Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Moreira, Cristiane Rosa
dc.date.issued: 2007-07-17
dc.identifier.citation: MOREIRA, Cristiane Rosa. The relation between strategy and performance in private colleges and universities in the southern region of Brazil. 2007. 132 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007.por
dc.description.abstract: This study presents a discussion on the relation between strategic profile and performance. The validity of the prerogatives in the reality of the private colleges and universities in the Southern Region of Brazil was evaluated using the model proposed by Miles and Snow (1978). The choice of this area to carry out the study was to due to the increase of the competitiveness pointed out by several authors. In order to analyze the performance variable, a model based on the application of BSC-balances Scorecard was used. This model presented strategic variables and performance indicators adapted to the reality of the institutions studied. The work was divided into five chapters: introductory aspects; theoretical presentation (studies on strategy, strategic typology, performance models); research method (data collection, sample and research instrument description); results; and final considerations. The sample was composed of 60 private colleges and universities of southern Brazil. The method used for the quantitative research was a survey through electronic questionnaire. The results showed no significant relation between strategic profile and performance in the studied institutions. The relation between strategic variables and organizational performance was studied through the crossing and testing of the collected data, identifying the performance variables that are significantly related to strategic profiles adopted, such as student performance, escape rate, extension projects, projects with external financing, number of projects with external partnership, quality of classes, number of publications regarding professors with student, professor and student relationship, and balance in the budget. The managers of the mentioned institutions should be concerned with these variables when defining the policy strategies to be adopted since they have greater influence on the global performance. Besides, no significant difference among the states of the region regarding the performance or strategic variables was observed.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Tipos estratégicospor
dc.subject: Perfil estratégicopor
dc.subject: Universidadespor
dc.subject: Performancepor
dc.subject: Strategic typeseng
dc.subject: Strategic profileeng
dc.subject: Universitieseng
dc.subject: Performanceeng
dc.title: A relação entre estratégia e performance nas instituições de ensino superior privadas da região sulpor
dc.title.alternative: The relation between strategy and performance in private colleges and universities in the southern region of Brazileng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho apresente uma discussão acerca da relação entre perfil estratégico e performance. Partindo-se do modelo proposto por Miles e Snow, testou-se a validade das prerrogativas defendidas por estes autores na realidade das Instituições de Ensino-IESs- Privadas da Região Sul do Brasil. A escolha dessa indústria para realização do estudo deve-se ao aumento da competitividade, destacado por vários autores, nesse mercado. Para analisar o construto performance elegeu-se modelo baseado na aplicação do BSC-Balance Scorecard, o qual apresentava variáveis estratégicas e indicadores de performance adaptados à realidade das Instituições estudadas. O trabalho foi assim dividido em cinco capítulos tratando respectivamente de: aspectos introdutórios; fundamentação teórica (estudos em estratégia, tipologias estratégicas; modelos de performance); método de pesquisa (coleta de dados, descrição da amostra e do instrumento de pesquisa); apresentação dos resultados; e das considerações finais. Participaram da pesquisa 60 instituições de Ensino Superior Privadas da Região Sul do Brasil. O método utilizado para a pesquisa quantitativa foi a survey através de questionário eletrônico. Os resultados apontam para a inexistência de uma relação significativa entre perfil estratégico e a performance nas IESs estudadas. Relacionaram-se os construtos tipo estratégico e performance organizacional através do cruzamento e testagem dos dados coletados, identificando as variáveis de performance que estão significativamente relacionadas ao perfil estratégico adotado "desempenho dos estudantes", "taxa de evasão", "projetos de extensão", "projetos com financiamento externo", "volume de projetos com parceiro externo", "qualidade das aulas", "volume de publicação de professores com aluno", "relação professor aluno" e "equilíbrio no orçamento". Os dirigentes de IES devem se preocupar com estas variáveis quando se tratar de definir as políticas de estratégia a serem adotadas pela instituição, pois são as que possuem maior influência no desempenho global. Observou-se também não existir diferença significativa entre os estados da região para as variáveis de performance ou tipo estratégico.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pereira, Breno Augusto Diniz
dc.contributor.referee1: Scherer, Flavia Luciane
dc.contributor.referee2: Löbler, Mauri Leodir
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Administraçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administraçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples