dc.contributor.advisor | Lübeck, André | |
dc.creator | Tanscheit, Ana Paula | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-07-29 | |
dc.date.submitted | 2024 | |
dc.description.abstract | Grain storage has become a significant necessity in Brazil due to the country's increased grain production. Reinforced concrete emerges as a viable alternative for constructing grain storage structures. Understanding the main types of pressures exerted on these structures is fundamental for their correct design. Currently, the existing national standard that refers to these pressures, NBR 17066 (2022), states that the evaluation should be conducted in accordance with some foreign standards, depending on the flow inside the silo. For this study, the main considerations regarding grain pressures were evaluated, and the primary differences between the standards ANSI S 4331 (ASAE, 2019), EN 1991-4 (EUROCODE, 2006), ISO 11697 (ISO, 2012), AS 3774 (2016), and NBR 17066 (2022) were listed. Furthermore, there are no specific national regulations for the design of these types of structures. Therefore, it is of fundamental importance to seek reliable bibliographies and foreign standards to carry out this design | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Dimensionamento | por |
dc.subject | Normas estrangeiras | por |
dc.subject | Pressão exercidas pelos grãos | por |
dc.subject | Concreto armado | por |
dc.subject | Armazenagem de grãos | por |
dc.subject | Grain storage | eng |
dc.subject | Design | eng |
dc.subject | Foreign standards | eng |
dc.subject | Grain pressures | eng |
dc.subject | Reinforced concrete | eng |
dc.title | Dimensionamento de silo em concreto armado com fundo plano, considerando as prescrições de normas brasileiras e internacionais para avaliação das pressões exercidas pelos grãos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Design of reinforced concrete silo with flat bottom, considering brazilian and international standards for evaluation of grain pressures | eng |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Graduação | por |
dc.degree.local | Santa Maria, RS, Brasil | por |
dc.description.resumo | A armazenagem de grãos tornou-se uma grande necessidade no Brasil devido ao crescimento da produção de grãos no país. O concreto armado surge como uma alternativa viável para a construção de estruturas de armazenagem de grãos. Compreender os principais tipos de pressões exercidas sobre essas estruturas é fundamental para o seu dimensionamento correto. Atualmente, a norma nacional existente que se refere a essas pressões, a NBR 17066 (2022), menciona que a avaliação deve ocorrer de acordo com algumas normas estrangeiras, de acordo com o fluxo que acontece dentro do silo. Para esse estudo, foram avaliadas as principais considerações sobre as pressões dos grãos e elencadas as principais diferenças das normas ANSI S 4331 (ASAE, 2019), EN 1991-4 (EUROCODE, 2006), ISO 11697 (ISO, 2012), AS 3774 (2016) e NBR 17066 (2022). Além disso, não há normativas nacionais específicas para o dimensionamento desse tipo de estruturas. Portanto, é de fundamental importância a busca por bibliografias e normas estrangeiras confiáveis para realizar esse dimensionamento. | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Tecnologia | por |