dc.creator | Unfer, Reyllis Kiefer | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-05-07 | |
dc.description.abstract | The global population growth and the increasing demand for food, especially from largescale crops such as soybeans, corn, and wheat, require a continuous increase in agricultural productivity. This goes beyond simple expansion of cultivable areas, also demanding optimization of management in already productive areas. Management zones become crucial as they require specific adjustments according to each region's characteristics, aiming to maximize productive efficiency and preserve natural resources.
The betaglucosidase enzyme emerges as a crucial indicator of soil quality, directly linked to the decomposition of organic matter and nutrient availability for plants. The aim of this study was to investigate the enzyme's behavior correlated with various soil attributes in different management zones. For this purpose, 21 commercial soybean fields in the central region of Rio Grande do Sul were selected. The delimitation of management zones was based on historical harvest maps and readings of vegetative indices, dividing the areas into three distinct zones according to productive potential. Subsequently, soil samples were collected in each zone, at a depth of 0-15 cm, using a mechanical auger attached to an all-terrain vehicle, ensuring representativeness in each study area. Soil analyses were conducted at the Universidade de Santa Cruz do Sul (UNISC) laboratory, including tests for macro and micronutrients, as well as granulometry analyses. The enzymatic analysis of betaglucosidase was performed by the ConnectBio startup, incubated at UNISC, providing essential data to understand the relationship between enzyme activity and soil attributes in different management zones. A correlation analysis was conducted between betaglucosidase activity and different agricultural management zones, along with soil attributes such as pH, nutrients, and texture. The results indicate that areas with high productive potential tend to present more favorable conditions for plant development, reflecting in higher enzyme activity. The relationship between betaglucosidase activity and various soil attributes highlights the influence of these elements on nutrient cycling and overall soil health. Thus, betaglucosidase emerges as an essential bioindicator of soil quality, whose activity reflects not only soil fertility but also its capacity to sustain productive crops sustainably, contributing to global food security. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Sustentabilidade | por |
dc.subject | Zonas de manejo | por |
dc.subject | Enzimas do solo | por |
dc.subject | Qualidade do solo | por |
dc.subject | Produtividade | por |
dc.subject | Sustainability | eng |
dc.subject | Management zones | eng |
dc.subject | Soil enzymes | eng |
dc.subject | Soil quality | eng |
dc.subject | Productivity | eng |
dc.title | Comportamento da enzima betaglicosidase póscolheita de soja em diferentes zonas de manejo na região central do Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.title.alternative | Behavior of the post-harvest betaglycosidase enzyme of soybean in different management areas in the central region of Rio Grande do Sul | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O crescimento populacional global e a demanda crescente por alimentos, especialmente de cultivos de grande escala como soja, milho e trigo, requerem um aumento contínuo na produtividade agrícola. Isso vai além da simples expansão das áreas cultiváveis, exigindo também otimização do manejo nas áreas já em produção. As zonas de manejo tornam-se cruciais, pois requerem ajustes específicos de acordo com as características de cada região, visando maximizar a eficiência produtiva e preservar os recursos naturais. A enzima betaglicosidase emerge como um indicador crucial da qualidade do solo, estando diretamente ligada à decomposição da matéria orgânica e à disponibilidade de nutrientes para as plantas. O objetivo desse estudo foi investigar o comportamento da enzima correlacionado com diversos atributos do solo em diferentes zonas de manejo. Para isso, foram selecionadas 21 lavouras comerciais de soja na região central do Rio Grande do
Sul. A delimitação das zonas de manejo foi realizada com base no histórico de mapas de colheita e leituras de índices vegetativos, dividindo as áreas em três zonas distintas de acordo com o potencial produtivo. Posteriormente, foram coletadas amostras de solo em cada zona, a uma profundidade de 0-15 cm, utilizando uma broca mecânica acoplada a um quadriciclo, garantindo representatividade em cada área de estudo. As análises de solo foram conduzidas no laboratório da Universidade de Santa Cruz do Sul (UNISC), incluindo testes de macro e micronutrientes, além de análises de granulometria. A análise enzimática da betaglicosidase foi realizada pela startup ConnectBio, incubada na UNISC, fornecendo dados essenciais para compreender a relação entre a atividade da enzima e os atributos do solo em diferentes zonas de manejo. Foi realizada uma análise da correlação entre a atividade da betaglicosidase e diferentes zonas de manejo agrícola, juntamente com os atributos do solo, como pH, nutrientes e textura. Os resultados indicam que áreas com alto potencial produtivo tendem a apresentar condições mais favoráveis para o desenvolvimento das plantas, refletindo em maior atividade da enzima. A relação entre a atividade da betaglicosidase e diversos atributos do solo destaca a influência desses elementos na ciclagem de nutrientes e na saúde geral do solo. Dessa forma, a betaglicosidase surge como um bioindicador essencial da qualidade do solo, cuja atividade reflete não apenas a fertilidade do solo, mas também sua capacidade de sustentar cultivos produtivos de forma sustentável, contribuindo para a segurança alimentar global. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santi, Antônio Luis | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Cagliari, Alexandro | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Vian, André Luis | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agricultura de Precisão | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Colégio Politécnico da UFSM | por |