dc.creator | Borges Filho, João Horácio Costa | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-05-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | Issues related to sustainability and corporate social responsibility have gained prominence since the end of the Second World War, mainly since the 1960s. In this sense, sustainability is characterized as a concept that has been incorporated into organizations, including cooperatives, having in view of the fact that it correlates with cooperative principles. To this end, this study aims to analyze sustainable ESG practices - “Environmental, Social,
Governance” and their influence on the financial performance of credit unions. The sustainable
ESG practices of credit unions were determined using an ESG Practices Index (IESG), based on a research instrument with 30 binary questions (yes and no), referring to the ESG dimensions
(environmental, social and governance). Financial performance was measured by five financial indicators from the PEARLS System (E1, E3, A4, R7 and R8). In methodological terms, the research is characterized as descriptive research with a quantitative approach. As for the procedures, the research is documentary, as Sustainability Reports issued by the Credit
Cooperative Centrals that make up the sample were analyzed. Data collection was carried out in the IF.Data database, from the Central Bank of Brazil, while information to measure corporate performance in ESG was obtained from Sustainability Reports, Management Reports, among others published by the Central Cooperatives Credit and available on their websites. For data analysis, Multiple Linear Regression was used with Panel data. The study sample was made up of the 32 credit union Centers in operation in 2022, and in the period from 2018 to
2022, 166 Sustainability Reports and GRSAC Reports were analyzed by the Centers. The research results indicate an evolution in ESG indexes, with 2022 being 60%, in 2021 it was
54%, in 2020 it was 43%, in 2019 it was 38% and in 2018 it was 33%. When analyzing the relationship between ESG performance and the financial performance of Credit Union Centers, it was found that financial performance is positively associated with the Asset Quality (A4) and
Effective Financial Structure (E3) indicators and proved to be statistically significant. . The results of this study contribute to a deeper understanding of the influences of ESG practices on the financial performance of credit unions. The study provides relevant information for managers, regulators and accounting scholars, allowing an accurate assessment of the financial performance and sustainability of these Brazilian credit cooperatives in a context marked by an increasing focus on social and environmental responsibility. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | ESG “Environmental, Social, Governance” | por |
dc.subject | Desempenho financeiro | por |
dc.subject | Cooperativas de crédito | por |
dc.subject | Financial performance | eng |
dc.subject | Credit union | eng |
dc.title | Estratégias ESG (Environmental, Social and Governance) e desempenho financeiro em cooperativas de crédito | por |
dc.title.alternative | ESG (Environmental, Social and Governance) and financial performance strategies in credit union | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | As questões relacionadas à sustentabilidade e responsabilidade social corporativa ganharam destaque desde o final da segunda guerra mundial, principalmente a partir da década de 60.
Nesse sentido, a sustentabilidade caracteriza-se como um conceito que vem sendo incorporado nas organizações, inclusive nas cooperativas, tendo em vista que se correlaciona com os princípios cooperativistas. Para tanto, este estudo tem por objetivo analisar as práticas sustentáveis ESG - “Environmental, Social, Governance” e sua influência no desempenho financeiro de cooperativas de crédito. As práticas sustentáveis ESG das cooperativas de crédito foram apuradas por meio de um Índice de Práticas ESG (IESG), com base em um instrumento de pesquisa com 30 questões binárias (sim e não), referentes às dimensões ESG (ambiental, social e de governança). O desempenho financeiro foi mensurado por cinco indicadores financeiros do Sistema PEARLS (E1, E3, A4, R7 e R8). Em termos metodológicos a pesquisa caracteriza-se como pesquisa descritiva com abordagem quantitativa. Quanto aos procedimentos a pesquisa é documental, pois foram analisados Relatórios de Sustentabilidade emitidos pelas Centrais das Cooperativas de Crédito que compõe a amostra. A coleta de dados foi realizada na base de dados IF.Data, do Banco Central do Brasil, enquanto as informações para mensurar o desempenho corporativo em ESG foram obtidas a partir dos Relatórios de
Sustentabilidade, Relatórios de Gestão, entre outros publicados pelas Centrais das Cooperativas de Crédito e disponíveis nos seus websites. Para a análise dos dados utilizou-se da Regressão
Linear Múltipla com dados em Painel. A amostra do estudo foi composta por as 32 Centrais de cooperativas de crédito em atividade em 2022, sendo que no período de 2018 a 2022 foram analisados 166 Relatórios de Sustentabilidade e Relatório GRSAC pelas Centrais. Os resultados da pesquisa indicam uma evolução nos índices ESG, sendo que 2022 foi de 60%, em 2021 foi
54%, em 2020 foi 43%, em 2019 foi de 38% e em 2018 foi de 33%. Ao analisar a relação do desempenho ESG com a desempenho financeiro das Centrais das Cooperativas de Crédito, constatou-se que a performance financeira está positivamente associada aos indicadores de
Qualidade dos Ativos (A4) e da Estrutura Financeira Efetiva (E3) e se mostraram estatisticamente significativas. Os resultados deste estudo contribuem para uma compreensão mais profunda das influências das práticas ESG no desempenho financeiro das cooperativas de crédito. O estudo fornece informações relevantes para gestores, reguladores e estudiosos de contabilidade, permitindo uma avaliação acurada do desempenho financeiro e da sustentabilidade dessas cooperativas de crédito brasileiras em um contexto marcado pelo foco crescente na responsabilidade social e ambiental. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Maríndia Brachak dos | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Sonza, Igor Bernardi | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Toigo, Leandro Augusto | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Controladoria, Governança e Sustentabilidade | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Contábeis | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::CIENCIAS CONTABEIS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |