dc.creator | Pappis, Cristian | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-04-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | The present study introduces a methodology for constructing a computational model of power transformers within the scope of high-frequency electromagnetic transients studies. These transient events are investigated as potential causes of internal failures in power transformers, stemming from both the occurrence of internal overvoltages and dielectric failures between winding layers. Representing transformers through models allows for simulating situations relevant to the voltage distribution across the equipment windings. To this end, techniques for analytically determining transformer parameters are presented. The construction of the electrical circuit of the proposed model makes use of structured descriptive language (netlist), which serves as an important tool in automating the simulation process. The automation developed in generating the computational model and conducting the simulation in the electromagnetic transient program enables a quick verification of the impacts when altering any design parameter of the power transformer. For the purpose of comparing theoretical and practical results, a prototype transformer is utilized, which is equipped with measurement points along the windings to collect the waveform of the transient observed at each of the equipment’s discs. The laboratory results enable analyses of the proposed computational model’s performance and suggest corrections to enhance modeling accuracy. In conducting the laboratory tests, a repetitive impulse generator configured to generate the standard impulse (1,2/50μs) is used. This impulse is then employed to feed the computational model, thereby ensuring consistency in the methodology of comparing the results. The modularity of the prototype transformer allows for verifying the model’s accuracy for different winding constructions to encompass the diversification employed in the field currently. A qualitative analysis is presented for some discs present in the prototype transformer assembled under specific configuration in the laboratory environment. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Alta frequência | por |
dc.subject | Enrolamentos transformador | por |
dc.subject | Método analítico | por |
dc.subject | Parâmetros elétricos | por |
dc.subject | Transitórios eletromagnéticos | por |
dc.subject | Analytical method | eng |
dc.subject | Electrical parameters | eng |
dc.subject | Electromagnetic transients | eng |
dc.subject | High frequency | eng |
dc.subject | Transformer windings | eng |
dc.title | Análise e validação experimental de um modelo de transformador de potência para estudos de transitórios eletromagnéticos de alta frequência | por |
dc.title.alternative | Analysis and experimental validation of a power transformer model for high-frequency electromagnetic transients studies | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente trabalho apresenta uma metodologia para construir um modelo computacional de transformador de potência no âmbito de estudos de transitórios eletromagnéticos de alta frequência.
Estes eventos transitórios são investigados como potenciais causadores de falhas internas em transformadores de potência. Decorrentes tanto do surgimento de sobretensões internas quanto a falhas dielétricas entre as camadas dos enrolamentos. A representação de transformadores através de modelos permite simular situações pertinentes à distribuição de tensão nos enrolamentos do equipamento, para este fim, são apresentadas técnicas para determinar parâmetros do transformador analiticamente. A construção do circuito elétrico do modelo proposto utiliza-se de linguagem descritiva estruturada (netlist) sendo uma ferramenta importante na automação do processo de simulação. A automação desenvolvida no processo de gerar o modelo computacional e realizar a simulação no programa de transientes eletromagnéticos permite verificar rapidamente os impactos quando da alteração em algum parâmetro de projeto do transformador de potência. Para fins de comparação entre resultados teóricos e práticos é utilizado um transformador protótipo que pré-dispõe de pontos de medição ao longo dos enrolamentos para coletar a forma de onda do transitório observado em cada um dos discos do equipamento.
Os resultados laboratoriais possibilitam análises sobre o desempenho do modelo computacional proposto, bem como sugerem correções para aprimorar a precisão da modelagem. Na condução dos ensaios laboratoriais, utilizou-se um gerador de impulsos repetitivos configurado para gerar o impulso padrão (1,2/50μs). Esse impulso é então utilizado para alimentar o modelo computacional, garantindo assim a consistência na metodologia de comparação dos resultados.
A modularidade do transformador protótipo permite verificar a precisão do modelo para diferentes formas construtivas de enrolamentos de forma a abranger a diversificação empregada em campo atualmente. É apresentada uma análise qualitativa para alguns discos presentes no transformador protótipo montado sob configuração específica no ambiente laboratorial. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bernardon, Daniel Pinheiro | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Gastaldini, Cristiane Cauduro | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Garcia, Enoque Dutra | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ramos, Maicon Jaderson Silveira | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Elétrica | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétrica | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICA | por |