dc.creator | Radons, Daiane Lindner | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-07-05 | |
dc.identifier.citation | RADONS, Daiane Lindner. Pro-environmental purchasing behaviour study with young consumers. 2013. 196 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2013. | por |
dc.description.abstract | From the perspective that natural resources are finite and that human behavior is affecting negatively the natural environment, a new attitude of society is perceived, that starts charge organizations act more responsible and committed to environmental issues. The effects of environmental concern by organizations go beyond compliance, studies show that consumers tend to reward actions of environmental responsibility of companies, once it passes to consider environmental issues at the time of consumption. From this perspective, recents researchs seek to identify the factors that affect the purchase decision of consumers, especially the green purchase behavior. Given the importance of environmental issues in consumption emerged the following question: "What factors influence the green buying behavior of consumers? To answer this question, a survey was conducted with the objective of check the green purchasing behavior of young consumers. To that end, was developed a research descriptive and causal, quantitative approach, and as instrument for data collection were administered questionnaires to university students, residents in Santa Maria / RS. The questionnaires were developed based on studies of Doughfous, Petrof and Pons (1999), that referred the innovative consumer behavior, and Lee (2008), which brought together eight scales, arising from previous research: i) green purchase behavior (LEE, 2008), ii ) environmental attitudes (KAISER, WOLFING; FUHRER, 1999), iii) environmental concern (SCHULTZ et al., 2004), iv) perceived seriousness of environmental problems (GARCIA-MIRA; REAL; ROMAY, 2005), v) perceived environmental responsibility (MANZO; EINSTEIN , 1987), vi) effectiveness perceived of environmental performance (MANZO; WEINSTEIN, 1987), vii) concern with self-image in the protection of the environment (LEE, 2007), viii) social influence (RYAN, 2001). With the exclusion of variables and inclusion of correlations, was obtained the final model, which includes eight constructs and twenty-seven variables. The fit indices proved satisfactory, being proven the validity and reliability of the constructs. The findings demonstrate that environmental concern, social influence, concern with self-image and innovative behavior positively affect the buying behavior green. It was also found the influence of generation and gender as moderators factors in the relationships investigated. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Comportamento do consumidor | por |
dc.subject | Jovens | por |
dc.subject | Marketing verde | por |
dc.subject | Consumer behaviour | eng |
dc.subject | Green marketing | eng |
dc.subject | Youngs | eng |
dc.title | Comportamento de compra pró-ambiental: estudo com jovens consumidores | por |
dc.title.alternative | Pro-environmental purchasing behaviour study with young consumers | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A partir da perspectiva que os recursos naturais são finitos e que o comportamento humano está afetando, negativamente, o ambiente natural, uma nova postura da sociedade é percebida, a qual começa a cobrar das organizações uma atuação mais responsável e comprometida com questões socioambientais. Os efeitos da preocupação ambiental pelas organizações vão além do cumprimento da legislação, estudos apontam que o consumidor tende a recompensar ações de responsabilidade socioambiental das empresas, uma vez que o mesmo passa a considerar questões ambientais no momento do consumo. Nessa perspectiva, investigações recentes buscam identificar os fatores que afetam a decisão de compra dos consumidores, especialmente, o comportamento de compra verde. Diante da relevância da questão ambiental no consumo, surgiu o seguinte questionamento: Quais fatores influenciam o comportamento de compra verde dos jovens consumidores ? A fim de responder tal questão, foi realizado um estudo com o objetivo de verificar o comportamento de compra verde de jovens consumidores. Para tanto, desenvolveu-se uma pesquisa descritiva e causal, com abordagem quantitativa, e como instrumento de coleta de dados foram aplicados questionários aos jovens universitários, residentes em Santa Maria/RS. Os questionários foram elaborados com base no estudo de Doughfous, Petrof e Pons (1999), que se refere ao comportamento de inovação do consumidor, e no estudo de Lee (2008), o qual reuniu oito escalas, originadas de pesquisas anteriores: i) comportamento de compra verde (LEE, 2008); ii) atitudes ambientais (KAISER; WÖLFING; FUHRER, 1999); iii) preocupação ambiental (SCHULTZ et al., 2004), iv) gravidade percebida de problemas ambientais (GARCIA-MIRA; REAL; ROMAY, 2005), v) responsabilidade ambiental percebida (MANZO; EINSTEIN, 1987), vi) eficácia percebida do comportamento ambiental (MANZO; WEINSTEIN, 1987), vii) preocupação com a autoimagem na proteção do ambiente (LEE, 2007), viii) influência social (RYAN, 2001). Com a exclusão de variáveis e inclusão de correlações, foi obtido o modelo final, que engloba oito constructos e vinte e sete variáveis. Os índices de ajuste se mostraram satisfatórios, sendo comprovadas a validade e a confiabilidade dos constructos. Os achados demonstram que os constructos preocupação ambiental, influência social, preocupação com a autoimagem e comportamento inovador afetam positivamente o comportamento de compra verde. Constatou-se também a influência da geração e do gênero como fatores moderadores nas relações investigadas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Battistella, Luciana Flores | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Grohmann, Márcia Zampieri | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Dorr, Andrea Cristina | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |