Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pozzobon, Daniela Maria
dc.date.issued: 2006-02-14
dc.identifier.citation: POZZOBON, Daniela Maria. The strategy process in farm companies: a critical appreciation. 2006. 183 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006.por
dc.description.abstract: This work presents a Methodology to the Formulation and Implementation of the Strategy Process in Farm Companies, and a critical appreciation of this process in the farm company. By means of this proposition we attempt to stand out the actual level of importance and recognition that farm companies represent as a powerful factor in economical promotion disclosed by the agribusiness thematic. This methodology of strategic administration, specific to the farm companies, tried to consider the strategy process characteristics found in the literature at the same time that it embodies the methodologies used by the farm companies which formed the corpus of this research as well as it is in accordance with the particular characteristics of this kind of company. Analyzing how rural producers formulate and establish their strategies, and according to the administration theory, these methodologies were discussed through a table of methodologies. This table contains the basic steps of strategic administration process, the steps enclosed in the methodologies proposed by the authors considered in the research, the steps of the methodologies used by the researched farm companies, the incremental techniques that these companies use specially in the context regarding the beginning of the Strategy Process and also the implementation of this Process. These made it possible to reach a more accurate identification of those steps that were the base to the Methodology of Formulation and Implementation of the Strategy Process in Farm Companies that this work proposes. Once this work is considered a case study in the category of multicase study, some data collecting procedures were used like interviews, documental analysis; direct observation and partake observation. The work is also characterized as exploratory regarding its objectives and qualitative considering its nature. In general terms, the key conclusion of this study was the shortage of the methodologies studied in the literature in opposition to what came out from the field research in relation to: (I) the matter of people preparation to the changes, (II) Company suitability, (III) shared formulation, (IV) strategy implementation and (V) a control based on budget and indexes, (VI) and moreover the link between strategic indexes and salary plan. Based on these results, the methodology presented in this work suggests as the first step in the process of Strategy Formulation what we call Preparation/Sensibilization. The second step is called Strategic Creativity that is simply the beginning of the strategy formulation. In the proposed methodology, the strategy begins with the formulation of the View of the company future. The third step corroborate in two parts (internal and external environment evaluation) with the common prescribed step sequence of the basic strategic process methodologies analyzed and it also includes a stage perceived in the field research, the evaluation of the actual performance of the company. This evaluation of the actual performance is the condition to grant the performance indexes formulation that is present in future steps of the process. The fourth step of the proposed methodology is the Formulation which includes the Budget creation, Macro-strategies, and indexes. The fifth step begins with the second important aspect of the strategy process as described by Andrews which is related to the formulation, the Implementation. At last, we have the Control stage. These six stages are compound of internal phases and are in a permanent feedback process. Finally, we can conclude that beyond the use of this specific methodology the farm companies need to recognize the presence of variable that they affect particularly in its external environment and that they influence the relationship directly enter the Strategic Process and the performance of the company. The presence of these external intervening variable characterizes the Farm Companies as of fragile, particular, unstable and perverse nature in the treatment of the Strategic Administration.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Estratégiapor
dc.subject: Agronegóciospor
dc.subject: Empresas agropecuáriaspor
dc.subject: Strategyeng
dc.subject: Agribusinesseng
dc.subject: Farm companieseng
dc.title: O processo de estratégia em empresas agropecuárias: uma apreciação críticapor
dc.title.alternative: The strategy process in farm companies: a critical appreciationeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho propõe uma Metodologia de Formulação e Implementação do Processo de Estratégia em Empresas Agropecuárias, e uma apreciação crítica desse processo na empresa agropecuária. Por meio dessa proposição, procurou-se ressaltar o devido nível de importância e reconhecimento que as empresas agropecuárias representam como poderoso fator de promoção econômico, revelados pela temática do agribusiness. Uma vez que este estudo está caracterizado como estudo de caso, dentro da categoria multicasos, nele foram aplicados alguns dos procedimentos de coleta de evidências, como entrevistas, análise documental, observação direta e observação participante. A pesquisa, ainda, caracteriza-se em exploratória, quantos aos objetivos, e em qualitativa, quanto à natureza. Em linhas gerais, a conclusão-chave do estudo foi a percepção da carência das metodologias estudadas na literatura, em oposição ao revelado na pesquisa de campo, em relação: (I) às questões de preparação das pessoas à mudança, (II) adequação da empresa, (III) formulação compartilhada, (IV) implementação da Estratégia e (V) controle baseado em orçamento e indicadores, (VI) além do vínculo entre indicadores estratégicos e o plano de remuneração. Baseado nestas constatações, a metodologia apresentada neste trabalho propõe como primeira etapa do processo de Formulação de Estratégia em empresas agropecuárias o que chama de Preparação/Sensibilização. A segunda etapa, chamada de Criatividade Estratégica, nada mais é do que o início da Formulação da Estratégia. Na metodologia proposta, a Estratégia inicia com a formulação da Visão de futuro da empresa. A terceira etapa corrobora em duas partes (avaliação do ambiente interno, e avaliação do ambiente externo) com a seqüência normalmente prescrita das etapas básicas das metodologias do Processo de Estratégia analisadas e inclui também uma fase percebida na pesquisa de campo a Avaliação do Desempenho Atual da empresa. Esta Avaliação do Desempenho Atual é condição para subsidiar a formulação dos Indicadores de desempenho, que vem mais adiante no processo. Prosseguindo, a quarta etapa da metodologia proposta, denominada de Formulação, inclui a criação do Orçamento, Macro-Estratégias, e Indicadores. A quinta etapa inicia o segundo aspecto importante do Processo de Estratégia, conforme descrito por Andrews, o qual interrelaciona-se com a Formulação: a Implementação. Por fim, tem-se a etapa do Controle. Estas seis etapas são compostas por fases internas e passam por um processo de retro-alimentação permanente. Finalmente, conclui-se que além da utilização desta metodologia específica, as empresas agropecuárias precisam reconhecer a presença de variáveis que intervêm particularmente em seu ambiente externo e que influenciam diretamente o relacionamento entre o Processo de Estratégia e o desempenho da empresa. A presença dessas variáveis intervenientes externas caracterizam a empresa agropecuária como de natureza frágil, particular, instável e perversa no tratamento da Administração Estratégica.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Löbler, Mauri Leodir
dc.contributor.referee1: Marion Filho, Pascoal José
dc.contributor.referee2: Silveira, Vicente Celestino Pires
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Administraçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administraçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples