PCH's ability to meet load demand was assessed. Subsequently, the degree of network segmentation was examined and the scope of four microgrids was defined. Next, steady-state power flow simulations were carried out using the OpenDSS software in Quasi-Static Time Series mode for a period of 24 hours. Through simulations, the operating condition in the formation of each microgrid was evaluated, analyzing the imbalance between phases, voltage transgression indices and power factor. Furthermore, historical data on supply interruptions in the feeder circuit was analyzed and it was verified that the islanded operation of microgrids results in a reduction in DEC and FEC indicators. Finally, a series of guidelines and measures were proposed to establish the operating agreement, operation programming routine and create operational procedures between the generation agent and the distributor. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Operação ilhada | por |
dc.subject | Microrredes | por |
dc.subject | Geração distribuída | por |
dc.subject | Indicadores de continuidade | por |
dc.subject | Islanded operation | eng |
dc.subject | Microgrids | eng |
dc.subject | Distributed generation | eng |
dc.subject | Continuity indicators | eng |
dc.title | Microrredes no aprimoramento dos indicadores de continuidade de fornecimento em sistemas de distribuição de energia elétrica | por |
dc.title.alternative | Microgrids in improving supply continuity indicators in electric power distribution systems | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A integração crescente das unidades de geração distribuída (GD) ao sistema de distribuição das distribuidoras é uma realidade presente. Em um cenário em que a qualidade da prestação dos serviços das distribuidoras e a qualidade do produto energia são amplamente fiscalizadas pela Agência Nacional de Energia Elétrica (ANEEL) e pela sociedade, as distribuidoras buscam constantemente alternativas para melhorar seus indicadores. Diante disso, operação ilhada das unidades geradoras surge como uma possibilidade a ser avaliada. Isso porque, através da formação de microrredes essas fontes de geração distribuída podem garantir a continuidade do fornecimento de energia em caso de interrupções na fonte principal da distribuidora. Logo, as unidades de GD, ao assumir o fornecimento de energia às unidades consumidoras conectadas do sistema, trazem benefícios tanto para a distribuidora quanto para os consumidores. Sendo assim, com esta dissertação busca-se analisar a implementação da operação ilhada por meio de microrredes e seus impactos e aprimoramentos nos indicadores de continuidade. Para isso, foi selecionado um sistema de distribuição real pertencente à distribuidora de energia elétrica CERTAJA. Os dados técnicos da rede de distribuição foram extraídos do sistema técnico no formato da base de dados geográfica da distribuidora (BDGD) e posteriormente modelados para fins de simulação. Em seguida, foi avaliada a capacidade da geração distribuída do alimentador, neste caso uma Pequena Central Hidrelétrica (PCH), conectada ao sistema de distribuição da permissionária. Com base em registros históricos, foi avaliada a capacidade da PCH de atender à demanda de carga. Posteriormente, examinou-se o grau de segmentação da rede e definiu-se a abrangência de quatro microrredes. Em seguida, foram realizadas as simulações do fluxo de potência em regime permanente utilizando o software OpenDSS, no modo Quasi-Static Time Series, para um período de 24 horas. Através das simulações, foi avaliada a condição de operação na formação de cada microrrede, analisando o desequilíbrio entre fases, índices de transgressão de tensão e fator de potência. Além disso, foram analisados os dados históricos de interrupções no fornecimento no circuito alimentador e verificado que a operação ilhada das microrredes resulta em redução nos indicadores DEC e FEC. Por fim, foram propostas uma série de orientações e medidas para estabelecer o acordo operativo, rotina de programação da operação e criar procedimentos operacionais entre o agente de geração e a distribuidora. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Marchesan, Gustavo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Oliveira, Aécio de Lima | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, Chrystian Dalla Lana da | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Elétrica | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Tecnologia | por |