dc.creator | Marconatto, Diego Antonio Bittencourt | |
dc.date.issued | 2009-07-09 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MARCONATTO, Diego Antonio Bittencourt. Trust, controls and risks noticed in the extent of supply chains. 2009. 177 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The supply chains have become even more relevant in the current context of business. They integrate themselves through lots of devices, such as trust, one of their basic supporting assumptions. Several authors study the trust as central construct, linked the several other constructs, especially for controls and risks, approached as being intricate. Therefore, this study aimed at answering to the investigated question: how the trust, the controls and the noticed risks influence each other in interorganizational relationships in the extent of a supply chain? This objective was pursued through a multiple case study with qualitative method, operationalized in three removed dyads from a cutting of a national amplitude supply chain. The data collection and its analysis were performed based in the framework by Das and Teng (2001), adapted with variables by Barney and Hansen (1994). Ten theoretical propositions appeared from the results: (1) Pure/strong trust and relational/moral risk are pointed out to the other variables and to the analysis model constructs besides they influence the relational picture in a decisive way; (2) the interpersonal trust generates relevant influences on other variables; (3) the averagestrong trust is the most common type among the several confidence sorts; (4) the efficiency of the controls in the reduction of the noticed risks is mediated by the level of a existent strong/pure trust; (5) the organizations position in a dyad and its power asymmetry are decisive in the definition and implementation of the common controls to those; (6) bargaining power and coercion capacity are efficient elements of control; (7) the internal relationships of the dyads can be influenced by external factors; (8) established relationships among trust, control and risk are contingential; (9) The studied variables exert different influence intensities on each other; and (10) The formative elements of a variable can have plenty of natures and functions. Additionally, the results showed contradictions, confirmations and new elements in the face of the approached theory, allowing the verification that the interrelation among these constructs constitutes a complex phenomenon which escapes the lineal analysis models. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Cadeia de suprimentos | por |
dc.subject | Confiança | por |
dc.subject | Controle | por |
dc.subject | Risco | por |
dc.subject | Supply chain | eng |
dc.subject | Trust | eng |
dc.subject | Control | eng |
dc.subject | Risk | eng |
dc.title | Confiança, controles e riscos percebidos no âmbito de cadeias de suprimentos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Trust, controls and risks noticed in the extent of supply chains | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | As cadeias de suprimentos tornam-se cada vez mais relevantes no atual contexto de negócios. As mesmas integram-se através de vários dispositivos, entre os quais a confiança, um dos seus pressupostos básicos de sustentação. Vários autores estudam a confiança como constructo central, interligado a vários outros constructos, com destaque para os controles e os riscos, abordados como sendo imbricados. Assim, este estudo objetivou responder à pergunta de pesquisa: como a confiança, os controles e os riscos percebidos influenciam-se uns aos outros em relacionamentos interorganizacionais no âmbito de uma cadeia de suprimentos?
Este objetivo foi perseguido através de um estudo de casos múltiplios, de caráter qualitativo, operacionalizado em três díades retiradas de um recorte de uma cadeia de suprimentos de amplitude nacional. A coleta e análise dos dados foi realizada com base no framework de Das e Teng (2001), adaptado com variáveis de Barney e Hansen (1994). A partir dos resultados, surgiram dez proposições teóricas: (1)
Confiança forte/pura e risco relacional/moral sobressaem-se às outras variáveis e constructos do modelo de análise e influenciam o quadro relacional de modo determinante; (2) A confiança interpessoal gera influências relevantes sobre as outras variáveis; (3) A confiança média-forte é o tipo mais comum entre os diversos tipos de confiança; (4) A eficácia dos controles na redução dos riscos percebidos é mediada pelo nível de confiança forte/pura existente; (5) A posição das organizações em uma díade e sua assimetria de poder são determinantes na definição e implementação dos controles comuns àquelas; (6) Poder de barganha e capacidade de coação são elementos eficientes de controle; (7) As relações internas das díades podem ser influenciadas por fatores externos; (8) Relações estabelecidas entre confiança, controle e risco são contingenciais; (9) As variáveis pesquisadas exercem diferentes intensidades de influência umas sobre as outras; e (10) Os elementos formadores de uma variável podem ter diversas naturezas e funções. Adicionalmente, os resultados mostraram contradições, confirmações e novos elementos frente à teoria abordada, ensejando a constatação de que a inter-relação entre estes constructos constitui um fenômeno complexo, que escapa aos modelos lineares de análise. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Estivalete, Vania de Fátima Barros | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4705184T5 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Löbler, Mauri Leodir | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4764374E4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pedrozo, Eugenio Avila | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4793506D1 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |