dc.creator | Vieira, Luciana Corrêa | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-04-13 | |
dc.identifier.citation | VIEIRA, Luciana Corrêa. Organization and dissemination of scientific production of teachers of CCSH / UFSM in a digital repository. 2013. 130 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | In recent years, the continued advancement of information technology has been changing the production process and scientific communication, enabling new forms of access to research results. Universities and research institutions now have new ways to generate, disseminate and preserve knowledge, such as digital repositories, which contribute to increase the visibility of the scientific output of the institution. However, the successful implementation of a repository depends on a consistent policy of information that enables broad dissemination of scientific and count with the participation of the academic community, especially the teachers who are responsible for much of the knowledge generated in the academic realm. Thus, this paper aims to propose a policy organization, dissemination and access to scientific output of teachers in CCSH/UFSM based on free access through a digital repository. Therefore, we carried out a descriptive study, which allowed us to characterize the scientific output of teachers in CCSH, investigate their production practices and dissemination of knowledge and ultimately establish actions to build a digital repository. Among the results, it was found that, despite significant technological changes in the forms of scientific communication and understanding of teachers about the importance of using resources more democratic access to the scientific literature, there is a disagreement about the concepts related to the means of publication and communication of knowledge produced, indicating the need for a work presentation and disclosure of a repository, demonstrating its role in the scholarly communication system, as well as the differences and similarities with other systems of dissemination of scientific production. It also became clear that the concern of teachers in adopting a digital repository is focused on issues related to plagiarism, legitimacy of the result of their research, violation of rights granted to publishers of scientific and requirements of funding agencies, such as Capes. The policy of the organization, dissemination and access to the scientific proposal in this study was prepared considering some essential aspects like information policy goals; responsibilities for managing the repository; organization repository; contents and formats; deposit/submission of documents , legal aspects, access and sustainability of the repository. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Comunicação científica | por |
dc.subject | Organização da produção científica | por |
dc.subject | Acesso aberto | por |
dc.subject | Política de informação | por |
dc.subject | Repositório digital | por |
dc.subject | Scientific communication | eng |
dc.subject | Organization of scientific production | eng |
dc.subject | Open access | eng |
dc.subject | Information policy | eng |
dc.subject | Digital repository | eng |
dc.title | Organização e disseminação da produção científica dos docentes do CCSH/UFSM em um repositório digital | por |
dc.title.alternative | Organization and dissemination of scientific production of teachers of CCSH / UFSM in a digital repository | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Nos últimos anos, o contínuo avanço das tecnologias de informação vem modificando o processo de produção e comunicação científica, possibilitando novas formas de acesso aos resultados de pesquisas. As universidades e instituições de pesquisa passaram a contar com novas formas de gerar, preservar e disseminar conhecimentos, como os repositórios digitais, que contribuem para aumentar a visibilidade da produção científica da instituição. Contudo, o sucesso da implantação de um repositório depende de uma política de informação consistente que possibilite a ampla disseminação da produção científica e conte com a participação da comunidade acadêmica, principalmente dos docentes que são responsáveis por grande parte do conhecimento gerado no âmbito acadêmico. Nesse sentido, este trabalho tem como objetivo propor uma política de organização, disseminação e acesso para a produção científica dos docentes do CCSH/UFSM baseada em acesso livre através de um repositório digital. Para tanto, realizou-se uma pesquisa descritiva, que permitiu caracterizar a produção científica dos docentes do CCSH, investigar suas práticas de produção e disseminação do conhecimento e por fim estabelecer ações para a construção de um repositório digital. Dentre os resultados, constatou-se que, apesar das significativas mudanças tecnológicas nas formas de comunicação científica e do entendimento dos docentes a respeito da importância da utilização de meios mais democráticos de acesso à produção científica, existe uma divergência acerca dos conceitos relacionados aos meios de publicação e de comunicação do conhecimento produzido, o que indica a necessidade de um trabalho de apresentação e divulgação de um repositório, demonstrando o seu papel no sistema de comunicação científica, assim como as diferenças e semelhanças com outros sistemas de divulgação da produção científica. Também evidenciou-se que a preocupação dos docentes na adoção de um repositório digital está centrada nas questões referentes a plágio, legitimação do resultado de suas pesquisas, violação dos direitos cedidos aos editores de publicações científicas e exigências de agências de fomento, como a Capes. A política de organização, disseminação e acesso para a produção científica proposta neste estudo foi elaborada considerando alguns aspectos essenciais como objetivos da política de informação; responsabilidades pela gestão do repositório; organização do repositório; conteúdos e formatos; depósito/submissão de documentos; aspectos legais; acesso e sustentabilidade do repositório. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cordenonsi, Andre Zanki | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Perez, Carlos Blaya | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Wittmann, Milton Luiz | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |