Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Corrêa, Heloisa Scherer
dc.date.issued: 2024-05-27
dc.description.abstract: The disorder of language known as aphasia can affect communication in different aspects. The subject with aphasia usually presents difficulties in processing some linguistic elements, such as syntactic organization, lexical choices, and vocabulary restrictions, among other issues in expression and comprehension, which affect interlocution and social interaction. As it is understood that interlocution is part of human nature, humans are conceived as indissociable from the language that constitutes them and, under this perspective of Benvenistian inspiration, it is proposed the study of oral enunciations produced by subjects with aphasia participating in an Interdisciplinary Group of Coexistence at the Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, reflecting a singular social reality concerning the language in use. The theoretical background is composed of the enunciative perspective by Émile Benveniste, the typology of aphasia according to Roman Jakobson, which is addressed especially in the article Two Aspects of Language and Two Types of Aphasic Disturbances, as well as the notion of gesture that, associated to the aphasias, expresses meanings sometimes verbally precluded, constituting singular signification to promote interlocution and hence produce senses. The objectives are to identify and assess time indices in oral enunciations produced by subjects with aphasia, considering Jakobson’s typology of aphasia - disorder of contiguity and similarity. This is a qualitative research that focuses on particularities of the aphasias in the oral enunciative act and, in this respect, enunciative facts produced in six enunciative situations in which five subjects with aphasia participated were selected as corpus. As a result, the indicating elements of the category of time are manifested in the oral enunciations of the subjects with aphasia as presenting alterations consonant with the Jakobsonian classification: in the disorder of similarity, a common repetition of words related to time and the maintenance of the use of verbs in the present tense; while in the disorder of contiguity, the maintenance of verbs in the present and past tenses, the enunciation of numbers with dates, the enunciation of the days of the month, and the usual absence of enunciations that indicate the days of the week and the months of the year were observed. Moreover, there is the employment of gestures in greater frequency by subjects with disorder of similarity compared to the other participants. As can be observed, the application of Jakobson’s proposal on aphasias allows one to comprehend particularities of language, as for this study, regarding the category of time, evidencing the use of time indicators in disorders of similarity and contiguity.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Enunciaçãopor
dc.subject: Temporalidadepor
dc.subject: Afasiapor
dc.subject: Linguagempor
dc.subject: Oralidadepor
dc.subject: Enunciationeng
dc.subject: Temporalityeng
dc.subject: Aphasiaeng
dc.subject: Languageeng
dc.subject: Oralityeng
dc.title: A expressão de tempo em enunciações produzidas por sujeitos com afasiapor
dc.title.alternative: The expression of the time in enunciations produced by subjects with aphasiaeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O distúrbio de linguagem entendido como afasia pode afetar a comunicação em diferentes aspectos. O sujeito com afasia comumente apresenta dificuldades no processamento de alguns elementos linguísticos, tais como organização sintática, seleção léxica, restrição vocabular, dentre outros transtornos, tanto na expressão como na compreensão, afetando as interlocuções e o convívio social. Como se entende que é da natureza do homem a interlocução, concebe-se o homem como indissociável da linguagem que o constitui. Nessa perspectiva de inspiração benvenisteana, propõe-se o estudo de enunciações orais produzidas por sujeitos com afasia participantes de um Grupo Interdisciplinar de Convivência (GIC) da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, refletindo-se sobre uma realidade social singular em relação à língua em emprego. Tem-se por base teórica a perspectiva enunciativa proposta por Émile Benveniste, a tipologia sobre as afasias conforme Roman Jakobson, explicitada, especialmente, no artigo “Dois aspectos da linguagem e dois tipos de afasia”, bem como a noção de gesto, que, associada às afasias, expressa, por vezes, sentidos inviabilizados verbalmente, configurando significação singular para promover interlocução e assim produzir sentidos. Objetiva-se, então, identificar e avaliar índices de tempo em enunciações orais produzidas por sujeitos com afasia, considerando a tipologia de Jakobson sobre as afasias – distúrbio de contiguidade e similaridade. Esta é uma pesquisa qualitativa, que se ocupa de particularidades das afasias no ato enunciativo oral. Nesse sentido, foram eleitos como corpus fatos enunciativos produzidos em seis situações enunciativas, das quais participavam cinco sujeitos com afasia. Como resultados, registra-se que elementos indicadores da categoria de tempo manifestam-se nas enunciações orais dos sujeitos com afasia, apresentando alterações, conforme a classificação jakobsoniana, nos casos estudados: salienta-se, no distúrbio similaridade, a comum repetição de palavras relativas ao tempo e a manutenção do emprego de verbos no presente; já no distúrbio de contiguidade, observa-se a manutenção dos verbos no presente e no passado, a enunciação de números com datas, a enunciação de dias do mês e a comum ausência de enunciações que indiquem os dias da semana e os meses do ano. Além disso, há o emprego de gestos com maior incidência por parte dos sujeitos com distúrbio de similaridade quando comparados com os outros participantes. Como se pode observar, a aplicação da proposta de Jakobson sobre as afasias permite compreender particularidades da linguagem — no caso deste estudo, relativas à categoria de tempo —, evidenciando o emprego de indicadores temporais em meio a distúrbios de similaridade e contiguidade.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Della Méa, Célia Helena de Pelegrini
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Silvana
dc.contributor.referee2: Souza, Ana Paula Ramos de
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International