Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Schiavon, Cristina Stern
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-07
dc.description.abstract: This research analyzes the government responses of Dilma Rousseff (2011-2016) in Brazil and Cristina Kirchner (2007-2015) in Argentina, to the demands to combat violence against women, observing the recommendations of the international agenda. There are three theoretical axes that guide this dissertation: Violence Against Women (VCM), International Institutional Mechanisms (MII) and Public Policies (PP) – which have their concepts defined in this study, as well as being used in the Systematic Literature Review carried out here. As procedural methods implemented here, this research uses the Comparative Method, put into practice from the comparison between the Multiple Flow Models (John Kingdon) elaborated through data extracted from the Rousseff and Kirchner governments, and Content Analysis, which was put into practice through the documentary analysis of institutional mechanisms, treaties, conventions, resolutions, legislation and other documents arising from the international agenda related to the United Nations and the Organization of American States, and the national agenda of the States studied here. As observed results, taking advantage of the opening of a Window of Opportunities, Dilma Rousseff's administration produced 8 Public Policies to combat Violence Against Women and Cristina Kirchner's administration produced 11 Public Policies as government responses to the problem of VAW - 3 of which were aimed at the civilian population and 8 for the Argentine military. Such Policies result from the confluence of the three streams presented in the Multiple Streams Model (John Kingdon) – Problem, Politics and Policy.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Políticas públicaspor
dc.subject: Múltiplos fluxospor
dc.subject: Dilma Rousseffpor
dc.subject: Cristina Kirchnerpor
dc.subject: Violênciapor
dc.subject: Mulherespor
dc.subject: Public policyeng
dc.subject: Multiple streamseng
dc.subject: Violenceeng
dc.subject: Womeneng
dc.title: Políticas de combate à violência contra as mulheres como resultados de múltiplos fluxos nacionais e internacionais: uma análise dos governos de Dilma Rousseff no Brasil (2011-2016) e Cristina Kirchner na Argentina (2007-2015)por
dc.title.alternative: Policies to combat violence against women as results of multiple national and international flows: an analysis of the governments of Dilma Rousseff in Brazil (2011-2016) and Cristina Kirchner in Argentina (2007-2015)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa analisa as respostas governamentais de Dilma Rousseff (2011-2016) no Brasil e Cristina Kirchner (2007-2015) na Argentina, às demandas ao combate à violência contra as mulheres, observando as recomendações da agenda internacional. São três os eixos teóricos que guiam esta dissertação: Violência Contra as Mulheres (VCM), Mecanismos Institucionais Internacionais (MII) e Políticas Públicas (PP) – os quais possuem seus conceitos definidos neste estudo, bem como são utilizados na Revisão Sistemática da Literatura aqui realizada. Como métodos procedimentais aqui implementados, esta pesquisa utiliza do Método Comparativo, colocado em prática a partir da comparação entre os Modelos de Múltiplos Fluxos (John Kingdon) elaborados através dos dados extraídos dos governos de Rousseff e Kirchner, e da Análise de Conteúdo, a qual foi posta em prática através da análise documental de mecanismos institucionais, tratados, convenções, resoluções, legislações e demais documentos advindos da agenda internacional relacionada à Organização das Nações Unidas e Organização dos Estados Americanos, e da agenda nacional dos Estados aqui estudados. Como resultados observados, aproveitando da abertura de uma Janela de Oportunidades, a administração de Dilma Rousseff produziu 8 Políticas Públicas de combate à Violência Contra as Mulheres e a de Cristina Kirchner produziu 11 Políticas Públicas como respostas governamentais ao problema da VCM – sendo 3 voltadas para a população civil e 8 para as militares argentinas. Tais Políticas são resultantes da confluência dos três fluxos apresentados no Modelo de Múltiplos Fluxos (John Kingdon) – Problem, Politics e Policy.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Campos, Rosana Soares
dc.contributor.referee1: Capella, Ana Cláudia Niedhardt
dc.contributor.referee2: Fernandes, Ivan Filipe de Almeida Lopes
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciência Políticapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Relações Internacionaispor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::OUTROS::RELACOES INTERNACIONAISpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International