dc.creator | Carnelutti, Jamaira Gai | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-03-07 | |
dc.identifier.citation | CARNELUTTI, Jamaira Gai. The competitiveness of the hospital sector in Cruz Alta. 2006. 133 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The main objective of the research is to analyze competitive structure of the hospital in
Cruz Alta/RS. For this analysis to be made, the Porter's competitiveness model (1986), with the five competitive forces, that they are: existing rivalry between the competitors, the threat of the new incoming ones, products and services substitute, bargain power of the buyers and suppliers. This study have a theoretical base of the hospital sector and the Porter's competitiveness model. The used methodology was the qualitative research with the use of the technique of case study. It was verified that the existing rivalry between the competitors are transformed in publicity battles, the hospitals invest in the differentiation services and they try to exceed the rivals with superior quality in the offered services. New institutions, that want to enter in this sector, they don't face entrance barriers, being this unprotected sector in relation the new incoming ones. The buyers are the customers attended for the hospitals. The suppliers attend the necessities of medicines and hospital material and have a great bargain power. The procedures and techniques used in the sector don't permit the existence of substitutes services in the hospitals. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Administração hospitalar | por |
dc.subject | Competitividade | por |
dc.subject | Hospitais | por |
dc.title | A competitividade do setor hospitalar de Cruz Alta/RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | The competitiveness of the hospital sector in Cruz Alta | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo principal analisar a estrutura competitiva do setor hospitalar de Cruz Alta/RS. Para fazer esta análise, utilizou-se o modelo de competitividade de Porter (1986), das cinco forças competitivas, que são: rivalidade existente entre os concorrentes, ameaça de novos entrantes, produtos e serviços substitutos, poder de barganha de compradores e poder de barganha de fornecedores. Este estudo traz um embasamento teórico do setor hospitalar e do modelo de competitividade de Porter (1986). A metodologia utilizada foi a pesquisa qualitativa, com o uso da técnica de estudo de caso. Verificou-se que a rivalidade existente entre os concorrentes assume a forma de campanhas de publicidade, os hospitais investem na diferenciação dos serviços e buscam superar os rivais com qualidade superior nos serviços oferecidos. Novas instituições, que queiram ingressar neste setor, não enfrentam barreiras de entrada, sendo este setor totalmente desprotegido em relação aos novos entrantes. Os compradores, são os clientes atendidos pelos hospitais. Os fornecedores atendem as necessidades de medicamento e de material hospitalar, e exercem um grande poder de barganha. Os procedimentos e técnicas utilizadas, no setor, não permitem a existência de serviços substitutos nos hospitais. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Estrada, Rolando Juan Soliz | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Schmidt, Alberto Souza | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Ceretta, Paulo Sergio | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |