Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Veloso, Juliana Freire
dc.date.issued: 2024-08-27
dc.description.abstract: Currently, most IED manufacturers block the protection function during SV packet transmission. The protection function is inactive for the period that packets are corrupted. These blockages can interfere with the accuracy and reliability of the system's operation. In this sense, research on the behavior of protection functions in the face of possible SV package formation problems is important. Modern substations are implementing process bus communication networks based on IEC 61850-9-2 switched Ethernet to perform their protection functions. Packet loss is a relatively common phenomenon and plays a crucial role in implementing power system real-time protection applications based on time-critical communication networks. This work aims to demonstrate the behavior of distance protection in transmission lines in the face of packet corruption scenarios via SV communication. Tests were carried out on a virtual power system lHYPERSIM, to protect a transmission line. In real-time digital simulation of the implemented circuit, its behavior was analyzed during various fault scenarios. To test the circuit under single-phase electrical faults in various locations, 3 operational test scenarios were created. It was evident that the corruption of SVs packages significantly interferes with the IED's operating time, whether real or virtual. In the worst case scenario, the loss of SV packets, in the two parameterized operating zones, caused the TRIP to increase in time by up to 100%, seriously compromising the accuracy and reliability of the system's operation.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Proteção de sistemas de energiapor
dc.subject: Simulação e controle em tempo realpor
dc.subject: IEC 61850por
dc.subject: Pacotes sampled valuespor
dc.subject: Power system protectioneng
dc.subject: Real-time simulation and controleng
dc.subject: Sampled valueseng
dc.title: Comportamento da função de proteção ANSI 21 frente a mensagens sampled values corrompidaspor
dc.title.alternative: Behavior of the ANSI 21 protection function in face of corrupted sampled values frameseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A Norma IEC 61850 tem se tornado um padrão para Subestações Digitais. Neste tipo de Subestação a rede de comunicação Ethernet assume papel fundamental para confiabilidade do sistema de proteção. Atualmente a maioria dos fabricantes de IEDs bloqueiam a função de proteção durante a transmissão de mensagens Sampled Values. A função de proteção fica inativa pelo período em que os pacotes estão corrompidos. Esses bloqueios podem interferir na precisão e confiabilidade do funcionamento do sistema de proteção. Nesse sentido, pesquisas sobre o comportamento das funções de proteção frente aos possíveis problemas de formação do pacote SV são importantes. Este trabalho tem como objetivo demonstrar o comportamento da proteção de distância em linhas de transmissão (função ANSI 21) diante de cenários de corrompimento de mensagens via comunicação SV. Foram realizados testes com simulador digital em tempo real OPAL-RT em um sistema elétrico de potência modelado no HYPERSIM, para então análise da proteção da linha de transmissão por meio de um relé de distância comercial e outro virtual. Analisouse o comportamento deste durante vários cenários de falta. Para testar a função de proteção realizou-se faltas monofásicas em várias localizações da linha em diferentes cenários operacionais. Evidenciou-se que o corrompimento de pacotes SVs interfere significativamente no tempo de atuação da proteção sendo ele real ou virtual.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Morais, Adriano Peres de
dc.contributor.referee1: Guarda, Fernando Guilherme Kaehler
dc.contributor.referee2: Vianna, Priscila De Lima
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Elétricapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Elétricapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Tecnologiapor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International