dc.creator | Dalforno, Laura Fagundes | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-08-21 | |
dc.description.abstract | Objective: The aim of this study was to evaluate the cyclic fatigue resistance of nickeltitanium reciprocating instruments WaveOne Gold (Dentsply Sirona, Ballaigues, Switzerland) and W+ (AllPrime, São José, Brazil), both new and used three times. Methodology: Forty instruments from two systems were used (n=20 per system): WaveOne Gold 25/.07 and W+
25/.07. Twenty instruments (n=10 per system) were employed to prepare 60 extracted mandibular molars. Each instrument was used to prepare three mandibular molars with three canals and was sterilized after each use. The new instruments and the used instruments were subjected to a cyclic fatigue test, and fragment lengths were measured. The Shapiro-Wilk test was used to evaluate normality in the data distribution. Subsequently, the T test was used for comparisons of cyclic fatigue resistance and the Mann-Whitney test for comparisons of fragment lengths after fracture. A significance level of 5% was considered. Results: WaveOne
Gold instruments showed a significant reduction in cyclic fatigue after simulated clinical use
(p < .05), while new W+ instruments presented largest fragment length compared to used W+ instruments (p < .05). Scanning electron microscopy showed the parallelogram cross-section and similar and typical characteristics of cyclic fatigue fracture. Dispersive x-ray spectroscopy demonstrated an almost equiatomic distribution of nickel and titanium in the alloy of the tested instruments. Conclusion: Simulated clinical use in three mandibular molars decreased cyclic fatigue resistance of WaveOne Gold instruments, but did not affect the cyclic fatigue resistance of W+ instruments. Furthermore, there was no differences in cyclic fatigue resistance in intergroup comparisons between new instruments nor between used instruments of different systems. New W+ instruments showed largest fragment length compared to used instruments. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Endodontia | por |
dc.subject | Fadiga cíclica | por |
dc.subject | Instrumentos reciprocantes | por |
dc.subject | Preparo de canal radicular | por |
dc.subject | Cyclic fatigue | eng |
dc.subject | Endodontics | eng |
dc.subject | Reciprocating instruments | eng |
dc.subject | Root canal preparation | eng |
dc.title | Resistência à fadiga cíclica de dois instrumentos reciprocantes novos e após três usos: um estudo in vitro | por |
dc.title.alternative | Cyclic fatigue resistance of two reciprocating instruments new and after three uses: an in vitro study | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Objetivo: Este trabalho teve como objetivo avaliar a resistência à fadiga cíclica dos instrumentos reciprocantes de níquel-titânio WaveOne Gold (Dentsply Sirona, Ballaigues,
Suíça) e W+ (AllPrime, São José, Brasil) novos e após três usos. Metodologia: Quarenta instrumentos de dois sistemas foram utilizados (n=20 por sistema): WaveOne Gold 25/.07 e
W+ 25/.07. Vinte instrumentos (n=10 por sistema) foram utilizados para realizar o preparo de
60 molares inferiores extraídos. Cada instrumento foi utilizado no preparo de três molares inferiores com três canais e foi esterilizado após cada uso. Os instrumentos novos e os instrumentos usados foram submetidos ao teste de fadiga cíclica e os comprimentos dos fragmentos foram medidos. O teste de Shapiro-Wilk foi utilizado para avaliar a normalidade na distribuição dos dados. Em seguida, o teste T foi utilizado nas comparações de resistência à fadiga cíclica e o teste Mann-Whitney nas comparações de comprimento dos fragmentos após a fratura. O nível de significância considerado foi de 5%. Resultados: Instrumentos WaveOne
Gold apresentaram redução significativa na resistência à fadiga cíclica após simulação de uso clínico (p < .05), ao passo que instrumentos W+ novos apresentaram maior comprimento de fragmento quando comparados a instrumentos W+ usados (p < .05). Microscopia eletrônica de varredura demonstrou o corte transversal em forma de paralelogramo dos diferentes instrumentos e características semelhantes e típicas de fratura por fadiga cíclica.
Espectroscopia dispersiva de raio-x demonstrou distribuição quase equiatômica de níquel e titânio na liga dos instrumentos testados. Conclusão: A simulação de uso clínico em três molares inferiores reduziu a resistência à fadiga cíclica de instrumentos WaveOne Gold, porém não afetou a resistência de instrumentos W+. Ademais, não houve diferença na resistência à fadiga cíclica nas comparações intergrupo entre instrumentos novos e instrumentos usados dos diferentes sistemas. Instrumentos W+ novos apresentaram maior comprimento do fragmento após a fratura quando comparados a instrumentos usados. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bier, Carlos Alexandre Souza | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Sonza, Manuela Favarin Santini | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Hartmann, Mateus Silveira Martins | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Odontologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |