Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Cardoso, Andrieli de Oliveira
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-27
dc.description.abstract: Climate change and energy are topics of great relevance in universities around the world. Academic departments and institutions are increasingly focused on understanding and addressing these critical issues due to their significant impact on the environment and society. In view of the above, the general objective of this study is to analyze the performance of the area of energy and climate change in Universities participating in the UI GreenMetric Ranking. The method for developing the research has two stages, considered: qualitative in the initial stage, where a Systematic Literature Review (RSL) was carried out using the Web of Science (WOS) database. With the purpose of analyzing the evolution of the theme over the last five years. Quantitative in the second stage, based on secondary data (Energy and Climate Change, Infrastructure, Waste, Water, Transport, Education/Research, Country, GDP, HDI and EPI). Data collection took place through the Systematic Literature Review (RSL) using the Web of Science (WOS) database and the UI GreenMetric Ranking database. For data analysis, descriptive analysis (mean, frequency and standard deviation), confirmatory and correlation analysis of data, and regression analysis were used using the SPSS - Statistical Package for the Social Sciences software. The content analysis approach is essentially empirical, varying according to the type of discourse examined and the interpretation aimed at. The study population comprises the six continents listed in the UI GreenMetric ranking. The period considers the year 2022, for the collection of quantitative data and the period from 2018 to 2023 for carrying out the qualitative Systematic Literature Review (SLR). Regarding the sample, the universities with the best indicators per continent were selected in the UI GreenMetric database from a list of 1050 Universities listed in the ranking. The research analyzes reveal an interdependence between energy, climate change, and performance with other variables (Infrastructure, Waste, Water, Transport, Education/Research, Country, GDP, HDI and EPI). The predominance of institutions, highlighted by Asian ones, suggests a proactive response by the region to environmental challenges, driven by rapid economic development and growing awareness of environmental issues. The importance of sustainable water management stands out, evidenced by the strong correlation with energy and climate change, in addition to the relevance of urban mobility and quality education to promote socioeconomic development. Although some correlations are less significant, such as the relationship between the country and GDP, all interactions highlight the need for integrated and sustainable approaches to face global challenges.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Universidadespor
dc.subject: Energiapor
dc.subject: Mudanças climáticaspor
dc.subject: Sustentabilidadepor
dc.subject: UI GreenMetriceng
dc.subject: Universitieseng
dc.subject: Energyeng
dc.subject: Climate changeseng
dc.subject: Sustainabilityeng
dc.title: Gestão de energia e mudanças climáticas: um estudo das universidades participantes do Ranking UI Greenmetricpor
dc.title.alternative: Energy management and climate change: a study of universities participating in THE UI GreenMetric Rankingeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: As mudanças climáticas e a energia são temas de grande relevância nas universidades de todo o mundo. Os departamentos e instituições acadêmicas estão cada vez mais focados em compreender e abordar essas questões críticas devido ao seu impacto significativo no ambiente e na sociedade. O objetivo geral deste estudo é analisar o desempenho da área de energia e mudanças climáticas em Universidades participantes do Ranking UI GreenMetric. O método para o desenvolvimento da pesquisa, conta com as duas etapas, consideradas: qualitativa na etapa inicial, onde foi realizada uma Revisão Sistemática da Literatura (RSL) utilizando a base de dados Web of Science (WOS). Com o propósito de analisar a evolução da temática ao longo dos últimos cinco anos. Quantitativa na segunda etapa, a partir de dados secundários (Energia e Mudanças Climáticas, Infraestrutura, Desperdício, Água, Transporte, Educação/Pesquisa, País, Produto Interno Bruto (PIB) Índice de Desenvolvimento Humano (IDH) Índice de Desempenho Ambiental (EPI). A coleta de dados se deu através da Revisão Sistemática da Literatura (RSL) utilizando a base de dados Web of Science (WOS) e o banco de dados do Ranking UI GreenMetric. Para a análise dos dados, foi utilizada análise descritiva (média, frequência e desvio padrão) análise confirmatória, correlação dos dados e de regressão por meio do software SPSS - Statistical Package for the Social Sciences. A população do estudo compreende os seis continentes listados no ranking UI GreenMetric. O período considera o ano de 2022, para a coleta dos dados quantitativos e o período de 2018 a 2023 para a realização da Revisão Sistemática da Literatura (RSL) etapa qualitativa. Em relação à amostra foram selecionadas as universidades com melhores indicadores por continente na base UI GreenMetric de uma relação de 1050 Universidades listadas no ranking. As análises da pesquisa revelam uma interdependência entre energia, mudanças climáticas, quanto ao desempenho com as outras variáveis (Infraestrutura, Desperdício, Água, Transporte, Educação/Pesquisa, Pais, PIB, IDH e EPI). A predominância de instituições, se destacaram as asiáticas o que sugere uma resposta proativa da região aos desafios ambientais, impulsionada pelo rápido desenvolvimento econômico e pela conscientização crescente sobre questões ambientais. Destaca-se a importância da gestão sustentável da água, evidenciada pela forte correlação com energia e mudanças climáticas, além da relevância da mobilidade urbana e educação de qualidade para promover o desenvolvimento socioeconômico. Embora algumas correlações sejam menos significativas, como a relação entre o País e o PIB, todas as interações ressaltam a necessidade de abordagens integradas e sustentáveis para enfrentar os desafios globais.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ávila, Lucas Veiga
dc.contributor.referee1: Trevisan, Marcelo
dc.contributor.referee2: Baggio, Daniel
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Controladoria, Governança e Sustentabilidadepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Contábeispor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::CIENCIAS CONTABEISpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International