dc.creator | Krum, Francisco Fritsch Machry | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-08-22 | |
dc.description.abstract | The chapter "Advances in Regional Obstetric Anesthesia" covers the evolution of obstetric anesthesia, from the introduction of volatile anesthesia in the 19th century to modern techniques. The importance of neuraxial analgesia for parturients is emphasized, particularly spinal anesthesia in cesarean sections, due to its efficacy and psychological advantages. The use of ultrasound in neuraxial anesthesia is explored, highlighting its contribution to procedure accuracy and safety. Studies demonstrate that ultrasound assists in locating intervertebral spaces, reducing failures and complications. Fascial blocks,such as TAP and QL, are discussed as adjuncts to post-operative analgesia, with an emphasis on their effectiveness in pain reduction. The methodology employed in the chapter included exploratory research, a comprehensive literature review on online research portals, and the creation of a book chapter grounded in the collected information. The aim is to disseminate knowledge and drive advancements in obstetric regional anesthesia, revisiting the historical past and the latest techniques. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Anestesia regional obstétrica | por |
dc.subject | Bloqueio neuroaxial guiado por ultrassom | por |
dc.subject | Bloqueio abdominal transverso | por |
dc.subject | Bloqueio do quadrado lombar | por |
dc.subject | Analgesia pós-cesárea | por |
dc.subject | Obstetric regional anesthesia | eng |
dc.subject | Ultrasound-guided | eng |
dc.subject | Neuraxial block | eng |
dc.subject | Transversus abdominis block | eng |
dc.subject | Quadratus lumborum block | eng |
dc.subject | Post-cesarean analgesia | eng |
dc.title | Avanços da anestesia regional obstétrica | por |
dc.title.alternative | Advances in regional obstetric anesthesia | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O capítulo "Anestesia Regional Obstétrica: Avanços e Técnicas" abrange a evolução da anestesia obstétrica, desde a introdução da anestesia volátil no século XIX até as técnicas modernas. Destaca-se a importância da analgesia neuroaxial para parturientes, especialmente a anestesia espinhal em cesáreas, devido à sua eficácia e vantagens psicológicas. O uso da ultrassonografia na anestesia neuroaxial é explorado, evidenciando sua contribuição para a precisão e segurança dos procedimentos. Estudos mostram que a ultrassonografia auxilia na localização dos espaços intervertebrais, reduzindo falhas e complicações. Os bloqueios fasciais, como o TAP e o QL, são discutidos como complementos à analgesia pós-operatória, com destaque para sua eficácia na redução da dor. A metodologia empregada no capítulo incluiu pesquisa exploratória, revisão abrangente da literatura em portais de pesquisa on-line e a criação de um capítulo de livro embasado nas informações coletadas. O objetivo é disseminar conhecimento e impulsionar avanços na anestesia regional obstétrica, abordando desde o passado histórico até as técnicas mais recentes. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ribeiro, Tiango Aguiar | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Haefner, Léris Salete Bonfanti | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Godoy, Maria Celoni de Mello de | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúde | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |