Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Barreto, Tainara Rosa Menna
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-04
dc.description.abstract: The biodiversity of freshwater ecosystems is drastically decreasing, especially due to the expansion and intensification of agricultural activities. The Brazilian Pampa has been experiencing extensive conversion of grassland areas into agricultural crops, which is responsible for the ecological degradation of several watercourses worldwide, altering community structures and threatening biodiversity. We investigated the impact of land use on the structure of Ephemeroptera, Plecoptera, and Trichoptera (EPT) communities in streams in native grassland with livestock and agricultural cultivation in six grassland formations in the Brazilian Pampa Biome: "barba-de-bode" grassland; shallow soil grassland; interior sub-montane grassland; grassy grassland; shrubby grassland; and Atlantic sub-montane grassland. For each ecosystem, three streams in native grassland with livestock and three streams in agricultural cultivation were selected. EPT immatures were collected using a Surber sampler (10x10cm, 250 μm mesh), as well as local environmental descriptors and soil cover descriptors. The data matrix comprised 30,026 EPT individuals distributed among 16 families and 36 genera. Of these, 22,477 specimens were from native grassland streams and 7,549 were from agricultural cultivation, thar represent a 70% loss in EPT abundance, highlighting the influence of disparities in land use. The genera that most contributed to the difference between land uses were: Smicridea (14.6%), Americabaetis (13.9%), Traverhyphes (10.6%), Farrodes (6.8%), and Chimarra (6.3%). Community structure differed between land uses and grassland ecosystems, and there was interaction between these factors, demonstrating that the impact of land use is not homogeneous among grassland ecosystems. The multivariate variability in community structure was mainly explained by local environmental descriptors (electrical conductivity, water velocity, percentage of sand mesohabitat in the riffle, and vegetation cover). Thus, our hypothesis that the conversion of native habitat into agricultural land exerts a substantial impact on EPT communities in streams within the Pampa biome has been corroborated. Our results suggest that changes in land use and the characteristics of grassland ecosystems have important implications for the ecology and biodiversity of streams in the Pampa biome. Therefore, monitoring through aquatic insect communities represents a valuable tool in assessing the adverse effects stemming from land use conversion in streams within the Brazilian Pampa biome.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Descritores ambientaispor
dc.subject: Ecossistemas campestrespor
dc.subject: Estrutura das comunidadespor
dc.subject: Assemablage structureeng
dc.subject: Environmental descriptorseng
dc.subject: Grassland ecosystemseng
dc.title: Impacto do uso do solo em comunidades de insetos aquáticos (ephemeroptera, plecoptera e trichoptera) em riachos no bioma Pampa brasileiropor
dc.title.alternative: Impact of land use on aquatic insect communities (ephemeroptera, plecoptera, and trichoptera) in streams in the brazilian Pampa biomeeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A biodiversidade dos ecossistemas de água doce está diminuindo drasticamente, especialmente pela expansão e intensificação das atividades agrícolas. O Pampa brasileiro vem sofrendo conversão de áreas campestres em cultivos agrícolas. Mudanças como estas são responsáveis pela degradação ecológica de diversos cursos d’água em todo o mundo, alterando a estrutura das comunidades e ameaçando a biodiversidade. Investigamos o impacto do uso do solo na estrutura das comunidades de Ephemeroptera, Plecoptera e Trichoptera (EPT) de riachos em campo nativo com pecuária e cultivo agrícola em seis formações campestres no bioma Pampa brasileiro: campo de barba-de-bode; campo de solos rasos; campo sub-montano interior; campo graminoso; campo arbustivo e campo sub-montano atlântico. Para cada ecossistema foram selecionados três riachos em campo nativo com pecuária e três riachos em cultivo agrícola. Imaturos de EPT foram coletados com amostrador de Surber (10x10cm, malha de 250 μm), bem como descritores ambientais locais e descritores de cobertura do solo. Foram contabilizados na matriz de dados 30.026 indivíduos de EPT, distribuídos em 16 famílias e 36 gêneros. Destes, 22.477 exemplares em riachos de campo nativo e 7.549 em cultivo agrícola, que representa uma perda de 70% da abundância de EPT, e evidencia o impacto da conversão no uso do solo para o cultivo agrícola. Os gêneros que mais contribuíram para diferença entre os usos do solo foram: Smicridea (14,6%), Americabaetis (13,9%), Traverhyphes (10,6%), Farrodes (6,8%) e Chimarra (6,3%). A estrutura das comunidades diferiu entre os usos do solo e ecossistemas campestres, bem como houve interação desses fatores, evidenciando que o impacto do uso do solo não é homogêneo entre os ecossistemas campestres. A variabilidade na estrutura multivariada das comunidades foi explicada principalmente pelos descritores ambientais locais (condutividade elétrica, velocidade da água, porcentagem do mesohábitat areia na corredeira, e cobertura vegetal). Assim, nossa hipótese de que a conversão do campo nativo em cultivo agrícola exerce um impacto substancial nas comunidades de EPT nos riachos do bioma Pampa foi corroborada. Nossos resultados sugerem que as mudanças no uso do solo e nas características dos ecossistemas campestres têm implicações importantes para a ecologia e a biodiversidade de riachos no bioma Pampa. Dessa forma, o monitoramento através das comunidades de insetos aquáticos representa uma boa ferramenta na avaliação dos efeitos adversos oriundos da conversão do uso do solo em riachos no bioma Pampa brasileiro.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Sandro
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Spies, Marcia
dc.contributor.referee1: Siegloch, Ana Emilia
dc.contributor.referee2: Sternet, Cristina
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências Biológicaspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Animalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International