dc.contributor.advisor | Coradi, Paulo Carteri | |
dc.creator | Lemos, Ariane Beskow | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-12-09 | |
dc.date.submitted | 2024 | |
dc.description | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (graduação) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria - Campus Cachoeira do Sul, Curso de Engenharia Agrícola, RS, 2024. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Yerba mate (Ilex paraguariensis) is a plant native to South America, widely recognized for its nutritional properties and health benefits, in addition to its significant cultural role, especially in southern Brazil, where it is consumed in the form of chimarrão. Brazil is the world's largest producer of yerba mate, with emphasis on the states of Paraná and Rio Grande do Sul, reflecting its economic importance. This study aims to evaluate the effects of the productive aspects of yerba mate on the quality of the post-harvest product. Three experiments were carried out that analyzed the influence of cultivation on the composition of yerba mate, considering different shading conditions, native and cultivated types, and the municipalities of cultivation in the Alto
Taquari region, RS. The research used advanced spectrometry methods, such as Inductively
Coupled Plasma Optical Emission Spectrometry (ICP-OES) and Inductively Coupled Plasma
Mass Spectrometry (ICP-MS), to determine the concentration of macro and microminerals in the samples. The results indicated that cultivated yerba mate has higher levels of macrominerals such as calcium, potassium, magnesium and sulfur, as well as microminerals such as copper, iron and manganese, compared to native yerba mate. However, native yerba mate is more valued by the industry due to its sensory characteristics. The analysis also revealed that shading conditions influence the physical-chemical composition of yerba mate, directly affecting its quality and market value. The results of this study highlight the importance of agricultural management and cultivation practices in obtaining high-quality yerba mate, contributing to the valorization of the product and the sustainability of the production chain. The research concludes that the combination of appropriate agricultural practices and knowledge of growing conditions can result in products with distinct physicochemical and sensory characteristics, benefiting both producers and consumers. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.subject | Produção | por |
dc.subject | Pós-Colheita | por |
dc.subject | Processamento | por |
dc.subject | Qualidade | por |
dc.subject | Erva-mate | por |
dc.subject | Production | eng |
dc.subject | Post-Harvest | eng |
dc.subject | Processing | eng |
dc.subject | Quality | eng |
dc.subject | Yerba Mate | eng |
dc.title | Efeitos dos aspectos produtivos na qualidade da erva-mate processada pós-colheita | por |
dc.title.alternative | Effects of production aspects on the quality of post-harvest processed yerba mate | eng |
dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso de Graduação | por |
dc.degree.local | Cachoeira do Sul, RS, Brasil | por |
dc.degree.graduation | Curso de Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.description.resumo | A erva-mate (Ilex paraguariensis) é uma planta nativa da América do Sul, amplamente reconhecida por suas propriedades nutricionais e benefícios à saúde, além de seu papel cultural significativo, especialmente no Sul do Brasil, onde é consumida na forma de chimarrão. O
Brasil é o maior produtor mundial de erva-mate, com destaque para os estados do Paraná e Rio
Grande do Sul, refletindo sua importância econômica. Este estudo tem como objetivo avaliar os efeitos dos aspectos produtivos da erva-mate sobre a qualidade do produto pós-colheita.
Foram realizados três experimentos que analisaram a influência do cultivo na composição da erva-mate, considerando diferentes condições de sombreamento, tipos nativos e cultivados, e os municípios de cultivo na região do Alto Taquari, RS. A pesquisa utilizou métodos avançados de espectrometria, como Espectrometria de Emissão Ótica com Plasma Indutivamente
Acoplado (ICP-OES) e Espectrometria de Massas com Plasma Indutivamente Acoplado (ICP
MS), para determinar a concentração de macro e microminerais nas amostras. Os resultados indicaram que a erva-mate cultivada apresenta teores superiores de macrominerais como cálcio, potássio, magnésio e enxofre, além de microminerais como cobre, ferro e manganês, em comparação à erva-mate nativa. No entanto, a erva-mate nativa é mais valorizada pela indústria devido às suas características sensoriais. A análise também revelou que as condições de sombreamento influenciam a composição físico-química da erva-mate, afetando diretamente sua qualidade e valor de mercado. Os resultados deste estudo ressaltam a importância do manejo agrícola e das práticas de cultivo na obtenção de erva-mate de alta qualidade, contribuindo para a valorização do produto e a sustentabilidade da cadeia produtiva. A pesquisa conclui que a combinação de práticas agrícolas adequadas e conhecimento das condições de cultivo pode resultar em produtos com características físico-químicas e sensoriais distintas, beneficiando tanto os produtores quanto os consumidores. | por |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | UFSM Cachoeira do Sul | por |