dc.creator | Tonin, Stefania | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-03-14 | |
dc.identifier.citation | TONIN, Stefania. Choice, commitment and entrenchment with career and area of perfomance: a study among administrators. 2014. 170 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Administração) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2014. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The work can be seen by the individual as a job or as a career. Emmerling and Cherniss (2003) say that the choice of career/area of performance can not be taken under an isolated perspective, but the community of a series of decisions involving the individual levels of professional and personal aspirations. Thus, understanding the dynamics that embraces choice, and the bonds established with the career and area of performance, both individual and collective point of view, becomes significant, since a profession achieve its social statement if the individuals that composes it demonstrate commitment and dedication. Among the bonds formed by the individual are commitment and entrenchment. To Baiochhi and Magalhães (2004), these constructs are geared to explain the intention of the employee to remain on a course of action that defines his occupation and the investments that it makes. Therefore, this work was made whit the purpose to analyze how the choices about career and area of performance influence the relationships of commitment and entrenchment of the managers surveyed. It was conducted a descriptive study with a quantitative approach. Study participants totaled 208 administrators logged in Regional Management Board of Rio Grande do Sul (CRA-RS). A semi-structured questionnaire was applied, consisting of questions covering the respondents profile, the process of career choice and area of performance from Carvalho (2007) and about the bonds of commitment from Blau (1985) and Meyer and Allen (1984) and entrenchment from Carson et al (1995) with the career and area of performance. Data obtained were analyzed using descriptive statistics, nonparametric tests and correlations. It was evident that the administrators participants of the survey were predominantly male (52.88%), married (46.63%) with a mean age of 34 years. It was found that the process of career choice performed by administrators gave up predominantly by internal factors (45.94%), while the process of choosing the area of performance was guided by external factors (48.56%). In general, rates of commitment were more expressive than the levels achieved by the entrenchment bond, for career and area of performance. Correlations the bonds with the career and area of performance were significant and positive. However, the correlations between the choice process and the bonds, not reach significance, thus the study hypotheses were rejected. Finally, it is expected that this survey will serve to the better understanding of the administrator profession and how this professional form and establishes its bonds with the career and area of performance. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Escolha carreira/área de atuação | por |
dc.subject | Comprometimento com a carreira/área de atuação | por |
dc.subject | Entrincheiramento com a carreira/área de atuação | por |
dc.subject | Administradores | por |
dc.subject | Choose career/area of performance | eng |
dc.subject | Commitment to career/area of performance | eng |
dc.subject | Entrenchment with career/ area of performance | eng |
dc.subject | Administrators | eng |
dc.title | A escolha, o comprometimento e o entrincheiramento com a carreira e a área de atuação: um estudo entre administradores | por |
dc.title.alternative | Choice, commitment and entrenchment with career and area of perfomance: a study among administrators | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | O trabalho pode ser visto pelo indivíduo como um emprego ou como uma carreira. Emmerling e Cherniss (2003) dizem que a escolha da carreira/área de atuação não pode ser tomada sob uma ótica isolada, mas pela comunhão de uma série de decisões, que envolvem níveis de aspirações pessoais e profissionais do indivíduo. Dessa forma, compreender a dinâmica que abarca a escolha, e os vínculos estabelecidos com a carreira e área de atuação, tanto do ponto de vista individual quanto coletivo, torna-se expressivo, já que uma profissão conseguirá sua afirmação social se os indivíduos que a compõe demonstrarem compromisso e dedicação. Dentre os vínculos formados pelo indivíduo, encontram-se o comprometimento e o entrincheiramento. Para Baiochhi e Magalhães (2004), esses são construtos voltados para explicar a intenção do trabalhador em permanecer num curso de ação que delimita a sua ocupação e os investimentos que faz. Diante disso, esse trabalho foi desenvolvido com o objetivo de analisar de que forma as escolhas em relação à carreira e à área de atuação influenciam as relações de comprometimento e entrincheiramento dos administradores pesquisados. Realizou-se uma pesquisa descritiva, de abordagem quantitativa. Os participantes do estudo totalizaram 208 administradores registrados no Conselho Regional de Administração do Rio Grande do Sul (CRA-RS). Aplicou-se um questionário semiestruturado, constituído de questões abrangendo o perfil dos respondentes, o processo de escolha da carreira e da área de atuação de Carvalho (2007) e sobre os vínculos de comprometimento de Blau (1985) e Meyer e Allen (1984) e entrincheiramento de Carson et al (1995) com a carreira e a área de atuação. Os dados obtidos foram analisados por meio de estatísticas descritivas, testes não-paramétricos e correlações. Evidenciou-se que os administradores participantes da pesquisa foram predominantemente homens (52,88%), casados (46,63%) e com idade média de 34 anos. Constatou-se que o processo de escolha da carreira realizado pelos administradores deu-se predominantemente pelos fatores internos (45,94%), enquanto que o processo de escolha da área de atuação foi guiado pelos fatores externos (48,56%). No geral, os índices de comprometimento apresentaram níveis mais expressivos do que os alcançados pelo vínculo de entrincheiramento, tanto para a carreira quanto para área de atuação. As correlações dos vínculos com a carreira e com a área de atuação foram significativas e positivas. No entanto, as correlações entre o processo de escolha e os vínculos, não obtiveram significância, dessa forma as hipóteses do estudo foram rejeitadas. Por fim, espera-se que a realização dessa pesquisa sirva para melhor compreensão da profissão de administrador e de como este profissional forma e estabelece seus vínculos com a carreira e a área de atuação. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fossá, Maria Ivete Trevisan | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Costa, Vânia Medianeira Flores | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Moiseichyk, Ana Elizabeth | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |