Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Gonçalves, Patrik Madruga
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-16
dc.description.abstract: This dissertation establishes an analysis of the representations of the Other within the limits of Dar al-Islam based on the account of Ibn Battuta (1304-1369/703-770). Born in the Maghreb, Ibn Battuta was an Arabized Muslim who traveled for almost thirty years across a territory spanning from the African Sahel to East Asia. After returning to his native region, led by the Marinid dynasty (c. 1244-1465), he dictated to the scribe Ibn Juzayy (d. 1357/758) what he had experienced, heard and felt. Commissioned by Sultan Abu Inan Faris (r. 1348-1358), the report was titled Tuḥfat al-nuẓẓār fī gharāˀib al-amṣār wa-ˁajāˀib al-asfār (“A Gift to Those Who Contemplate the Wonders of Cities and the Marvels of Travelling”), later known as Riḥla (Journey). Marked primarily by encounters with other Muslims, the work addresses various themes, including observations, historical events, anecdotes and interactions with illustrious figures, as well as descriptions of local customs. Among the regions visited, we can mention the Arab and Iranian lands, the Somali and Swahili coast, Greco-Turkish Anatolia, Central Asia, the Indian subcontinent and Sino-Mongolian China, as well as Al-Andalus and, through the trans-Saharan routes, the Mali Empire. Covering both the central and peripheral regions of the territory under Muslim authority, his itinerary presents an ethnically and culturally diverse community, yet interconnected by networks and traditions that reinforce its religious identity. From an Arabo-Islamic perspective, Ibn Battuta constructs different representations about Arabized and non-Arabized Muslims, as well as between Muslims and non-Muslims. In this dissertation, we analyze the traveler's experience facing the limits of Dar al-Islam (Abode or House of Islam) and its inhabitants, demonstrating both his agency and insertion in a pre-established sociocultural universe. To perform this task, we rely on theoretical-methodological frameworks linked to the concepts of practices and representations, where different discourses about the Self and the Other end up constructing terms, categories and positions, resulting in an authority dispute for the understanding of the sociocultural space. We argue that Ibn Battuta operated his narrative through affiliation with individuals and institutions within the Arab-Persian space, mobilizing his sociocultural universe to construct a representation of the Other that accommodated encounters with the new agents of Islam. We will see that, being followers of the same religion and, therefore, understood as part of the community of believers (umma), but distinct from the traveler in their physical and cultural traits, non-Arabized Muslims played an important role in the account by reshaping spaces and internalizing their groups in the House of Islam (Dar al-Islam).eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Ibn Battutapor
dc.subject: Relato de viagempor
dc.subject: Fronteira culturalpor
dc.subject: Islãpor
dc.subject: Travel reporteng
dc.subject: Cultural frontiereng
dc.subject: Islameng
dc.title: “Tu és o viajante dos árabes e dos não-árabes”: Os limites do Dar al-Islam e suas zonas de contato em Ibn Battuta (703-770 H./1304-1369 D.C.)por
dc.title.alternative: “You are the traveller of the arabs and of the non-arabs”: the limits of Dar al-Islam and its contact zones in Ibn Battuta (703-770 H./1304-1369 AD)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação estabelece uma análise sobre as representações do Outro nos limites do dar al-Islam a partir do relato de ibn Battuta (1304-1369/703-770). Nascido no Magreb, ibn Battuta foi um muçulmano arabizado que percorreu durante quase trinta anos um território que compreende do Sahel africano ao Leste da Ásia. Após retornar para sua região natal, encabeçada pela dinastia Marínida (c. 1244-1465), ditou ao escrivão ibn Juzayy (f. 1357/758) o que havia vivenciado, ouvido e sentido. Sob encomenda do sultão Abu Inan Faris (r. 1348-1358), o relato foi intitulado Tuḥfat al-nuẓẓār fī gharāˀib al-amṣār wa-ˁajāˀib al-asfār (“Um presente para aqueles que contemplam as peculiaridades das cidades e as maravilhas da viagem”), posteriormente conhecido como Riḥla (Viagem). Marcada sobretudo pelo encontro com outros muçulmanos, a obra aborda vários temas, inserindo observações, eventos históricos, anedotas e interações com figuras ilustres, além de descrições dos costumes locais. Dentre as regiões visitadas, podemos mencionar as terras árabes e iranianas, a costa somali e suaíli, a anatólia greco-turca, a Ásia Central, o subcontinente indiano e a China sino-mongol, assim como al-Andaluz e, através das rotas transaarianas, o Império do Mali. Cobrindo tanto as regiões centrais quanto limítrofes do território sob autoridade muçulmana, seu itinerário apresenta uma comunidade étnica e culturalmente diversa, mas conectada por redes e tradições que reforçam sua identidade religiosa. A partir de uma perspectiva árabo-islâmica, ibn Battuta constrói diferentes representações acerca dos muçulmanos arabizados e não-arabizados, assim como entre muçulmanos e não-muçulmanos. Nesta dissertação, analisamos a experiência do viajante frente os limites do dar al-Islam (Morada ou Casa do Islã) e seus habitantes, demonstrando tanto sua agência quanto inserção em um universo sociocultural pré-estabelecido. Para executar tal tarefa, contamos com referenciais teórico-metodológicos ligados aos conceitos de práticas e representações, onde diferentes discursos sobre si e o Outro acabam construindo termos, categorias e posições, resultando em uma disputa de autoridade pela compreensão do espaço sociocultural. Argumentamos que ibn Battuta operou seu relato através da filiação com indivíduos e instituições do espaço árabo-pérsico, mobilizando seu universo sociocultural para construir uma representação do Outro que comportasse os encontros com os novos agentes do Islã. Veremos que, sendo seguidores de uma mesma religião e, portanto, compreendidos como parte da comunidade dos crentes (umma), mas distintos do viajante em seus traços físicos e culturais, os muçulmanos não-arabizados desempenharam um importante papel no relato ao ressignificar os espaços e internalizar seus grupos na Casa do Islã (dar al-Islam).por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mendonça Júnior, Francisco de Paula Souza de
dc.contributor.referee1: Ferrari, Fernando Ponzi
dc.contributor.referee2: Pinto, Otávio Luiz Vieira
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Históriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International