dc.creator | Wegner, Douglas | |
dc.date.issued | 2005-02-28 | |
dc.identifier.citation | WEGNER, Douglas. Horizontal business networks in Rio Grande do Sul: a study of the factors that influence the formation and development. 2005. 196 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2005. | por |
dc.description.abstract | As the increase in competition in the market has risen, so has the number of new business arrangements. Among these, horizontal business networks stand out. Horizontal business networks are groups of businesses in the same business field that share costs, exchange information and increase their buying power, thus making themselves more competitive than larger and more prepared competitors in the domestic and international markets. Currently in Rio Grande do Sul there are more than 100 horizontal business networks, created with governmental support or started by self-employed business owners. Networks can be found in various industries, such as construction material, bakeries, hotels, video rental stores, agro-industries, pharmacies, supermarkets, and furniture businesses. The object is always the same, to increase competitiveness of the participants. This study of multiple cases, involving four business networks from the areas of industry and commerce, with the participation of 89 businesses, identifies and analyzes the factors that stimulate and restrict the formation and development of horizontal business networks in Rio Grande do Sul. It verifies that the culture of collaboration of the participating businesses of the networks, together with the organizational aspects of the collective undertaking, constitute the principle factors that influence obtaining competitive results in the networks researched. Results show that when a mutual effort is made among the factors described, a positive cycle occurs that brings growth to those who participate. The use of appropriate mechanisms for the growth of the culture of collaboration and the honesty of the organization of the network are aspects that can contribute significantly so that the network achieves competitive results. Considering that the present work involved only four business networks out of hundreds, it is suggested that new research be conducted involving a larger number of networks to increase the understanding of the subject and confirm the result obtained in this study. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Redes de empresas | por |
dc.subject | Competitividade | por |
dc.subject | Estratégia | por |
dc.subject | Cooperação
empresarial | por |
dc.subject | Business networks | eng |
dc.subject | Competitiveness | eng |
dc.subject | Strategy | eng |
dc.subject | Business cooperation | eng |
dc.title | Redes horizontais de empresas no Rio Grande do Sul: um estudo dos fatores influentes na formação e desenvolvimento | por |
dc.title.alternative | Horizontal business networks in Rio Grande do Sul: a study of the factors that influence the formation and development | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O aumento da competição pelo mercado tem levado ao surgimento de novos arranjos organizacionais. Entre esses, destacam-se as redes horizontais de empresas, nas quais organizações de um mesmo segmento de negócio dividem custos, trocam experiências, qualificam-se e aumentam seu poder de barganha, tornando-se mais competitivas diante dos competidores maiores e mais bem preparados, tanto no mercado interno quanto externo. No Rio Grande do Sul existem atualmente mais de 100 redes horizontais de empresas, criadas com o apoio governamental ou a partir de iniciativas autônomas dos empresários. Podem ser encontradas redes em segmentos tão variados quanto lojas de materiais de construção, padarias, hotéis, videolocadoras, agroindústrias, farmácias, supermercados ou fábricas de móveis, sempre com o objetivo de aumentar a competitividade dos seus participantes. A partir de um estudo de casos múltiplos, envolvendo quatro redes de empresas dos segmentos indústria e comércio, com a participação de 89 empresários, este trabalho teve como objetivo identificar e analisar os fatores que estimulam ou restringem a formação e desenvolvimento de redes horizontais de empresas no Rio Grande do Sul. Verificou-se que a cultura de colaboração dos empresários participantes das redes, juntamente com os aspectos organizacionais do empreendimento coletivo, constituem-se nos principais fatores influentes para a obtenção de resultados competitivos nas redes pesquisadas.
Ressalta-se ainda que ocorre um reforço mútuo entre os fatores descritos, em um ciclo positivo no qual um leva ao incremento do outro. A utilização de mecanismos adequados para o aumento da cultura de colaboração e para a correta organização da rede são aspectos que podem contribuir significativamente para que a rede atinja bons resultados competitivos. Considerando-se que o presente trabalho envolveu apenas quatro redes de empresas de um universo de mais de uma centena, sugere-se que sejam realizadas novas pesquisas envolvendo um número maior de redes, com o objetivo de aumentar a compreensão sobre o assunto e confirmar os resultados obtidos. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Wittmann, Milton Luiz | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4785476D0 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Marion Filho, Pascoal José | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4797734A1 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Schuch Júnior, Vitor Francisco | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4792403T8 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |