Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Rosa, Cláudia Beux dos Santos Roduyt da
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-26
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The Ministry of Health's public policies aimed at Rural Workers' Health include the National Workers' Health Policy (PNSTT) and the National Policy for Comprehensive Health of the Rural, Forest and Water Population (PNSIPCFA). It is important to understand its implementation in the processes and practices of Primary Health Care (PHC). The research question emerges: how are public policies related to the health of rural workers in PHC implemented in practice, in the perception of professionals who are technical references in their municipalities? General objective: to understand the implementation of public policies related to rural workers' health in PHC practice, based on the perception of professionals who are technical references in workers' health in their municipalities. Method: Study with a qualitative and descriptive approach. The participants were technical reference professionals in occupational health in the municipalities of the 15th Regional Health Coordination, health region 20 of Rio Grande do Sul, adjacent rural classification, belonging to the CEREST coverage area. Data collection was carried out in 2023, through semi-structured interviews and focus group discussions online, on the Google Meet platform. The data were subjected to the qualitative analysis described by Minayo with the aid of NVivo software. The study was approved by the Research Ethics Committee. Results: Regarding the participants' perception of the PNSTT and the PNSIPCFA, the highlight is the notifications and investigations of deaths. In identifying the potentialities and difficulties in implementing these Public Policies in the daily life of PHC, good communication between professionals stands out; the proximity of technical reference to PHC professionals and, on the other hand, the shortage of professionals in the network and small teams and accumulation of functions and work overload. With regard to actions and strategies for the health of rural workers in PHC, notification of work accidents and death investigations stand out; and few actions to prevent diseases and promote health in partnerships with intersectoral bodies. Strategies include partnerships with RAS, RENAST and intersectoral actors; team meetings; creation of an exclusive team for worker health; training on rural worker health issues; expanding service shifts and offering different opening hours for health campaigns. Final Considerations: The construction of new studies to strengthen the SUS and to implement public policies in the RAS is relevant. The promotion of rural workers' health must be encouraged and expanded in the RAS, seeking to guarantee the principles of comprehensiveness and equity in health care for the rural population. The debate on work as a social determinant of health and its risks in the rural context is important, supporting effective and continuous actions aimed at workers in rural areas, in addition to triggering and sustaining changes in the RAS work processes.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Política pública de saúdepor
dc.subject: Política de saúde do trabalhadorpor
dc.subject: Saúde da população ruralpor
dc.subject: Public health policyeng
dc.subject: Occupational health policyeng
dc.subject: Health of the rural populationeng
dc.title: Saúde do trabalhador e da trabalhadora do campo: efetivação de políticas públicas na atenção primária à saúdepor
dc.title.alternative: Workers' and field workers' health: implementation of public policies in primary health careeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: As políticas públicas do Ministério da Saúde voltadas à Saúde do Trabalhador Rural incluem a Política Nacional de Saúde do Trabalhador e da Trabalhadora (PNSTT) e a Política Nacional de Saúde Integral da População do Campo, das Florestas e das Águas (PNSIPCFA). É importante entender sua efetivação nos processos e práticas da Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS). Emerge a pergunta de pesquisa: como estão efetivadas, na prática, as políticas públicas relacionadas à saúde do trabalhador rural na APS, na percepção dos profissionais que são referência técnica em seus municípios? Objetivo geral: compreender a efetivação das políticas públicas relacionadas à saúde do trabalhador rural na prática da APS, a partir da percepção dos profissionais que são referência técnica em saúde do trabalhador em seus municípios. Método: Estudo com abordagem qualitativa e descritiva. Os participantes foram os profissionais referência técnica em saúde do trabalhador nos municípios da 15ª Coordenadoria Regional de Saúde, região 20 de saúde do Rio Grande do Sul, classificação de rural adjacente, pertencentes a área de abrangência do CEREST. A coleta de dados foi realizada em 2023, por meio de entrevista semiestruturada e discussões em grupo focal de forma online, na plataforma Google Meet. Os dados foram submetidos à análise qualitativa descrita por Minayo com auxílio de software NVivo. O estudo foi aprovado por Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa. Resultados: Quanto a percepção dos participantes sobre a PNSTT e a PNSIPCFA, o destaque está nas notificações e investigações de óbitos. Na identificação das potencialidades e dificuldades na efetivação dessas Políticas Públicas no cotidiano da APS, destacam-se a boa comunicação entre os profissionais; a proximidade da referência técnica com os profissionais da APS e em contrapartida a escassez de profissionais na rede e equipes pequenas e acúmulo de funções e sobrecarga de trabalho. No que se refere às ações e estratégias para a saúde do trabalhador rural na APS, destacam-se notificação de acidentes de trabalho e investigações de óbito; e poucas ações de prevenção de agravos e promoção da saúde em parcerias com órgãos intersetoriais. Como estratégias destacam-se parcerias com atores da RAS, da RENAST e intersetoriais; reuniões de equipe; constituição de uma equipe exclusiva para a saúde do trabalhador; capacitação sobre as temáticas de saúde do trabalhador rural; ampliação do turno de atendimento e ofertas de horários diferenciados para campanhas de saúde. Considerações Finais: A construção de novos estudos para o fortalecimento do SUS e para a efetivação das políticas públicas na RAS é relevante. A promoção da saúde do trabalhador rural deve ser estimulada e ampliada na RAS, buscando garantir os princípios de integralidade e equidade na atenção à saúde da população rural. É importante o debate sobre o trabalho como um determinante social de saúde e sobre seus riscos no contexto rural, subsidiando ações efetivas e contínuas voltadas aos trabalhadores da área rural, além de deflagrar e sustentar mudanças nos processos de trabalho da RAS.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Centenaro, Alexa Pupiara Flores Coelho
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Beck, Carmem Lúcia Colomé
dc.contributor.referee1: Fontana, Darielli Gindri Resta
dc.contributor.referee2: Cardoso, Leticia Silveira
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde e Ruralidadepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.unidade: UFSM Palmeira das Missõespor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International