Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Riboli, João Antonio
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-08
dc.description.abstract: Assessing the geotechnical characteristics in urban areas is fundamental for planning public and private actions in civil construction. Thus, the objective was to carry out a spatial analysis of variations in the number of Standard Penetration Test (NSPT) in part of municipality of Frederico Westphalen, RS, Brazil. The study area covers approximately 18.5 km² and was represented by 60 NSPT samples at different depths (2 to 14 m), derived from reconnaissance surveys. Complementary, the characterization made use of elevation data (FABDEM 1.2) and land cover. Statistical tests and thematic cartographic mapping were conducted in geographic information systems (GIS). In general, the maps showed that the north, south and east regions of the Municipality's urban area have more resistant soils, while in the west region the subsoil has intermediate resistance. The central region included the area with less resistant soils. It was also found that the area analyzed has greater variability in resistance at initial levels and that the impenetrable material is generally found between levels 5 m and 9 m below the surface. A notable difference in the NPS values was observed when analyzing the variation of only 1 meter, from the elevation of 3 m to the elevation of 4 m. In addition, the analyzed area has a greater variability of resistance at the initial elevations and the impenetrable is usually between the elevations 5 m and 9 m below the surface. In addition, it was found that in the same region (same geological-geotechnical formation), there are differences in soil resistance to penetration, differences in the depth of the water table and the impenetrable level. In this context, in addition to being a pioneering study in the Fredericense scenario, the work brings together important geotechnical information that can be used by the city hall of the city of Frederico Westphalen as a subsidy to map areas for new constructions that are of interest to public bodies and private companies aiming to economic viability, since the value of the foundation in a project can vary from 3 to 7% of the total value. To this end, the documents generated in this research can also be used as an aid in the negotiation and acquisition of land, as preliminary estimates of the geotechnical characteristics of the area of interest will facilitate the pre-choice of the type of foundation solution that should be used in the construction. of the enterprise.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Mapeamentopor
dc.subject: Caracterização geotécnicapor
dc.subject: Análise espacialpor
dc.subject: Mappingeng
dc.subject: Geotechnical characterizationeng
dc.subject: Spatial analysiseng
dc.title: Distribuição espacial da resistência a penetração do solo (NSPT) no município de Frederico Westphalen - RSpor
dc.title.alternative: Spatial distribution of soil penetration resistance (NSPT) in the municipality of Frederico Westphalen - RSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A compreensão das características geotécnicas em áreas urbanas permite o planejamento público e privado da construção civil. Nesse contexto o objetivo deste trabalho consistiu em realizar uma análise espacial das variações do Índice de Resistência à Penetração do Solo (NSPT) na área urbana do município de Frederico Westphalen, RS. A área abrange aproximadamente 18,5 km², onde foram realizadas 60 amostras NSPT em distintas profundidades (entre 2 e 14 m), derivadas de sondagens de reconhecimento executados no perímetro urbano. A caracterização fez uso de dados de elevação (FABDEM 1.2) e de cobertura do solo. Foram realizados testes estatísticos e mapeamentos cartográficos temáticos em sistemas de informação geográfica (SIG). De modo geral, os mapas evidenciaram que as regiões norte, sul e leste da área urbana do Município apresentam solos mais resistentes, enquanto que na região oeste o subsolo apresenta uma resistência intermediária. A região central contemplou a zona com solos menos resistentes. Uma diferença notável nos valores de NSPT foi observada ao analisar a variação de apenas 1 metro, da cota de 3 m à cota de 4 m. Além disso, a área analisada possui uma maior variabilidade de resistência nas cotas iniciais e o impenetrável geralmente se encontra entre as cotas 5 m e 9 m abaixo da superfície. Ademais, constatou-se que em uma mesma região (mesma formação geológico-geotécnica), há diferenças na resistência do solo à penetração, diferenças na profundidade do nível freático e do impenetrável. Neste contexto, além de ser um estudo pioneiro no cenário Frederiquense, o trabalho reúne informações geotécnicas importantes que podem ser utilizadas pela prefeitura da cidade de Frederico Westphalen como subsídio para mapear áreas para novas construções que sejam de interesse dos órgãos públicos e empresas privadas visando a viabilidade econômica, visto que o valor da fundação em uma obra pode variar de 3 a 7% do valor total. Para tanto, os documentos gerados nesta pesquisa poderão ser utilizados, ainda, como auxílio na negociação e aquisição de terrenos, pois as estimativas preliminares das características geotécnicas da área de interesse facilitarão a pré escolha do tipo de solução de fundação que deve ser empregado na construção do empreendimento.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Breunig, Fabio Marcelo
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Sampaio, Tony Vinicius
dc.contributor.referee1: Piazza, Eliara Marin
dc.contributor.referee2: Spohr, Renato Beppler
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Ambientaispor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Tecnologia Ambientalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROS::CIENCIASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: UFSM Frederico Westphalenpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International