dc.creator | Porporatti, Alex Scherer | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-12-18 | |
dc.description.abstract | Clube Caixeiral Santamariense was founded in 1886, with the mission of promoting culture and spreading knowledge. It was transferred to its definitive headquarters in 1926, reflecting the representation it had in society at the time. The inventory of the Clube Caixeiral Santamariense: history, culture and architecture proposed to expand knowledge about this eclectic remnant, justifying its historical and architectural importance as an urban equipment through the elaboration of theoretical and practical research. The research was developed in the Postgraduate Program in Cultural Heritage, research line Preservation of Material Heritage. The theoretical approach began with the insertion and expansion of cashiers from the second half of the 19th century in Brazil and Rio Grande do Sul. In this study, it was necessary to reference how the category of cashiers evolved socially, through their actions and social ascension, which triggered the founding of social clubs. In the evolutionary context of Santa Maria, the description of its foundation and the emergence of the Clube Caixeiral Santamariense occurred, referencing its phases and warning of its current condition of ruin. Finally, the cadastral survey promoted knowledge and understanding for the future development of intervention and preservation actions. Therefore, with the closure of its physical and social structure, the cataloging of this data became essential in order to protect the history of its material and immaterial heritage, alerting to the need for studies, records and preservationist actions aimed at this architecture of immense value for the cultural heritage of Santa Maria. The methods used are qualitative, based on case studies. The product of this study is an updated inventory of identification of real estate in Santa Maria made available by the Santa Maria Planning Institute (IPLAN). | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Patrimônio histórico | por |
dc.subject | Inventário | por |
dc.subject | História de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Arquitetura eclética | por |
dc.subject | Clube Caixeiral Santamariense | por |
dc.subject | Historical heritage | eng |
dc.subject | Inventory | eng |
dc.subject | History of Santa Maria | eng |
dc.subject | Eclectic architecture | eng |
dc.subject | Caixeiral Santamariense Club | eng |
dc.title | O inventário do Clube Caixeiral Santamariense: história, cultura e arquitetura | por |
dc.title.alternative | The inventory of the Caixeiral Santamariense Club: history, culture and architecture | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O Clube Caixeiral Santamariense foi fundado em 1886, com a missão de promover a cultura e difundir o conhecimento. Transferiu-se em 1926, para sua sede definitiva, refletindo a representatividade que o mesmo possuía na sociedade da época. O inventário do Clube Caixeiral Santamariense: história, cultura e arquitetura se propôs ampliar o conhecimento acerca deste remanescente eclético, justificando sua importância histórica e arquitetônica como equipamento urbano através da elaboração de uma pesquisa de embasamento teórico e prático. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida no Programa de Pós-Graduação em Patrimônio Cultural, linha de pesquisa Preservação do Patrimônio Material. A abordagem teórica iniciou na inserção e expansão dos caixeiros a partir da segunda metade do século XIX no Brasil e no Rio Grande do Sul. Neste estudo, foi necessário referenciar como a categoria de caixeiros evoluiu socialmente, através de suas ações e ascensão social, que desencadearam na fundação dos clubes sociais. No contexto evolutivo de Santa Maria ocorreram a descrição de sua fundação e o surgimento do Clube Caixeiral Santamariense, referenciando suas fases e alertando para sua condição atual de arruinamento. Por fim, o levantamento cadastral, promoveu o conhecimento e compreensão para futuro desenvolvimento de ações de intervenção e preservação. Portanto, com o fechamento de sua estrutura física e social, a catalogação destes dados se tornou indispensável a fim de resguardar a história de seu patrimônio material e imaterial, alertando quanto à necessidade de estudos, registros e ações preservacionistas voltadas para esta arquitetura de imenso valor para o patrimônio cultural de Santa Maria. Os métodos empregados são do tipo qualitativo, baseado em estudos de caso. O produto deste estudo é um Inventário atualizado de identificação de bens imóveis de Santa Maria disponibilizado pelo Instituto de Planejamento de Santa Maria (IPLAN). | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lopes, Caryl Eduardo Jovanovich | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Pereira, Clarissa de Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Romano, Leonora | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | História | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Patrimônio Cultural | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |